Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 87


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Next of Kin Monument - C

Link to surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

James Cairnie

Engineer Pattern Maker

2nd A.A.H. Company, Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

5 October 1890

10 February 1919

James Robert Calder

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 September 1877

1 November 1917

John Caldwell

Shoemaker

Canadian Army Medical Corps

RSM

17 October 1879

17 December 1917

Cyril Frederick Calnek

Chauffeur

Royal Army Service Corps

Private

1892

20 December 1917

Donald MacLeod Cameron

Hotel Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 December 1892

22 April 1915

Douglas Upton Cameron

Agent

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Major

27 February 1886

30 October 1917

Evan Stuart Cameron

Bank Clerk, Bank of British North America

6th Battalion, Cameron Highlanders

Second Lieutenant

2 February 1892

11 April 1917

George Jacobs Cameron
[Bank of Commerce]

Bank Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 February 1895

1 October 1918

James Cameron

Office Clerk

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 September 1897

9 April 1917

Rae Cameron
[Eatons, Roland]

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 January 1888

8 October 1916

Harold Reid Campbell
[Carman, Manitoba College]

Student

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 February 1892

25 October 1916

John Campbell

Electrician

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

24 October 1894

10 April 1916

Kenneth Turner Campbell

?

210th Squadron, Royal Air Force

2nd Lieutenant

2 June 1899

17 June 1918

Peter Albert Campbell

Carpenter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 February 1888

26 October 1917

Robert John McLean Campbell

Steam Fitter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 June 1887

28 October 1917

William James Campbell

Machinist

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 August 1874

8 February 1918

Randolph Arthur Campbell

Watchmaker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 August 1888

26 September 1916

Glenlyon Campbell DSO

Farmer

107th Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Lieutenant Colonel

23 October 1863

20 October 1917

John William Cannon

Electrician

1st Depot Battalion

Sergeant

17 April 1871

14 December 1918

Kenneth Cannon

Wiper, Canadian Pacific Railway

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 September 1893

10 June 1916

Phillip Capatos

Porter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 August 1888

22 May 1915

Samuel Williscraft Carley

Salesman

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

30 May 1881

12 April 1917

Frank Carlisle

Solicitor

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 December 1887

14 June 1916

Malcolm Carlson

Laborer

50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 December 1894

10 April 1917

Andrew Wilson Carmichael

Machinist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 May 1892

28 September 1916

William Allen Carr

Cook

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 May 1875

14 June 1916

Wesley Carther

Chauffeur

6th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 July 1883

10 November 1918

Thomas Cartwright

Warehouseman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 September 1891

19 November 1916

Arthur James Caswill

Structural Iron Worker

9th Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

28 January 1890

3 October 1918

Arthur William Cawdell

Supply Agent

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 June 1890

17 April 1916

Charles Lloyd Cawston DCM

Carpenter

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

30 April 1891

14 August 1918

Harward Eastman Chaffey

?

42nd Squadron, Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

20 January 1899

27 October 1918

Albert Victor Chalk
[Canadian Club]

Student

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 June 1897

6 November 1918

William Joseph Chalk

Barrister

59th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps

Lieutenant

4 June 1890

14 April 1917

Hector Louis Chalmers

Artist & Decorative Designer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

14 October 1872

12 September 1920

Thomas Chalmers

Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Corporal

11 January 1895

5 June 1916

Harry Chambers

Labourer

3rd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Lance Corporal

1881

19 February 1919

James Raymond Chambers

None

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 October 1897

9 April 1917

Samuel Callis Chambers

Butcher

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 September 1877

30 March 1918

Wilfred Chambers

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 December 1897

6 November 1917

William Lawrence Chambers

Telegraph Operator

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 March 1895

14 April 1917

A. G. Chapman

?

?

Private

?

?

