Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

AGM 2019
MHS
Annual
General
Meeting

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stonewall War Memorial (Stonewall)

Link to:
First World War | Second World War | Other | Sources

Unveiled on 7 October 1922 in memory of First World War veterans killed in action, the monument designed by Gilbert Parfitt of Winnipeg is made of Tyndall stone. Surrounded by a terrace with steps mounting on opposite sides, on four sides are four bronze tablets bearing 102 names. It was later expanded to commemorate veterans of the Second World War and Korean War, as well as Peacekeepers.

Stonewall War Memorial

Stonewall War Memorial (May 2012)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N50.13735, W97.32530
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

William John Warwick Adair

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

5 January 1917

Albert Edward Ahmed

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

11 August 1918

Hewitt Anderson

Clerk

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

1895

30 March 1917

Edward Archer

Farm Labourer

4th Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

1886

5 September 1918

Gunnar Jonas Backlund

Pressman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

9 April 1917

Edwin Berry

Farmer

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

1896

8 May 1915

Edward Bishop

Farmer

1st Tunnelling Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

1889

27 August 1918

George Albert Blake

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1896

11 August 1918

Thomas Charles Botham

Grocery Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

16 August 1918

Jason Whitefield Brouse

Steam Engineer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1887

9 October 1916

Fred Brown

?

?

?

?

?

George Henry Brown

Draftsman

4th Army Troops Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

1890

14 November 1916

Carl Martin Carlson

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

12 August 1916

Carleton Abany Cathcart

Police

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1881

18 June 1921

Alexander Sutherland Christian

Pattern Maker

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1880

17 April 1916

Kenneth Arthur Clark

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1888

8 August 1918

Gilbert Edward Cooper

Bank Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

25 January 1916

Albert Cross

Building Contractor

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Csm.

1881

31 March 1917

William Frankland Curle

Surveyor

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1896

15 August 1917

James Dalgleish

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

19 April 1916

Walter Norrsey Daniels

Lumber and Trapper

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1883

3 December 1916

George Duboard

Farmer & Chauffeur

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

15 September 1916

Joseph Dunn
[Teulon]

Teamster

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 December 1898

2 September 1918

Bert Aaron Emms
[Argyle, Armoury, MacGregor]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

21 August 1889

1 November 1918

Alexander Gall

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

4 August 1917

Angus John Gardiner

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

12 November 1917

John Thomas Gibson

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

28 April 1918

Earl Gillespie

Farmer

26th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1900

14 March 1919

Arthur Leonard Greenway

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 November 1896

20 October 1916

Thomas Halbert

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

24 May 1917

Albert Harold Hammill

Railway Mail Clerk

Canadian Postal Corps

Corporal

1892

26 November 1918

Roy Curtis Hand

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

17 August 1918

Frank Heale

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1885

26 October 1917

James Henderson

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

24 October 1918

Samuel Thomas Hester

Labourer

14th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

1885

9 November 1917

Archibald Joseph Hill

Machinist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1885

4 June 1916

Stanley Hodge
[Bank of Commerce, First Baptist]

Bank Manager

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1897

14 September 1918

John Hoover

Shoemaker

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

10 August 1918

Robert Franklin Howsam

Farmer

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1893

25 December 1917

Archibald Irwin

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

10 November 1917

Francis John Jefferson

Lumberman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

?

26 September 1916

Ernest William Johns

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

11 November 1881

22 July 1916

Aubrey John Kirby

Farm Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

30 October 1917

Frank Lamb

Farmer

2nd Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

1893

3 June 1916

Charles Little

Well Driller

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1880

12 November 1917

Thomas Alexander Lumsden

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1889

15 December 1916

Edmund Percy Macrow

?

491st Field Company, Royal Engineers

Sapper

?

2 October 1917

Benjamin Charles Martin
[Engineering, Teulon]

Student

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

20 December 1898

10 August 1918

Malcolm May

Labourer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

21 March 1917

William Alexander McBean

Druggist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1881

14 April 1917

David Leonard McComb

Carpenter

5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Corporal

1889

13 June 1916

Charles McConnell

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

16 September 1917

James McKenzie

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1880

25 April 1915

Alan Arnett McLeod VC

Student

Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

1899

6 November 1918

Basil Gordon McNeil

Farmer

50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

13 February 1917

Elmer Lawrence Metcalf

Farmer

Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

25 October 1918

Enoch Aldred Mitchell

Farmer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1894

10 April 1917

Frank Mitchell

Shipper

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 April 1890

28 April 1917

Charles Anson Mollard

Teamster

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

4 June 1918

Joseph Ewart Moore
[Masonic, Teulon]

