Memorable Manitobans: Terrance John Hind (1920-2007)

Sports executive, community activist.

Born in Winnipeg on 23 July 1920, son of Jack Hind and Monica Bull. In 1940 at the age of 19 he joined the Lord Strathcona Horse, being honorably discharged in 1943. From 1945 to 1953 he assisted his father as an Inspector for engineering firm of Charles Warnock and Company.

In 1954 he became Business Manager for the Winnipeg Goldeyes, a St. Louis Cardinal farm club in the Northern League. He was made General Manager in 1956, and General Manager - Vice President in 1959. He became Business Manager of the Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1965), Acting General Manager (1967) and was Assistant to GM Earl Lunsford (1968 to 1969). The next two years he was General Manager of the Winnipeg Whips who were a Montreal Expos farm team in the International League. In November 1971, he was hired by Ben Hatskin, owner of the newly created Winnipeg Jets, as Executive Manager, a position he held through mid 1973. He joined the Canadian Red Cross in 1974 as Director of Financial Resources and Public Relations. He retired eleven years later at the age of 65.

He was involved actively with amateur sport, either as a player, manager or coach. Baseball associations included I.O.G.T. Juniors, CUAC Seniors, Rosedales (Junior down to Bantam), ANAF of the Mandak League, St. Boniface Native Sons Senior. In 1950 he became Manager of the Winnipeg Monarchs Juvenile team. For two years he was the Director of the Manitoba Junior Hockey League. From 1953 to 1965 he was the Manager of the Winnipeg Maroons Senior Hockey Club. He was on the executive of the Charleswood Hawks of the MMJHL for 10 years. He was a Director of the Manitoba Hockey Players Foundation and one of the founders of the Manitoba Marathon.

He served on the Winnipeg City Council for Ward 2 in 1961, being re-elected in 1963. He contributed to many charitable organizations including Winnipeg Harvest, a fundraiser for the Sunshine Club, a board member for Meals on Wheels, a board member for the Sir Hugh John McDonald Memorial Hostel for Wayward Boys.

In 1961, he received the Golden Boy Award. It was just the second year for 10 Manitobans to be so honored. He was awarded the Manitoba Centennial Award by the Manitoba Historical Society (1970). He was inducted into the Manitoba Hockey Hall of Fame (1981), Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame (1985), the Manitoba Baseball Hall of Fame (1997), and the Order of Manitoba (July 2005).

He died on 9 January 2007.