Memorable Manitobans: Andrew “Andy” Currie (1911-1990)

Educator, athlete, civil servant.

Born at Brandon on 5 June 1911, he later moved to Balgonie, Saskatchewan, coming to Winnipeg in 1925 to attend St. John’s College School. He later graduated with an Arts degree from the University of Manitoba and taught at St. John’s College School. A football player, he played for the Saskatchewan Roughriders in 1928 and competed in the Grey Cup in 1928, 1930, and 1933.

During the Second World War, he served with the Royal Canadian Army Service Corps and was awarded the Order of the British Empire. On his return from military duty, he taught at Daniel McIntyre Collegiate, where he coached the football team to four straight Winnipeg championships.

From 1957 to 1970 he was supervisor of officiating for the Western Conference of the Canadian Football League. After many years as Director of Physical Education for Winnipeg (1951-1957) and Manitoba (1957-1961) and a period as Director of Parks for Greater Winnipeg (1961-1971), he served as Manitoba Deputy Minister of Urban Affairs from 1971 to 1976. On retirement in 1976, he was inducted into the Manitoba Order of the Buffalo Hunt. For his contributions to football, he was inducted into the Canadian Football Hall of Fame (1974), Winnipeg Blue Bomber Hall of Fame (1984), and Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame (1989).

He died at Winnipeg on 14 August 1990. He is commemorated by Andrew Currie Park in Winnipeg.

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Blossom Park / Andrew Currie Park / Assiniboine Cycle Path Monument (1420 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)