MHS Smarty Party: 20 October 2022

Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Manitoba Communities: Assiniboia (Unincorporated Rural Municipality)

Link to:
Population | Mayors / Reeves | Memorable Manitobans | Historic Sites | History Books | Maps | Contact Information | Sources

This municipality is named for the Assiniboine River that flows beside it.

On 17 June 1920, six honour rolls listing the men and women of the municipality who served in the First World War were unveiled by Reeve Charles Leonard Richardson at the Great War Veterans’ clubrooms at 200 King Edward Street. A separate brass plate containing the names of those who were killed in the war was also unveiled. The six honour rolls are currently located at the St. James Royal Canadian Legion Branch #4. The location of the brass plate is currently unknown.

Present Status

City of Winnipeg (1 January 1972)

Incorporation History

Rural Municipality of Assiniboia (1886)
Divided into Rural Municipality of Assiniboia, Rural Municipality of St. James (1921), Rural Municipality of Brooklands (1922)

Land Area (square km)

?

Population

Year

Total

1871

307

1881

400

1891

300

1896

811

1901

357

1911

681

1921

1024

1931

1675

1941

1968

1951

2663

1956

3577

1961

6088

1966

19389

Reeves

Term

Reeve

1886-1888

James Green (c1847-1892)

1888-1889

John William Tait

1890

John Taylor (1834-1925)

1891

?

1892-1900

Alexander Murray

1901-1903

Charles George Caron (c1851-1912)

1904

William Bourke (1863-1943)

1905

Alexander Murray

1906

G. G. Caron

1907-1909

Samuel Jacob Thompson (1845-1909)

1909-1911

George Thomas Chapman (1861-1940)

1912

Joseph J. McMillan

1913

William Mactavish Bannatyne (1864-1931)

1914

D. Shelmerdine

1915-1916

D. C. McColl

1917

Charles Holden

1918-1920

Charles Leonard Richardson (1884-1939)

1921-1922

James H. Black

1923-1924

John Lawson McBride (1879-1959)

1925-1932

John Bunting

1933-1939

John Salmon Lamont (1885-1964)

1940-1941

John B. Johnson

1942-1943

Eric D. Bullock

1944-1945

John B. Johnson

1946-1947

B. Findlay

1948-1959

Joseph Henry Sansome (1907-1983)

1960-1961

W. H. “Harry” Morgan (c1899-1961)

1962-1967

John Harold Belows (1914-2003)

1968

W. J. Turner

1969

Merged with St. James into St. James-Assiniboia

Secretary-Treasurers

Term

Secretary-Treasurer

1886-1934

Frank Ness (1860-1934)

First World War Casualties

Assiniboia Honour Roll A-C

Assiniboia Honour Roll A-C (September 2021)
Source: Darryl Toews

Assiniboia Honour Roll C-F

Assiniboia Honour Roll C-F (September 2021)
Source: Darryl Toews

Assiniboia Honour Roll F-H

Assiniboia Honour Roll F-H (September 2021)
Source: Darryl Toews

Assiniboia Honour Roll H-M

Assiniboia Honour Roll H-M (September 2021)
Source: Darryl Toews

Assiniboia Honour Roll M-R

Assiniboia Honour Roll M-R (September 2021)
Source: Darryl Toews

Assiniboia Honour Roll R-Y

Assiniboia Honour Roll R-Y (September 2021)
Source: Darryl Toews

 

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Edward Ford Abell

Chauffeur

3rd Division Supply Column, Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

10 February 1895

3 June 1916

Joseph Ainsworth
[Next of Kin, Grain Exchange]

Grain Inspector

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 April 1890

24 May 1917

John Robert Almond

Porter (CNR)

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 July 1897

29 August 1918

Walter Atha

Bread Salesman

203rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 January 1878

12 May 1918

William Atkinson
[Next of Kin]