Insurance Agent

Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

24 June 1878

28 June 1918

Neil Morrow

Farm Labourer

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

3 May 1917

Robert Sinclair Mowat
[Teulon]

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 January 1891

20 April 1917

Arthur Oakford

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1882

15 August 1917

Andrew Lewis Peterson

Pressman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

26 October 1917

Gotthard Emanuel Petterson

Labourer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1885

23 August 1917

Frank Porter

Teamster

1st Pioneer Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

1888

15 September 1916

Frederick Porter

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

4 September 1918

James Langford Porter

Carpenter

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

2 March 1916

James Douglas Pringle

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1879

8 August 1918

Douglas Graham Purchas

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

9 August 1918

William Rackley

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

21 May 1915

Charles Herbert Ray

Gas Traction Engineer

190th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

1 January 1920

Harry Albert Reading

Labourer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

6 June 1916

John Edward Reynolds
[Law Society, Manitoba College, Next of Kin]

Barrister

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1889

23 April 1915

Thomas Reynolds

?

?

?

?

?

Ivor Roberts

Labourer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

15 August 1917

Clarence Walter Rothwell

Farming

251st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

20 January 1918

David John Rutherford

Labourer

Reserve Brigade, Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

1890

18 January 1918

Thomas Rutherford

Carpenter

72nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1892

9 April 1917

Fred Scott

?

?

?

?

?

Stephen Ernest Shortliffe

Bank Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1892

26 October 1917

William Alexander Sibbald

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

15 August 1918

Edwin John Sims

Farmer

Lord Strathcona’s Horse, RCAC

Private

1892

1 December 1917

Ivan Smith

Railway Mail Clerk

20th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

14 March 1916

Leslie Clyde Smith

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

2 June 1916

James Smith
[Next of Kin]

Bridge Builder

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 May 1882

14 October 1916

William Smith
[Argyle, Next of Kin]

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 May 1886

3 October 1916

Thomas Smyth
[Argyle]

Farmer

42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1882

3 July 1917

Thomas Smyth
[Argyle]

Labourer

1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

28 April 1916

Cecil Moir Stewart

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

1 October 1918

Roy George Edward Stokes

Engineer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1882

13 June 1916

Edwin Talbot

Teamster

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1896

5 June 1916

James Reginald Turle

Teamster

Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

19 May 1880

22 April 1919

Marlborough Thorne

?

8th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment

2nd Lieutenant

?

27 September 1915

Charles Henry Walker

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

23 August 1918

Stanley Brunskill Cowley Webb

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1895

15 August 1917

Abraham Charles Wharfe

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

10 August 1918

John “Jack” Williams

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Company Sergeant Major

1883

29 September 1918

James Wellington Willson

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

15 August 1917

Robert Wesley Wilson

Farmer

24th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

15 August 1917

Horace Vincent Milford Wood

Quarryman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1880

31 August 1918

Edward Albert Yarnton
[Argyle]

Farmer

Lord Strathcona’s Horse, RCAC

Private

1897

8 August 1918

Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

L. J. A’Bear

?

?

?

?

