Memorable Manitobans: Aihlin Macrae Burwell Triggerson Walker (1928-2009)

Aihlin Macrae Burwell Griggerson Walker

Community activist, golfer.

Born at Winnipeg on 27 May 1928, the first child of Charles J. Triggerson and Muriel J. Maclennan, she attended Gordon Bell High School. She served as a board member of the Grace Hospital Foundation, a founder of Grace Hospice, and one of the original builders of the Grace Hospital. She was involved in the local and provincial Progressive Conservative Party, helping with fundraising and events, attending conventions, and advocating for the party’s platform and issues.

In 1949, she married George Derwood Walker and they had three children.

She was a national leader in Canadian women’s golf. She was President of the Ladies Executive of Breezy Bend Country Club, was on the board of directors of St. Charles Country Club, the president of the Canadian Ladies Golf Association, and a member of the Women’s Council of the World Amateur Golf Council. She served as the vice-chair of the Festival Committee of the Pan American Games (1997-1999). She received the Canadian Ladies Golf Association’s Distinguished Service Award for three consecutive years (2001-2003). She was inducted into the Manitoba Golf Hall of Fame and the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame.

She died at Winnipeg on 4 February 2009.