Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 138 years

 


MHS
Events


Fall
Field Trip:
Ukrainian
Settlement


Manitoba
History

No. 84


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans: Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame

Links to:
Individuals | Teams

The Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame was established in 1980 to preserve, celebrate and showcase the history and heritage of sport excellence and achievement in Manitoba.

Individuals

Inductee

Year

Category

Jim Adams (1923-2005)

1998

Builder (softball)

Gail Adamson (1936-1996)

1998

Builder (synchronized swimming)

William “Bill” Addison (1908-2009)

1993

Builder (baseball, hockey)

Gary Aldcorn

2016

Athlete (hockey, lacrosse)

Doug Allen

1994

Builder (disabled skiing)

George Anderson (1890-1985)

1980

Builder (soccer)

Sandi Anderson

2009

Athlete (five-pin bowling)

Elizabeth Appleby-Levin

1986

Athlete (speed skating)

Ken Aseltine (1900-1973)

2004

Athlete (athletics)

Albert Atamanchuk

1992

Builder (weightlifting)

Susan Auch

2003

Athlete (speed skating)

Gordon Audley

1988

Athlete (speed skating)

Max Avren (1914-1993)

1993

Builder (sports medicine)

Charles “Chuck” Badcock (1927-2007)

2006

Builder (sport medicine)

June Bagley (1928-2005)

2000

Athlete (golf)

Donald Henderson “Dan” Bain (1874-1962)

1981

Athlete (all-round)

Vaughan Lawson Baird (1927-2013)

1984

Builder (diving)

Jimmy Ball (1903-1988)

1980

Athlete (track and field)

Pat Ball

1994

Builder (figure skating)

Terry Ball

2012

Athlete (basketball)

Andy Bathgate (1932-2016)

1993

Athlete (hockey)

Frankie Battaglia (1910-1971)

1981

Athlete (boxing)

Keith Beard (c1927-2009)

2002

Builder (athletics)

Charley Belanger

2009

Athlete (boxing)

Ed “The Eagle” Belfour

2011

Athlete (hockey)

Alexander “Addie” Bell (1897-1949)

2008

Builder (hockey)

Lorne “Boom Boom” Benson

2014

Athlete (all-round)

Mark Berger

1994

Athlete (judo)

Ethel Viola Gilbert Bieber (1920-1988)

1991

Athlete (swimming)

Cliff Bishop

1998

Athlete (softball)

Allan Boes (1910-1995)

1983

Athlete (golf)

Cal Botterill

2016

Builder (sport medicine)

Doreen McCannell Botterill

1995

Athlete (speed skating)

Bob Boucher

1994

Athlete (speed skating)

Dale Bradshaw

2001

Builder (basketball)

Shirley Bray

2007

Builder (curling)

Theresa Brick

2005

Athlete (athletics, weightlifting)

Clarence Edward “Wezer” Bridle (1926-2015)

1988

Builder (volleyball)

William Godfrey “Bill” Brigden (1916-2005)

1992

Athlete (paddling)

Walter “Turk” Broda (1914-1972)

1983

Athlete (hockey)

Harry Broverman

2009

Athlete (softball)

Cecil “Cec” Browne (1894-1985)

1980

Athlete (all-round)

R. H. “Dick” Buckingham (1900-1987)

2004

Athlete (lacrosse)

Jim Bulloch (1920-1991)

1981

Builder (basketball)

Mike Burchuk

1999

Builder (volleyball)

Sylvia Burka

1983

Athlete (speed skating)

Kerry Burtnyk

2011

Athlete (curling)

Charlie Caithness (1907-1985)

1986

Builder (soccer)

Bob Cameron

2011

Athlete (football)

Ralph Cantafio

2004

Builder (soccer)

Allan “Whitey” Carlson

1996

Builder (basketball)

John Carson

2007

Athlete (basketball)

Keith Carter

1987

Athlete (gymnastics)

Tom Casey (1924-2002)

1993

Athlete (hockey)

Eddie Cass (1893-1985)

1980

Builder (baseball)

Bill “Red Dog” Ceretti (1912-1974)

2004

Athlete (football)

Angela Chalmers

2001

Athlete (athletics)