Abram Arbour MC

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Warrant Officer Class II

27 July 1917

23 August 1944

John Aird Aitken

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

12 October 1907

19 December 1941

John Leonard Baldock

Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Private

27 August 1923

10 December 1943

Donald Howard Bennett

166 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

14 June 1920

31 December 1944

Johann Aubrey Benson

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

9 April 1920

11 August 1943

David William Bowes

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

20 December 1919

27 February 1944

Albert Brown

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

4 May 1915

23 July 1943

James Ambrose Campbell

Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Private

23 May 1909

16 September 1944

Ernest Clayton Corbett

60 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

4 May 1914

17 May 1942

George Arnold Costello

442 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

12 February 1923

28 October 1944

Henry Lyle Crawford

8 Provost Company, The Canadian Provost Corps

Lance Corporal

17 August 1920

10 August 1943

Walter Daniels

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

25 November 1916

8 June 1944

Charles Albert Dodd

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

30 July 1922

11 May 1944

John Esaruk

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Lieutenant

31 March 1905

25 September 1944

Harold Lundy Flynn

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

18 July 1921

15 December 1944

Glenn Gillespie

Regina Rifle Regiment

Rifleman

10 April 1922

10 October 1944

John Howard James Grahame

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

11 April 1920

16 March 1945

George William Guest

100 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

26 September 1923

24 December 1943

Michael Stephen Gurski

177 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

20 February 1920

22 April 1944

Vernie William Hammerberg

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

9 March 1925

22 April 1945

Allan Charles Hancock

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

14 December 1904

19 August 1942

James Frederick Hirst

7 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

14 August 1909

13 July 1942

William Allan James MC

Durham Light Infantry

Lieutenant

24 March 1905

1 July 1944

Allan Johnston

407 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

19 May 1913

13 August 1943

Clifford Johnston

283 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

7 March 1920

18 October 1943

Donald Joseph Galbraith Kirk

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

30 March 1916

19 August 1942

John Anthony Klowak

4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Private

11 March 1916

24 September 1944

George Korski

160 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

23 April 1923

6 May 1944

Peter Kowalchuk

Lanark & Renfrew Scottish Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

28 July 1920

31 December 1944

William Kwasney
[Teulon]

408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

24 January 1923

17 April 1943

John Arthur MacDonald

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

2 October 1921

14 September 1944

Allister Currie McLeod

426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

25 October 1922

1 November 1944

Donald Colin McLeod
[Domain, Stony Mountain]

Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

19 December 1919

6 June 1944

Norman Stanley McLeod

426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

8 December 1920

3 November 1943

William John Mollard

115 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

4 June 1922

16 October 1942

Franklin Miles Murray

Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa

Private

15 January 1909

14 August 1944

Ervin Muth

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

22 June 1922

13 January 1945

Allan Reginald Neve

Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

26 November 1921

13 April 1942

Neville William Nisbet

Lincoln and Welland Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

7 August 1916

2 May 1945

Reginald Frederick Noton

218 (Gold Coast) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

18 May 1911

2 July 1942

Alvin Gustaf Olson

420 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

31 March 1905

21 January 1943

William Frank Pachkowski

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

6 May 1925

6 March 1945

James Pankiw

HMCS Cornwallis, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Ordinary Seaman

14 September 1925

17 August 1945

George Harold Paterson

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

?

19 December 1941

James Earl Phillips

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

21 February 1910

30 October 1942

Donald Irwin Rose

434 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

19 April 1923

29 January 1944

Thomas Herbert Rose
[Stony Mountain]

40 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

6 April 1921

12 March 1941

Peter Shmigelski

502 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

1 July 1919

22 March 1943

Michael Joseph Donald (Danny) Slator

18th Armored Car Division, 12th Manitoba Dragoons, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Lance Corporal

23 February 1924

9 August 1944

Bert Howard Smith

608 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

28 April 1922

16 September 1944

Michael I Solodiuk

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

25 December 1921

6 June 1944

Robert Edwin “Bobby” Stewart
[Teulon]

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

25 July 1920

19 August 1942

Keith Robinson Stratton

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

2 January 1923

28 April 1943

Ronald Grant Stratton

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

26 April 1921

5 July 1941

Norman Styne

Royal Canadian Air Force

Aircraftman 1st Class

18 September 1921

31 January 1941

Lawson Armstrong Swallow
[Stony Mountain]

SS New Northland

Chief Engineer

29 June 1909

17 September 1941

Walter David Taylor

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

23 July 1918

19 August 1942

Ernest Robert Thompson

3 Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

24 November 1919

8 June 1944

Alexander George Thomson

162 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

21 August 1911

3 April 1945

George Pierre Cornelius Vandekerckhove DFC

427 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

15 April 1917

31 August 1943

Stanley Vincent

Canadian Army General LIst

Private

9 February 1925

25 October 1944

Keith Minshull Walley

426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

18 September 1922

5 April 1943

Kenneth Richard Walley

410 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

20 November 1915

20 October 1944

Eric Warburton

51 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

24 October 1917

31 October 1941

George Ronald Watson

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

30 May 1923

23 May 1944

John Webb

Veterans Guard of Canada

Private

19 September 1893

23 April 1944

John Golden “Jack” Williams

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

4 November 1907

19 December 1941

J. H. Williams

?

?

?

?

Tracy Arthur Thomas Williams

78 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

20 January 1922

24 August 1943

Michael Wiwsianski [Wish]

432 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

26 August 1923

23 May 1944

Keith Robertson Wood
[Cypress River, Kelwood, Stony Mountain]

51 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

19 September 1921

26 June 1943

William Ray Zubek

1 Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

24 February 1921

18 December 1943

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough, Darryl Toews, and Tim Worth.

Page revised: 10 May 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.