Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial

Link to surnames beginning with:

First World War | Second World War

Thousands of men and women with Manitoba connections died as a result of the First World War. Many of these names, but not all, appear on war memorials and plaques in communities across Manitoba.

Researchers of the Manitoba Historical Society have compiled a list of the names that do not appear on a known memorial or plaque using a variety of sources including the wartime daily casualty lists found in the Winnipeg Evening Tribune, the Manitoba Archives First World War Index, community history books, and other related sources. It should be noted that there are numerous name and service number errors found in the Winnipeg Evening Tribune casualty lists and in the Manitoba Archives First World War Index. It is also not always possible to confirm a link to Manitoba given the information available in the existing sources.

Please contact MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca) if you know of a name that does not appear on a memorial and should be included on this list.