Archie Chawla

2015

Builder (badminton, squash, tennis)

Arthur U. Chipman (1902-1993)

1997

Builder (football)

Bobby Clarke

1987

Athlete (hockey)

Juanita Clayton

2008

Athlete (softball)

Laurie Cohen (1904-1995)

1989

Athlete (athletics)

Cyril Coaffee (1897-1945)

1982

Athlete (athletics)

Beth Cochran

2007

Athlete (basketball)

Jeff Collins (1946-2004)

2003

Builder (athletics)

Peggy Colonello

1994

Builder (golf)

Albert Ernest Horsemah “Abbie” Coo (1885-1967)

2004

Builder (hockey)

Art Coulter

2009

Athlete (hockey)

Eric Eaton Coy (1911-1985)

1980

Athlete (track and field)

Gordon Cumming

2015

Builder (sport medicine)

Andrew Currie (1911-1990)

1989

Builder (football)

Jim Daly

1994

Builder (athletics)

Audrey Haine Daniels

2009

Athlete (softball)

Sam Davidson

1994

Builder (soccer)

Valerie Davies

1995

Builder (figure skating)

Merv Deckert

1986

Athlete (handball)

Mary Dempster

2003

Athlete (volleyball)

Bert De Pape (1918-1994)

1991

Builder (aquatics)

George Depres (1927-2008)

2006

Builder (all-round)

Laurent Louis “Larry” Desjardins (1923-2012)

1990

Builder (all-round)

Leslie Hamerton Divers

2009

Athlete (basketball)

Karen Doell

2008

Athlete (softball)

Maureen Dowds

1988

Athlete (athletics)

Jimmy Doyle (1933-1991)

1995

Athlete (golf)

Ernest Richard “Ernie” Draffin (1909-1982)

1981

Builder (soccer)

Dave Drybrough

2009

Athlete (all-round)

Tanya Dubnicoff

2002

Athlete (cycling)

Robert H. “Bob” Dunbar (1859-1937)

2004

Athlete (curling)

Theo Dubois

1981

Athlete (rowing)

Frederick Roy “Fred” Dunsmore (1929-2014)

1989

Athlete (hockey)

Mervyn “Red” Dutton (1897-1987)

1998

Builder (hockey)

Marjorie Isabel Edey (1913-1981)

1984

Athlete (golf)

Harold “Hal” Eidsvig (1915-1959)

2004

Athlete (golf)

Keith Elder

2009

Athlete (pistol shooting)

Herb Embuldeniya

1999

Builder (boxing)

Bill Ezinicki

2004

Athlete (hockey)

Ronald A. “Sam” Fabro

1988

Builder (all-round)

Bill Fairbairn

2007

Athlete (hockey)

Mervin Farmer

2014

Athlete (all-round)

Faye Finch

2013

Athlete (all-round)

Gordon Fines

2014

Builder (baseball)

Jim Fisher

2008

Athlete (cycling)

Clarice Lawton Fitzpatrick

2012

Athlete (lawn bowling)

Albert Ford (1904-1988)

1986

Builder (swimming)

Russ Ford (1883-1960)

2002

Athlete (baseball)

Terence Fowler (1925-2000)

2007

Builder (boxing)

Herb Gardiner

2016

Athlete (hockey)

Lisa Fraser-Gilmore

2004

Athlete (handball)

Frank Fredrickson (1895-1979)

1981

Athlete (hockey)

Ken Galanchuk

2010

Athlete (basketball)

Isny Johnson Gallimore

1996

Athlete (all-round)

Charlie Gardiner (1904-1934)

1989

Athlete (hockey)

Lindsay Gauld

1997

Athlete (all-round)

Henry Gerow

2004

Athlete (target rifle shooting)

Alexander “Sandy” Gibb

2000

Athlete (track and field)

Morris Glimcher

2012

Builder (all-round)

Elfriede Goermann

1987

Builder (gymnastics)

Monica Goermann

1991

Athlete (gymnastics)

Robert “Butch” Goring

1992

Athlete (hockey)

Ab Gowanlock (1900-1988)

1984

Athlete (curling)

Bud Grant

1984

Builder (football)