Alexander Chapman MM

Teamster

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

28 September 1893

12 April 1918

Daniel Charles

Clerk

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890 April

22 May 1915

Harry H. Charman

Clerk

2nd Tramway Company

Sapper

5 October 1896

5 February 1919

Reuben Chatfield

Fitter’s Helper (CPR)

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 December 1886

1 July 1917

Arthur McKay Cherry

Stenographer

212th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 October 1892

21 November 1916

Henry Theodore Chesterman

Surveyor

4th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

25 November 1891

15 October 1916

Harry Moncrief MacGill Cheyne

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

22 January 1893

15 September 1916

Stephen Conway Chignell

Tile Setter

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 Aprili 1888

28 April 1915

Herbert Omand Chipperfield

Tea Packer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 March 1893

11 May 1917

David Chisholm

Cook

15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 April 1888

13 October 1917

Andrew Fleming Christie

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

15 December 1893

26 August 1918

David Christie

Dental Mechanic

Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

6 October 1892

2 April 1918

Cecil Halfackre Clark

Student

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

15 February 1898

10 August 1918

George Clark

Paint Factory Foreman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 December 1874

31 August 1918

Hector Herbert Ambrose Clark

Teamster

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

12 January 1889

15 September 1916

James McNair Clark

Printers Press Man

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 November 1894

23 May 1915

Lorne Alexander Clark

Timekeeper

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 February 1883

12 November 1916

Philip Thomas Clark

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 August 1889

13 May 1917

Walter Blackie Clark

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

7 February 1890

15 September 1916

William Clark

Fireman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

7 June 1885

8 October 1916

William Wiseman Clark

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 June 1897

15 August 1917

Alexander Scott Clark

Painter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

3 February 1883

21 May 1916

Daniel Clarke

Shoemaker

4th Battalion, Canadian Labour Corps

Private

19 July 1879

19 April 1917

Harry Cosby Clarke

Salesman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infanry

Private

30 December 1888

26 September 1916

Leo Clarke VC

Resident Engineer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1 December 1892

19 October 1916

John Claughton

Grinder

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

16 April 1878

12 May 1921

Arthur Claydon DFC
[Canadian Club]

General Contractor

32nd Squadron, Royal Air Force

Captain

25 September 1885

8 July 1918

George Cleaver

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 June 1898

13 November 1917

Alexander Hamilton Clegg

Soda Fountain Dispenser

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

25 March 1897

31 October 1917

John Frederick Clementson

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 January 1896

20 May 1915

Wesley Clemis

Freight Conductor

2nd Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

4 February 1881

25 August 1917

Endre Johannesen Cleven

Dominion Government Immigration Officer

197th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Captain

9 May 1874

3 July 1916

Arthur Edward Cliff

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 August 1898

3 May 1917

Richard Ernest Cliffe

Chauffeur

4th Division Mechanical Transport Company, Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

7 March 1886

27 September 1918

Henry Clifford

Baker’s Helper

4th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

4 July 1894

23 November 1918

John Clokey

Art Glass Worker

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 May 1895

29 May 1918

Alexander Clubb MM

Electrician

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 February 1879

16 August 1918

Robert Wells Coates

Custom Broker

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 May 1892

5 June 1918

Norman Joseph Cochrane

Stenographer & Bookkeeper

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 July 1894

23 September 1918

Stanley Robert Cochrane

Rancher

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 February 1892

24 July 1917

Edgar Charles Cocker

Farmer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 October 1895

21 May 1915

Joseph Cockriell

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 February 1880

12 April 1917

Edward Code

Student

4th Canadian Division Trench Mortary Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

8 July 1898

2 September 1918

Frank Cohen

Clerk

12th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

8 July 1886

4 September 1918

Henry Garfield Coldicott

Scenic Artist

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 July 1887

3 May 1918

Frederick William Collett

Teamster

Reinforcement Pool, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

15 July 1898

10 October 1918

Alan Collie MC

Stenographer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

7 December 1894

28 September 1918

William Ernest Collins

Farm Hand

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 August 1881

20 August 1917

William Henry Puddicomb Collum MC
[Canadian Club]

Financial Agent

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Major

11 October 1884

14 August 1917

Robert Watts Coman

Electrical Worker

20th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 April 1875

8 August 1918

James Sneddon Condie MM

Grocer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

3 November 1883

1 October 1918

William Soutar Connon

Seeds Man

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

21 December 1890

13 June 1916

Peter Wesley Convery

Carpenter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 November 1875

16 August 1916

R. Cook

 

 

Private

 

 

