Memorable Manitobans: Arthur Uniacke “Art” Chipman (1902-1993)

Arthur Uniacke Chipman

Businessman.

Born at Winnipeg on 2 October 1902, son of Percy Howard Chipman (1857-1944) and Bertha M. Iredale (1870-1959), as an adult he became involved in a variety of business enterprises, including Sterling Securities Corporation, Standard Finance Corporation, and Brathwaite’s Limited.

He was a member of St. Matthews Anglican Church and St. Aidans Anglican Church, and was actively involved in fundraising for construction of St. John’s College at the University of Manitoba. A lifelong athlete, he participated in tennis, cricket, golf, and hockey, playing with the 1943 Winnipeg Rangers Junior Hockey Club which won the Memorial Cup. He served as President of the Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1944-1947) and President of the Canadian Rugby Union, forerunner of the Canadian Football League. He was instrumental in the establishment of the Schenley Canadian Football Awards. He was part of the ownership group that brought professional baseball to Winnipeg in the 1950s with the original Winnipeg Goldeyes. He owned several racehorses and was President of the Assiniboia Downs Turf Club. He served a term on the Board of the Winnipeg Enterprises Corporation and was a Director of the 1967 Pan American Games. He served as Chairman of the Manitoba Liquor Control Commission, succeeding Norman Elliot Rodger.

He was inducted into the CFL Hall of Fame (1969), Winnipeg Football Club Hall of Fame (1984), and Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame (1997). His service to Manitoba was recognized with a Manitoba Golden Boy Award (1960). He was made an Honorary Life Member of the Society for Crippled Children and Adults of Manitoba.

He died at Winnipeg on 14 December 1993.