Herb Gray

1995

Athlete (football)

Ted Green

2003

Athlete (hockey)

Sherman Greenfeld

2001

Athlete (racquetball)

Doug Groff (1912-1993)

1983

Athlete (canoeing)

Wanda Guenette

2014

Athlete (volleyball)

Lloyd Gunnlaugson (1928-1988)

1990

Athlete (curling)

Hugh Gustafson

1997

Athlete (all-round)

Curly Haas (1909-1977)

2004

Builder (baseball)

Eddie Haddad (1928-1970)

2008

Athlete (boxing)

John T. Haig

2013

Builder (curling)

Robina Higgins Haight (1915-1990)

1984

Athlete (athletics)

Dan Halldorson (1948-2015)

2007

Athlete (golf)

G. Sydney Halter (1905-1990)

1982

Builder (football)

Robert “Bob” Hamerton (1911-1990)

1991

Athlete (swimming)

Kelly Hand

2012

Athlete (sailing)

Frank J. Hannibal (1892-1959)

2004

Builder (football)

Fritz Hanson (1914-1996)

1980

Athlete (football)

R. W. “Bob” Harley (1888-1958)

2004

Athlete (soccer)

Glen Harmon (1921-2007)

2008

Athlete (hockey)

Barney Hartman

2013

Athlete (skeet shooting)

Benjamin Hatskin (1917-1990)

1985

Builder (all-round)

Dale Hawerchuk

2013

Athlete (hockey)

Greg Haydenluck

2008

Athlete (all-round)

Barbara Heaps

2007

Builder (artistic gymnastics)

Andy Hebenton

2009

Athlete (hockey)

Jim Heighton

2016

Athlete (football)

Bill Heindl Sr.

2004

Athlete (all-round)

Jerry Hemmings

2007

Builder (basketball)

Lorie Henderson

2014

Builder (artistic gymnastics)

Jim “Sugar” Henry (1920-2004)

2004

Athlete (hockey)

Walter Hergesheimer (1927-2014)

2009

Athlete (hockey)

Leible Hershfield (1909-1999)

1981

Athlete (all-round)

Bryan Aldwyn Hextall (1913-1984)

1985

Athlete (hockey)

Dennis Hextall

2008

Athlete (hockey)

Ron Hextall

2007

Athlete (hockey)

Mel “Sudden Death” Hill (1914-1996)

2004

Athlete (hockey)

Terrance John “Terry” Hind (1920-2007)

1985

Builder (all-round)

Alanna Yakiwchuk Hinrichsen

2016

Athlete (athletics)

Glen Hnatiuk

2014

Athlete (golf)

Vailla Hoggan

2007

Athlete (water skiing)

Evelyne Holenski

2009

Builder (softball)

Cathy Holtmann

2014

Athlete (basketball)

Margaret Homenuik

1998

Athlete (golf)

Ted Homenuik

2006

Athlete (golf)

James Walter Houlden (1904-1994)

1982

Athlete (shooting)

Gerry Howard (1939-2015)

1996

Builder (softball)

J. Army Howard (1889-1937)

2004

Athlete (athletics)

Gordon Hudson (1894-1959)

1985

Athlete (curling)

Billie Hughes (1888-1975)

1984

Builder (trainer)

Clara Hughes

2012

Athlete (cycling, speed skating)

Bobby Hull

1989

Athlete (hockey)

Ollie Hynduik

1990

Athlete (five-pin bowling)

Fred Ingaldson

2000

Athlete (basketball)

Joan Ingram

2002

Athlete (all-round)

James “Jim” Ioanidis (1937-2002)

2008

Athlete (tennis)

Michael Ireland

2012

Athlete (speed skating)

James Dickinson “Dick” Irvin (1892-1957)

1983

Athlete (hockey)

Charlie Ives

1986

Builder (squash)

Dale Iwanoczko

2007

Athlete (volleyball)

John Jackson (1887-1986)

2004

Builder (all-round)

Jack Jacobs (1919-1974)

2004

Athlete (football)

Eddie “Dynamite” James (1907-1958)

2004

Athlete (football)

Gerry James

1982

Athlete (football)

Daniel Johnson

2000

Builder (special olympics)

Ivan “Ching” Johnson (1897-1979)

2004

Athlete (hockey)

Joey Johnson

2016

Athlete (wheelchair basketball)

Tom Johnson

1993

Athlete (hockey)

Lyndon Johnston

1993

Athlete (figure skating)

Charlie Johnstone (1873-?)

