Memorable Manitobans: Lura Margretta Price McLuckie (1912-1998)

Curler.

Born at Winnipeg on 3 May 1912 to Harry Price (1878-1962) and Alice Marie Mitchelson (1879-1966), she lived all her life in the Elmwood area and grew up in a curling family.

In 1938, she joined the Elmwood Curling Club where she taught junior girls curling for many years and set in motion the establishment of competitive junior women’s curling in Winnipeg. She served on the executives of the Elmwood Ladies Curling Club (President, 1949-1950) and Manitoba Ladies Curling Association (President, 1962-1963). She was a driving force in the creation of the Western Canadian Ladies Curling Association, which later became part of the Canadian Ladies Curling Association, and she served as its President (1967-1968). She was instrumental in the formation of the Canadian Junior Women’s Championship (1970).

In recognition of her contributions to Canada’s curling community, she received Honouary Life Memberships in the Elmwood Curling Club and Manitoba Ladies Curling Association (1964) and was inducted into the Canadian Curling Hall of Fame (1978) and Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame (1987). She was inducted posthumously into the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame (2009).

On 4 June 1938, she married Alexander McLuckie (1908-1979) at Winnipeg and they had two children. She was a member of John Black United Church, Laclu Campers Association, and Order of the Eastern Star (Jephthah Chapter No. 22; Worthy Matron, 1953).

She died at Winnipeg on 13 June 1998 and was buried in the Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.