Steam Fitter

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 September 1883

18 April 1916

John Ballentyne

Plumbing

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 January 1896

25 April 1915

Arthur John Barnes
[Eatons, Next of Kin, St. Matthew's Anglican]

Nightwatchman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 May 1886

30 December 1916

George Osborne Bethell
[St. James Methodist]

Student

203rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

26 July 1897

21 August 1916

Edwin Brown
[Next of Kin]

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 December 1889

15 August 1917

George Brown
[Next of Kin]

Painter

10th Battalion, Canadian Garrison Regiment

Private

17 February 1890

29 October 1918

William John Brown DCM
[Next of Kin]

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

22 June 1886

26 September 1916

George Albert Bruce

Printer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 July 1888

15 August 1917

Rae Cameron
[Next of Kin, Roland, Eatons]

Clerk

43rd Battalion Canadian Infantry

Private

28 January 1888

08 October 1916

Sweeton Fraser Campbell

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 May 1883

12 March 1916

Henry Clifford
[Next of Kin]

Baker's Helper

4th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

4 July 1894

23 November 1918

Peter Wesley Convery
[Next of Kin, St. James Methodist]

Carpenter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 November 1875

16 August 1916

Thomas Howard Corregan
[Next of Kin, Whitemouth]

Conductor, C.P.R.

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Bombardier

9 October 1886

24 May 1915

Alfred John Coupland
[Next of Kin, Grain Exchange]

Bookkeeper (Imperial Elevator & Lumber Co.)

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

6 December 1897

19 November 1918

William Roy Davey
[Next of Kin]

Driver

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 January 1888

15 October 1918

Robert Davidson
[Next of Kin, St. James Presbyterian]

Shipper

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1 October 1878

07 March 1918

Jules Benjamin Alfred Desaleux
[Eatons, Next of Kin]

Packer

76th Battery Reserve Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

21 October 1887

25 May 1917

John Thomas Gilholm
[Next of Kin, Vimy Ridge, St. Matthew's Anglican]

Bank Messenger

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 January 1882

3 February 1917

William John Griffith
[Norwood Presbyterian]

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 June 1892

10 October 1916

Thomas Harrison
[Next of Kin]

Teamster

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 April 1881

9 September 1916

John Houston

Warehouse Shipper

15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 February 1895

31 July 1915

James Dennison How

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 July 1888

11 September 1917

Walter Herbert Hughes
[Next of Kin, St. Matthew's Anglican]

Waiter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

26 November 1884

6 June 1916

Harry Ranken Hunter
[St. James Presbyterian, Gladstone, Next of Kin, Vimy Ridge]

Carpenter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

23 May 1888

10 April 1917

George Cecil Irwin

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 December 1898

2 September 1918

Joseph H. Jones

Health Inspector

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 March 1887

25 April 1915

John Arthur Kelly
[Next of Kin]

App. Printer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 July 1897

10 April 1917

Philip Thornton Laird
[Next of Kin]

Book-keeper

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 March 1888

10 November 1917

Fred Lamb

Farmer

5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

10 December 1895

21 July 1916

Frederick Percy Lane

Clerk

43rd Battalion Canadian Infantry

Corporal

28 April 1894

24 December 1918

John McNiven Leckie
[Next of Kin]

Clerk

1st Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

15 January 1898

28 January 1919

John George Lightfoot
[Next of Kin, St. Matthew's Anglican]

Salesman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 September 1884

18 June 1917

Alexander Browning MacColl

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

6 March 1885

21 September 1916

William John Maitland
[Prince Rupert Lodge, Next of Kin, Grain Exchange]

Bookkeeper

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

23 September 1889

24 April 1915

George Mann
[McCreary, Next of Kin, St. James Anglican]

Labourer

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 October 1886

8 October 1916

Peter McBeth
[Electric Railway, Next of Kin]

Street Car Conductor

12th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

7 February 1882

3 September 1918

Arthur William Meyer
[Next of Kin]

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

11 August 1892

25 April 1915

Ernest Samuel Meyer
[Next of Kin, Swift Canadian]

Credit Manager

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 April 1886

9 August 1918

Arthur Miller
[Electric Railway]

Conductor Street Car

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 April 1880

9 August 1918

Alexander Scott Murdoch
[Next of Kin]

Cleaner [?]