1990

Athlete (all-round)

Elaine Jones

2001

Athlete (all-round)

William “Bill” Juzda (1920-2008)

1992

Athlete (hockey)

Max C. Kantor (1918-2007)

2004

Athlete (athletics)

Peter Kawulia

2006

Athlete (boxing)

Mike Keane

2016

Athlete (hockey)

Joseph B. Keeper (1886-1971)

1984

Athlete (athletics)

Trevor Kennerd

2015

Athlete (football)

Catherine Ross Gordon Kerr (1921-2014)

1985

Athlete (swimming)

Gordon C. Kerr

2007

Builder (hockey)

Al Kinley

2014

Builder (baseball, football)

George Alfred Christian Knudson (1937-1989)

1988

Athlete (golf)

Joy Knudson

2001

Athlete (all-round)

Jack Kolt (1913-2002)

2001

Builder (all-round)

Gordon Konantz

1985

Builder (cross country skiing)

Corey Koskie

2013

Athlete (baseball)

Charlie Krupp (1906-1958)

1989

Builder (softball)

Connie Laliberte

2014

Athlete (curling)

Donny Lalonde

1990

Athlete (boxing)

Harry Langford

2012

Athlete (football)

Reggie Leach

1997

Athlete (hockey)

Vince Leah (1913-1993)

1981

Builder (all-round)

Grant Ledyard

2005

Athlete (hockey)

Chuck Lefley

2014

Athlete (hockey)

Rhiannon Leier-Blacher

2016

Athlete (swimming)

Leo Lewis

2005

Athlete (football)

Vic Lindquist (1908-1983)

2004

Athlete (hockey)

Jo-Ann Percy Lindsay

2010

Athlete (golf)

Gordon Kenneth “Ken” Little (?-2013)

1998

Athlete (all-round)

Olive Bend Little (1918-1997)

1985

Athlete (softball)

Ian Lowe (1917-1977)

2004

Builder (baseball)

Reid Lumbard

2008

Builder (curling)

William E. Lumsden (1907-1982)

1983

Builder (curling)

David Lyon

1991

Builder (athletics)

Todd MacCulloch

2014

Athlete (basketball)

Jack Llewellyn MacDonald (1925-2014)

1993

Builder (badminton)

Gerry Mackay

1990

Builder (baseball)

Don Mackenzie

2005

Builder (all-round)

Gordon Alexander Mackie (1922-2014)

1987

Builder (therapist)

Brian Maclaren

1989

Athlete (athletics)

Marcel Mangin

2005

Athlete (archery)

Billy Marquardt (1917-1962)

2004

Athlete (boxing)

Bud Marquardt

2004

Athlete (football)

Sandy Newsham Maskiw

2012

Athlete (softball)

Frank Mathers

2009

Athlete (hockey)

Jill Mathez

2008

Athlete (all-round)

Orest “Buck” Matiowski (1936-2014)

2002

Builder (all-round)

Frederick George “Steamer” Maxwell (1890-1975)

1988

Builder (hockey)

Ed Mazur (1929-1995)

1995

Athlete (hockey)

Ches McCance (1915-1956)

2004

Athlete (football)

Donald Grant McCannell (1918-1985)

2001

Builder (speed skating)

Murray McCaig

2008

Athlete (sailing)

Johnny McCreedy (1917-1979)

2004

Athlete (hockey)

Raymond Chris McCubbins (?-2009)

1999

Athlete (athletics)

John K. “Jack” McCulloch (1869-1918)

1984

Athlete (speed skating)

Ab McDonald

1996

Athlete (hockey)

Bob McEachern (1914-1987)

1996

Athlete (five-pin bowling)

Jimmy McFadden (1920-2002)

2004

Athlete (hockey)

Tim McIsaac

2001

Athlete (swimming)

