Memorable Manitobans: Bruce MacLean Hudson (1928-2016)

Bruce MacLean Hudson

Athlete, coach, broadcaster, administrator, archivist.

Born on 13 November 1928, son of Gordon Milford Hudson and Annie Flora MacLean (1899-1986), he was employed with the Province of Manitoba for 38 years, retiring in 1987.

He was active in a range of sports. In baseball, he was a member of the Rosedales organization from 1946 to 1950. The juvenile team won the city championship in 1946; the junior team the city title in 1949 and 1950. An outstanding catcher, he was named to the junior all-star team twice. After his junior career, he joined the senior St. Boniface Native Sons and helped the team win city championships in 1951, 1952, 1953, and 1955. He was inducted into the Manitoba Baseball Hall of Fame (2003).

In golf, he was a member of the Pine Ridge Golf Club for 55 years. He played for the Pine Ridge team in Mundie Putter inter-club competition and, in 1991, was a member of the provincial senior men's team that represented Manitoba in the Canadian championships. He served as President at Pine Ridge (1970-1971) and received an Honourary Life Membership (1978).

He started curling at the Strathcona Curling Club in 1942 and won the Manitoba Men's Curling Championship as a skip in 1964 and 1967. At the Macdonald Brier, he finished third and second, respectively. He won a provincial seniors championship in 1981. In the Manitoba Curling Association Bonspiel, he won the Bonspiel Grand Aggregate in 1961 going unbeaten with 18 wins. He also won six main events and seven minor events in the bonspiel. He was actively involved in the administration side of curling. He served as President of Strathcona Junior Curling Club (1946), Strathcona Curling Club (1960-1961), Strathcona Business Manager for 20 years, and Manitoba Curling Association (1967-1968). He was an Honourary Life Member of the Strathcona Curling Club and Manitoba Curling Association (1969) and was inducted into the Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame (1994). He served for many years as the “color man” on radio broadcasts of the provincial men's curling championship.

In 1955, he married Verla Joyce Scott and they had four children. He was a long-time member of Knox United Church.

He died at Winnipeg on 8 October 2016.