William Cook

Packer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 May 1895

21 August 1917

John Cooke
[Eatons]

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

5 February 1894

6 November 1917

Hesketh Cooke MM

Policeman

3rd Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Sergeant

7 November 1880

13 May 1917

Leonard Coop

Hardware Clerk

Canadian Corps

Sapper

24 May 1897

16 June 1916

Alexander Cooper

Conductor

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 December 1891

24 July 1917

Edwin Cooper

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 June 1895

8 October 1916

Gilbert Edward Cooper

Bank Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

24 March 1892

25 January 1916

William George Cooper

Builder

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 May 1884

26 May 1915

George Johnston Cooper

Stenographer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 December 1891

24 October 1918

James Cormode

Carpenter

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 September 1890

15 August 1917

Thomas Howard Corregan

Conductor, Canadian Pacific Railway

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Bmbr

9 October 1886

24 May 1915

Albert Vail Cosgrove

Chauffeur

27th Squadron, Royal Air Force

2nd Lieutenant

21 March 1894

25 September 1918

Francis Robert Costello

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 November 1896

24 April 1917

Rupert Edward Costello

Driver

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 April 1891

18 March 1916

James Counsell

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 April 1880

26 September 1916

Alfred John Coupland

Bookkeeper

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

6 December 1897

19 November 1918

James Herbert Courtnall

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 September 1897

28 April 1917

Albert Edward Cowley

Stonecutter

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 June 1887

22 April 1915

Ernest Herbert Cox

Construction Superintendent

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

15 November 1868

22 May 1918

Frederick Cox

Farmer

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

28 January 1893

23 May 1915

Herbert Cox

Linesman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 January 1881

9 April 1917

Percy Travers Cox

Accountant

2nd Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Lieutenant

10 January 1883

27 September 1918

Charles Coxon

Carpenter

3rd Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

30 August 1880

9 April 1917

Thomas Crackston

Repairer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 February 1890

5 July 1916

Douglas Arthur Cram

Chauffeur

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 April 1896

8 November 1916

William Howard Cram

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 April 1888

26 February 1917

Valentine Arthur Butler Cranwill MC

Bank Clerk

2nd Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment

Captain

19 October 1891

24 April 1918

Elmer Thomas Craven

Student

203rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 May 1898

19 October 1916

Harry Craven

Fitter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 January 1892

15 September 1916

Robert George Crawford

Barber

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

16 July 1884

26 October 1917

Jack Crawley

Machinist

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

7 October 1893

5 June 1916

Walter Crawley

Elevator Operator

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 October 1899

25 October 1916

Frank Albro Legion Creighton

Civil Engineer

1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant-Colonel

6 February 1875

16 June 1916

George Gillespie Creighton

Lawyer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

26 September 1894

18 July 1917

Thomas Henry Crellin

Fireman

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 October 1882

28 September 1918

John Asheton Critchley MC

Officer Permanent Force

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Major

4 November 1892

5 April 1917

Charles Stuart Grenville Crombie

Bank Teller

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

3 October 1890

9 July 1917

William Crossland

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 October 1886

15 September 1916

Henry Albert Crossley

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 February 1896

29 March 1917

Walter Harold Crossley

Warehouseman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 August 1891

31 March 1917

Thomas Edwin Crozier

Draftman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

3 September 1891

9 August 1918

Frederick Robert Cuffley
[Holy Trinity, Winnipeg Police]

Police Constable

61st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

18 June 1887

26 July 1915

John Oliver Cullis

Laborer

3rd Division Train, Canadian Army Service Corps

Driver

28 December 1878

18 February 1919

George Ernest Cumbers

Fitter

13th Light Railway Operating Company, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

24 October 1892

28 March 1918

James Cunningham

Labourer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 March 1886

29 October 1917

Robert Alexander Cunningham

Professor of Chemistry

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

22 July 1888

27 September 1918

William Curran

Teamster

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 December 1873

3 June 1917

Thomas Currie

Carpenter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 January 1874

26 March 1917

George Robert Cushnie

Carpenter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

9 May 1887

19 November 1916

Sidney Stokes Cuzner

Printer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

10 July 1890

18 September 1916

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

This page was prepared by Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 24 August 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.