David McKay

1995

Athlete (wrestling)

Bea Hall McKenzie

2004

Athlete (softball)

Ken McKenzie (1923-2003)

1999

Builder (hockey)

Frank Lorne McKinnon (1934-2015)

1989

Builder (all-round)

Keith McLennan

2014

Athlete (lacrosse)

Lura McLuckie

2009

Building (curling)

Ward Wood McVey (1900-1967)

1999

Athlete (all-round)

Glenn “Keeper” McWhinney (1930-2012)

2011

Athlete (football, basketball)

Nick Mickoski (1927-2002)

2004

Athlete (hockey, golf)

Al Miller

1995

Builder (all-round)

Colleen Miller

1998

Athlete (rowing)

Nick Miller

2015

Athlete (football)

Kaye Minions (1922-1990)

1993

Athlete (lawn bowling)

Shane Moffatt

2010

Athlete (baseball, hockey)

Peigi “Faye” Morgan-Hayes (1928-2005)

1999

Builder (wheelchair sports)

Evelyn Wawryshyn Litwin Moroz

1992

Athlete (baseball)

Bill Mosienko (1921-1994)

1980

Athlete (hockey)

Judy Moss (1916-2001)

1980

Athlete (diving)

John “Jack” Mowat (1925-2010)

1988

Builder (gymnastics)

Glenn Murphy

2004

Athlete (pistol shooting)

James Murphy

2009

Athlete (football)

Jim Mutcheson

2008

Builder (baseball)

Bill Nairn

2009

Athlete (football)

Janet Maddin Neale

1987

Athlete (athletics)

Merlene Netterfield

1997

Athlete (golf)

Jeff Nicklin

2004

Athlete (football)

Tony Nocita

2003

Athlete (soccer)

Dennis Nord

1996

Builder (volleyball)

Janet Ruth Nutter

1986

Athlete (diving)

Christine O’Connor

2010

Builder (soccer)

Ernest Peter “Ernie” O’Dowda (1915-1985)

1987

Builder (lacrosse)

Herbert Olafsson (1933-1992)

2003

Athlete (basketball)

Erick M. Oland

1985

Athlete (cycling)

Stan Oleson

2008

Builder (baseball, curling)

Harry “Pee Wee” Oliver

2014

Athlete (hockey)

Betty Mitchell Olson

1989

Athlete (speed skating)

Ken Opalko

2015

Athlete (basketball)

Moe Oye

2000

Builder (judo)

James Patrick

2008

Athlete (hockey)

Stephen Clifford “Steve” Patrick (1932-2014)

1988

Athlete (football)

Ken Peters

2015

Athlete (athletics)

George Henderson Phillips (1928-2015)

2010

Builder (all-round)

Bill Pidlaski (1919-1997)

1995

Athlete (golf)

Bruce Pirnie

1987

Athlete (athletics)

Garth Pischke

1989

Athlete (volleyball)

Ken Ploen

1987

Athlete (football)

Joe Poplawski

2004

Athlete (football)

Peter Porritt

2000

Builder (field hockey)

Trevor Porritt

2000

Athlete (field hockey)

John Teddy Potter (1921-1999)

1998

Builder (football)

Jeff Powell

2015

Athlete (rowing)

Walter “Babe” Pratt (1916-1988)

1990

Athlete (hockey)

Vic Pruden

2004

Builder (basketball)

Don “Bones” Raleigh

1998

Athlete (hockey)

Bill Ranford

2015

Athlete (hockey)

Ken Reardon

1996

Athlete (hockey)

Willard Reaves

2002

Athlete (football)

Billy Reay (1918-2004)

1996

Athlete (hockey)

A. Bruce Reid

1986

Athlete (water skiing)

Ian Livingstone Reid (1931-2014)

1986

Builder (water skiing)

John Reilly

2016

Builder (rugby)

Robert J. “Bobby” Reith (1915-1997)

1986

Athlete (golf)

Eileen Whalley Richards

2001

Athlete (speed skating)

John Carl Ridd (1929-2003)

1983

Athlete (basketball)

Frank Rigney

2010

Athlete (football)

Conrad Stephenson Riley (1875-1960)

1982

Athlete (rowing)