Canadian Army Service Corps

Sergeant

10 November 1880

7 January 1919

Alexander Murray

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 February 1889

4 September 1916

Francis Joseph Neary

Stenographer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 June 1896

11 August 1918

Garnett Valentine Ness
[Next of Kin]

Bookkeeper

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

7 February 1891

24 April 1915

James Park
[Next of Kin, Grain Exchange]

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 September 1897

15 August 1917

Richard Carey Parsons
[Next of Kin]

Machinist

3rd Division Ammunition Column, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

9 June 1873

19 March 1917

Andrew Pascoe

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 May 1893

15 August 1918

Thomas Phizacklea
[Hamiota]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 June 1881

15 September 1916

Joseph Ernest Pilkington MM

Laborer

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

23 February 1897

29 September 1918

Adam Reid
[Next of Kin]

Tea Packer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 January 1897

10 August 1918

George Reid
[St. James Presbyterian]

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

21 September 1893

26 July 1917

Frederick Gordon Robertson
[Next of Kin]

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Company Sergeant Major

13 January 1885

9 October 1916

Christopher Edgar Wyon Rogers
[Next of Kin, Osler Hammond and Nanton, St. James Anglican]

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 January 1896

8 October 1916

William George Rogers
[Next of Kin, Osler Hammond and Nanton, St. James Anglican)

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 January 1897

9 October 1916

Harry Russell
[Next of Kin]

Musician

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

23 September 1882

1 May 1917

James Russell

Accountant

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

24 September 1889

18 August 1916

Daniel Sephton

Waiter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

10 November 1895

23 April 1917

D. Gordon Shelmerdine
[Osler Hammond and Nanton, St. James Anglican]

Clerk

5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Driver

1 April 1896

9 May 1917

Frederick Israel Smallacombe
[Crystal City]

Mechanic

3rd (Reserve) Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

28 September 1886

17 October 1918

John Thomas Smith

Grocer Man

2nd Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

30 March 1889

3 November 1917

Harry Taylor
[Next of Kin]

Railroad Brakeman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

17 November 1883

2 September 1918

Ernest Sedgwick Tye
[Next of Kin]

Printer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 January 1896

6 September 1918

James Tyrie
[Eatons]

Mail Packer

24th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 November 1898

11 November 1916

John Vosper
[Next of Kin]

Dairyman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 April 1888

6 June 1916

William John Weaver
[Next of Kin]

Carpenter

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 October 1896

30 December 1916

Walter Albert Webb
[St. James Anglican, Next of Kin]

Plasterer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 July 1881

28 April 1917

James Weir
[Next of Kin]

Teamster

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 July 1882

2 September 1916

Harry Williams

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Company Sergeant Major

29 November 1871

4 April 1916

John Wright MM & Bar
[Next of Kin]

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 November 1881

31 December 1918

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. James Legion War Memorial (1755 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Sources

Geographic Names of Manitoba, Manitoba Conservation, 2000.

“Assiniboia,” Manitoba Free Press, 20 December 1911, page 14.

“To unveil tablet in Assiniboia for men, women’s war service,” Winnipeg Tribune, 15 June 1920, page 7.

“Unveils tablet in St. James,” Winnipeg Tribune, 18 June 1920, page 3.

“Looking backwards,” Manitoba Free Press, 5 January 1921, page 11.

“Assiniboia Mayor dies,” Winnipeg Free Press, 16 September 1961, page 5.

We thank Jill Paskewitz and Darryl Toews for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 5 September 2021

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.