Memorable Manitobans: Ernest Richard Draffin (1909-1982)

Ernest Richard Draffin

Timekeeper, MLA (1946-1949).

Born at Winnipeg on 21 September 1909, eldest son of Ernest Richard Draffin and Margaret McGowan, he was educated at the Red School (Brooklands) and, for two years, at the Kiwanis Night School for Boys. In 1925, he started work with the Canadian National Telegraphs, initially as a messenger then as chief timekeeper. He retired in 1973.

He was a member of the Commercial Telegraphers Union of America, Chairman of the Supervisory Committee of Commercial Telegraphers Credit Union, President of the Brooklands Ratepayers and Residents Association, Chairman of the Brooklands Voluntary Fire Department, and a councillor for the Village of Brooklands. He was elected to the Manitoba Legislature in 1945, representing the Co-operative Commonwealth Federation party, and ran again in 1949, 1953, and 1958 but was defeated each time. In the 1953 federal general election, he was defeated by Owen Trainor.

On 29 August 1936, he married Louise Margaretha Ursel (1913-1992) and they had two daughters. Active in a number of sports, especially in soccer, he was inducted into the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame in 1981. He was a member of the Sons of Scotland (Camp St. Andrew Lodge) and the United Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 19 December 1982.