H. Sandford “Sandy” Riley

2009

Athlete (sailing)

J. Derek Riley

2009

Athlete (rowing)

Martin Riley

1991

Athlete (basketball)

W. Culver Riley (1907-1970)

1981

Builder (all-round)

Allan Robertson

1997

Builder (basketball)

Lorna Robertson

2008

Builder (all-round)

Walter Robertson (1886-1968)

2004

Builder (trainer)

Claude C. Robinson (1881-1976)

2004

Builder (hockey)

Mary Augusta Ruttan Robinson (1912-1993)

1996

Athlete (all-round)

Mauriel Bremner Rogers (1904-2001)

2004

Athlete (golf)

Dorothy “Dot” Rose

2008

Athlete (curling, softball)

Cliff Roseborough

2004

Athlete (football)

Gord Rowland

1997

Athlete (football)

Alfred “Ralph” Rowley (1919-2007)

2008

Builder (basketball, tennis)

Heather Newsham Ruby

2014

Athlete (softball)

Joe B. Ryan (1902-1979)

1982

Builder (football)

Emile St. Godard (1905-1948)

2007

Athlete (dog sledding)

Roger Rene Joseph Savoie (1931-2009)

2005

Athlete (football)

Terrence “Terry” Gordon Sawchuk (1929-1970)

1982

Athlete (hockey)

Jim Schreyer

2014

Builder (volleyball)

Gladwyn Scott

1992

Builder (all-round)

Glennis Scott

1986

Builder (baseball)

Jack Secter (1910-1978)

2004

Athlete (athletics)

Donald Sewell

1993

Athlete (rifle shooting)

Doran Sewell

1999

Athlete (target rifle shooting)

Shannon Shakespeare

2013

Athlete (swimming)

Norm Shanas

1994

Athlete (five-pin bowling)

Fred Alexander Shero (1925-1990)

1999

Builder (hockey)

Art “Pop” Sidwell (1893-1980)

2002

Builder (swimming)

Svein Olafur Sigfusson (1912-1992)

1982

Athlete (athletics)

Guy Simonis

1994

Builder (all-round)

Harold “Bullet Joe” Simpson

2013

Athlete (hockey)

Marjorie Simpson

2005

Builder (synchronized swimming)

Grant Skinner

2003

Athlete (softball)

James Donald “Jimmie” Skinner (1917-2007)

2014

Builder (hockey)

Dallas Smith

2007

Athlete (hockey)

Robert Smith (1917-1967)

1998

Builder (baseball, hockey)

John Clawson “Jack” Smyth (1936-2007)

1982

Athlete (athletics)

Bert Snart (?-1988)

1983

Athlete (horseshoes)

Al Sinclair Sparks (1933-2008)

1996

Athlete (boxing)

R. James Speers (1882-1955)

1983

Builder (horse racing)

Frank Stack (1906-1987)

1981

Athlete (speed skating)

Fred Stambrook (1929-2005)

2003

Builder (soccer)

Grant Standbrook

2012

Builder (all-round)

Wally Stanowski

2004

Athlete (hockey)

Donald George Starkell (1932-2012)

2006

Athlete (all-round)

Zlatica Stauder

1988

Builder (rhythmic gymnastics)

Thomas Steen

2008

Athlete (hockey)

Douglas Graham Steeves (1934-2014)

2005

Builder (football)

John Sherratt “Black Jack” Stewart (1917-1983)

1997

Athlete (hockey)

Kathryn Ursell Stoesz

2006

Builder (artistic gymnastics)

Angela Johnson Straub

2007

Athlete (basketball)

Danny Summers (1924-1999)

1995

Builder (hockey)

Robert “Bob” Summers (1922-1985)

1992

Athlete (horse racing)

Alistair Swanson (1911-1984)

2004

Athlete (athletics)

Larry Switzer

2007

Building (athletics)

Anne Tachan

1994

Athlete (golf)

James Tettamanti

1990

Athlete (cycling)

Mary Rose Thacker-Temple (1922-1983)

1984

Athlete (figure skating)

Vivian King Thompson

1984

Athlete (swimming)

Robert P. “Bud” Tinsley

1994

Athlete (football)

