Memorable Manitobans: Glenlyon Archibald “Glen” Campbell (1863-1917)

Glenlyon Archibald Campbell

Born at Fort Pelly, Rupertsland (now Saskatchewan) on 23 October 1863, son of Robert Campbell and Elleonora “Nora” Stirling (1837-1871), both of Perthshire, Scotland, he was sent to Scotland to be educated at Glasgow Academy and Merchiston Castle School, Edinburgh. On returning home, after a brief stay at Fort Pelly, he went to Montana before returning in 1882 to the Elphinstone area of Manitoba where his father farmed. In 1883 he crossed Riding Mountain and took up ranching in the Gilbert Plains area. Serving with the Boulton Scouts during the North West Rebellion of 1885, he was promoted to a Captaincy in the field.

Campbell was elected Conservative MLA for Gilbert Plains in 1903, and was acclaimed in 1907, after two unsuccessful attempts in 1892 and 1896 against Theodore A. Burrows. In 1908, he resigned his provincial seat to contest the federal riding of Dauphin successfully, but was defeated in 1911 by Robert Cruise. He was appointed Chief Inspector of Indian Affairs for the West in 1912.

On 1 April 1886, he married Harriet Burns (1866-1910) of Okansase (Keeseekoowenin) and they had four children: John Robert “Jack” Campbell (1889-1977), Elleonora “Nora” Campbell (1890-1975), Christiana Campbell (1893-1962), and Mary Cameron Campbell (1896-1920). By a second woman, he had another son, Thomas MacDonald “Tom” Johnstone (1889-1939). In 1916, he married Florence Wesley (?-?) and they had one son, Hugh Campbell.

At the outbreak of the First World War, Campbell formed the 79th Battalion at Brandon, and rose to the rank of Major. He then recruited the 107th Battalion and went to France as its Lieutenant-Colonel. He won the Distinguished Service Order.

He died of kidney troubles in France on 20 October 1917.

Manitoba Municipalities: Rural Municipality of Gilbert Plains