Memorable Manitobans: Andrew James “Andy” Bathgate (1932-2016)

Hockey player.

Born at Winnipeg on 28 August 1932 into a hockey family, he played minor hockey in West Kildonan. In 1949, at the age of seventeen, he was signed, alongside his brother Frank, as a free agent by the New York Rangers. After signing, the family opted to move to Ontario where the brothers played with the Guelph Biltmore Mad Hatters of the Ontario Hockey Association. In 1952, after three years with the Mad Hatters, the team won the Memorial Cup and he got his first call-up to the Rangers. He quickly emerged as a star with the team, scoring 40 points in his first full season in 1954-1955 and 66 points in his second season. In the 1958-1959 season, he was named the NHL’s most valuable player after recording 88 points in 70 games and was awarded the Hart Trophy. In 1961-1962, he tied for the NHL scoring lead but the Art Ross Trophy was given to Bobby Hull of the Chicago Blackhawks because he had more goals. In that same year he was named the Rangers captain, which he remained until he was traded to the Toronto Maple Leafs in 1964.

In his first season with the Toronto Maple Leafs in 1963-1964, he helped lead the team to win their third consecutive Stanley Cup, scoring nine points in 14 playoff games, including the series-winning goal in game seven. The 1964 Stanley Cup was his first and last. In 1965 he was traded to the Detroit Red Wings, with whom he played two seasons before the league expanded and he was traded to the Pittsburgh Penguins. From 1968 to 1970, he played with the Vancouver Canucks in the Western Hockey League, leading them to two consecutive Lester Patrick Cups in 1969 and 1970 and capturing for him the George Leader Cup as the league’s most valuable player in 1970. In 1970-1971, he played his last NHL season with the Pittsburgh Penguins, ending a 17-year NHL career. He retired from professional hockey in 1975, playing his last season with the Vancouver Canucks in the Western Hockey League.

He was inducted into the Canadian Hockey Hall of Fame in 1978. He has also been inducted into the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame (1993), Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame, and Ontario Sports Hall of Fame. In 2009, the New York Rangers retired his jersey (number 9).

He died on 26 February 2016.