Ed Toews

2008

Builder (volleyball)

Bob Town

2007

Athlete (curling)

Tommy Town (1893-1957)

1985

Athlete (athletics)

John Emil Trager (1927-2014)

1995

Builder (ten-pin bowling)

Jim Trifunov (1903-1993)

1981

Athlete (wrestling)

Steve Trojack

1991

Athlete (boxing)

Gene Turk

1999

Athlete (squash)

Ray Turnbull

2009

Builder (curling)

Ronald G. Turnbull

2011

Athlete (cricket)

Dylis Turner

1997

Athlete (five-pin bowling)

Jim Ursel

1997

Athlete (curling)

Joanne Mucz Vergara

2006

Athlete (swimming)

Kas Vidruk (1925-1986)

1987

Builder (all-round)

Chris Walby

2006

Athlete (football)

Aihlin Mcrae Burwell Triggerson Walker (1928-2009)

2004

Builder (golf)

Doreen “Dodie” Wardle (?-1996)

1991

Builder (figure skating)

Arthur “Bert” Warwick (1901-1963)

2004

Builder (football)

J. Kenneth Watson (1904-1986)

1980

Athlete (curling)

Cec Watt (1923-2006)

1993

Builder (curling)

Rick Watts

2006

Athlete (basketball)

Christian Weber

2002

Athlete (athletics)

Bill Wedlake

2013

Builder (basketball)

Art Werier

2013

Athlete (table tennis)

Agnes Hilda White “Joan” Whalley (1918-2015)

1981

Builder (curling)

Rupert Whitehead

2004

Builder (figure skating)

Roy Williams

2009

Athlete (basketball)

Peter Williamson (1946-1991)

1992

Builder (speed skating, cycling, coaching)

George Wilson

2015

Athlete (basketball)

Melford Russel “Mel” Wilson (1917-2007)

2004

Athlete (football)

Bonnie Wittmeier

1992

Athlete (artistic gymnastics)

Joe Wiwchar

2011

Builder (baseball)

Bryan Wood

2007

Athlete (curling)

Howard “Pappy” Wood (1888-1978)

1981

Athlete (curling)

Alfred Wurr

1982

Athlete (wrestling)

Casimir “Kas” Zabowski (1911-2000)

2004

Athlete (golf)

Teams

Inductee

Year

Category

61st Battalion (1916)

2004

Team (hockey)

ANAF Scottish (1954)

1999

Team (soccer)

ANAF Scottish (1962)

2016

Team (soccer)

Bole & Richards Pair (1930)

1988

Team (rowing)

Ernie Boushy Mixed Teams (1964-1967)

1994

Team (curling)

Brandon Wheat Kings (1949)

2009

Team (hockey)

Brandon Wheat Kings (1979)

2007

Team (hockey)

W. H. Burns Team (1932)

2004

Team (curling)

Kerry Burtnyk Team (1995)

2002

Team (curling)

Carman Goldeyes (1983-1988)

2013

Team (baseball)

CUAC Blues (1965)

1992

Team (softball)

Don Duguid Teams (1970 & 1971)

1981

Team (curling)

Elmwood Millionaires (1931)

2004

Team (hockey)

Flin Flon Bombers (1957)

1999

Team (hockey)

David Hamblin Team (2002)

2008

Team (curling)

Gordon Hudson Teams (1928 & 1929)

2008

Team (curling)

Connie Laliberte Team (1984)

1984

Team (curling)

Manitoba Centennial Voyageur Canoe Team (1967)

2010

Team (paddling)

Manitoba Selects (1970)

2013

Team (soccer)

Mabel Mitchell Team (1983)

2007

Team (curling)

Molson Canadians (1967-1968)

1991

Team (softball)

Nicolett Inn (1979, 1980 & 1982)

2006

Team (basketball)

Norwood Wanderers (1913 & 1914)

2004

Team (soccer)

Norwood / St. Boniface Legionaires (1952)

2006

Team (football)

Orest Meleschuk Team (1972)

1985

Team (curling

Portage Terriors (1942)

2001

Team (hockey)

Portage Terriors (1973)

2008

Team (hockey)

St. Andrews Super Saints (1972, 1975 & 1976)

2009

Team (basketball)

St. Boniface Seals (1938)

1997

Team (hockey)

St. James Rams (1963)

2011

Team (football)

St. James Rods (1961)

2009

Team (football)

St. Vital Bulldogs (1960 & 1962)

2012

Team (football)

St. Vital Bulldogs (1968 & 1969)

2007

Team (football)

Selkirk Steelers (1974)

2014

Team (hockey)

Smitty’s (1995-1997)

2004

Team (softball)

Stoughton Team (1996)

2007

Team (curling)

United Weston (1924 & 1926)

2004

Team (soccer)

University of Manitoba Bisons (1965)

2015

Team (hockey)

University of Manitoba Bisons (1969-1970)

1998

Team (football)

University of Manitoba Bisons (1975-1976)

2011

Team (basketball)

University of Manitoba Bisons (1978 & 1980)

2012

Team (volleyball)

University of Manitoba Grads (1931)

2004

Team (hockey)

University of Manitoba Juniors (1923)

2004

Team (hockey)

University of Manitoba Varsity (1928)

2004

Team (hockey)

University of Winnipeg Wesmen (1971-1974)

2016

Team (volleyball)

University of Winnipeg Wesmen (1988)

2001

Team (volleyball)

University of Winnipeg Wesmen (1992-1995)

2012

Team (basketball)

Ursel Team (1985)

2016

Team (curling)

Billy Walsh Teams (1952 & 1956)

2009

Team (curling)

Ken Watson Teams (1936, 1942 & 1949)

2013

Team (curling)

Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1939)

2004

Team (football)

Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1941)

2004

Team (football)

Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1958)

2004

Team (football)

Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1959)

2009

Team (football)

Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1961)

1994

Team (football)

Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1962)

2009

Team (football)

Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1984)

2010

Team (football)

Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1988)

2014

Team (football)

Winnipeg Braves (1959)

2003

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Falcons (1920)

1980

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Fury (1992)

2008

Team (soccer)

Winnipeg Jets (1976, 1978 & 1979)

2005

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Junior Falcons (1921)

1992

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Junior Monarchs (1935)

2004

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Junior Monarchs (1937)

1993

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Light Infantry (1952 & 1953)

2005

Team (basketball)

Winnipeg Maroons (1964)

2003

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Mixed Bowling (1967)

2011

Team (five-pin bowling)

Winnipeg Monarchs (1915)

2004

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Monarchs (1935)

2004

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Monarchs (1946)

2000

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Paulins (1954)

1993

Team (basketball)

Winnipeg Rams (1954)

2015

Team (football)

Winnipeg Rangers (1941)

2004

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Rangers (1943)

2002

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Rods (1955)

1996

Team (football)

Winnipeg Rods (1956)

2009

Team (football)

Winnipeg Rowing Club Senior Eights Rowing Team (1903)

2004

Team (rowing)

Winnipeg Rugby Football Team (1935)

1983

Team (football)

Winnipeg Scottish (1915)

2004

Team (soccer)

Winnipeg Shamrocks (1904)

2004

Team (lacrosse)

Winnipeg Stellars (1950 & 1951)

1995

Team (basketball)

Winnipeg Toilers (1926)

1982

Team (basketball)

Winnipeg Toilers (1927)

2004

Team (basketball)

Winnipeg Toilers (1932)

2004

Team (basketball)

Winnipeg Victorias (1896)

1990

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Victorias (1901)

2004

Team (hockey)

Winnipeg Victorias (1911 & 1912)

2004

Team (hockey)

Winnipegs (1913)

2004

Team (hockey)

Winnipegs (1931)

2004

Team (hockey)

Winnipegs (1932)

1987

Team (hockey)

See also:

Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame

Sources:

“Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame inductees 1992,” Winnipeg Free Press, 8 November 1992, page 20.

“Provincial sports hall of fame to gain 9 champions,” Winnipeg Free Press, 5 July 2011, page D6.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 23 July 2017

Memorable Manitobans

Memorable Manitobans

This is a collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2017


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Criteria for Memorable Manitobans | Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  | Our Inspiration | Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2017 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.