Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Brandon Armoury / 26th Field Regiment Museum (1116 Victoria Avenue, Brandon)

Link to:
Photos & Maps | First World War Casualties | Sources

The three-storey brick Brandon Armoury was built between 1907 and 1910 on a design by Brandon architect Thomas Sinclair, with an addition on the south side made in 1937. Over the years, it has housed the Royal North West Mounted Police, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, 99th Manitoba Rangers, XII Manitoba Dragoon, and 26th Field Artillery Regiment. A museum, archives and library on the first floor has been open to the public since 1979. Outside the building, on its east side, is a small garden with tablets listing the names of all those from the Brandon area who lost their lives in wartime. Inside the building are honour rolls listing those from the First Baptist Church of Brandon and Lorndale Church who were killed during military service.

Contact the museum at 204-717-4579 or 2612Museum@gmail.com.

Photos & Maps

Postcard view of the Brandon Armoury

Postcard view of the Brandon Armoury (no date)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough, 2016-0083

Brandon Armoury

Brandon Armoury (April 2010)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Interior of Brandon Armoury

Interior of Brandon Armoury (January 2019)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

First Baptist Church war memorative monument

First Baptist Church war memorative monument (January 2019)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Tablets outside the Armoury commemorating Brandon-area war casualties

Tablets outside the Armoury commemorating Brandon-area war casualties (January 2019)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N49.84389, W99.93861
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War Casualties

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Clifford Alexander Aberdeen

Bridge Carpenter

Yukon Motor Machine Gun Battery, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

14 April 1896

4 April 1918

John Adair

Carpenter

10th Canadian Garrison Regiment

Private

10 February 1870

2 January 1919

James Andrew Adams

Laborer

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Sergeant

24 March 1893

7 November 1917

William Alexander Adams

Carpenter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 January 1888

22 August 1916

George Ray Addison
[Carberry]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 November 1897

10 August 1918

Charles Augustus Aldridge
[Masonic]

Jewelllry Buyer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

17 November 1886

2 June 1916

Arthur Allwood

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 August 1888

3 November 1917

Victor Albert Armstrong

Gardener

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 May 1889

13 October 1916

Desmond Robert Ashe
[Killarney]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 May 1889

8 October 1916

Herbert John Atkinson
[Hamiota]

Fireman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 February 1879

10 November 1917

Samuel Franklin Attridge

Farmer

The Fort Garry Horse

Private

4 July 1888

1 April 1918

Arthur Baker

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 March 1896

26 May 1917

John Percival Baker

Railway Mechanical Apprentice

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 April 1893

29 October 1915

Frank John Bankhead
[Carberry]

Moving picture operator

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

25 June 1890

29 October 1916

Peter Barnes

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 November 1885

29 October 1917

David Barrie

Hardware Clerk

15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 December 1892

26 September 1916

Ernest George Barter

Bar-Tender

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 July 1885

26 October 1917

Albert Henry Basing

Accounting

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1 December 1887

3 June 1915

Albert Bates

Carpenter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

14 February 1882

30 September 1916

John Vernon Bayley

Laborer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

19 March 1887

28 October 1917

David Irving Beattie

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 March 1884

6 December 1919

Richard Middleton Beaumont
[Brandon College, Minnedosa]

Farmer

Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Private

4 November 1884

30 October 1917

Charles Frederick Blackburn

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

17 June 1893

28 September 1918

Norman Blackburn MM

Farmer

3rd Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

11 September 1896

24 September 1918

James Blackwell

Laborer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 August 1879

19 April 1916

William Otway Boger DFC
[Next of Kin]

RMC Cadet

56th Squadron, Royal Air Force

Captain

19 June 1895

10 August 1918

Allan Taylor Booth

Book-Keeper

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 August 1898

9 August 1918

Henry William Borley
[Alexander]

Carpenter

3rd Battalion, Canadian Labour Corps

Private

27 October 1872

1 August 1917

James William Boston

Blacksmith

1st Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, British Army

Corporal

1887

29 November 1915

Russell Heath Boulton
[Law Society, Russell]

Barrister-at-Law

3rd Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Lieutenant

24 February 1884

14 August 1918

Fred Bowden
[Virden]

Teamster

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 August 1882

29 December 1917

Sidney Bowen

Driver

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 November 1894

15 September 1916

Robert Percival Bowman
[Rivers]

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

3 March 1896

15 September 1916

William Brackenbury
[Elgin]

Farm Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 May 1896

2 September 1918

Loran Llewellyn Broad
[Douglas]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 April 1888

10 August 1918

Thomas Percival Broad
[Douglas]

?

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

?

9 October 1916

Arthur Cecil Bundy

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

10 November 1893

15 September 1916

Ernest Noyce Bundy

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

6 January 1896

5 June 1916

Arthur Frederick Burton

Chauffeur

21st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 April 1896

17 January 1917

Clifford Butler

?

99th Battalion (Manitoba Rangers)

Private

27 April 1881

16 February 1916

Thomas Calder

Fireman

45th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 May 1885

24 February 1916

John Campbell MM

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

13 May 1883

29 September 1918

Kenneth Preston Campbell

Student

196th Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

27 October 1897

28 November 1918

Allistar Chambers
[Minto]

Farm Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 May 1895

2 October 1918

Guy Chapman

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

25 December 1889

25 April 1915

Robert George Chapman
[Agricultural College, Brandon College]

Farmer (Brandon)

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 March 1888

21 August 1917

William James Cheshire
[Dauphin]

Farmer

1st Depot Battalion (Manitoba Regiment), Canadian Infantry

Private

7 December 1892

22 May 1918

Thomas Harrison Challen Clark

Farmer

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 January 1886

26 September 1916

William Ewen Clark

Teamster

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

30 October 1887

15 September 1916

Francis Cyril Clarke

Reporter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

26 July 1887

5 June 1916

Ralph Clark Clench
[Ninette, Treesbank]

Teacher

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

24 August 1890

15 October 1916

Jean Joseph Cloutier

Bank Clerk

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

24 May 1896

29 October 1917

Harry Leroy Coleman

Laborer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

31 January 1882

28 September 1916

Guthrie Stuart Colpitts

Locomotive Firemand

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 December 1894

8 November 1917

James Ainesworth Constable

Book Keeper

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Corporal

7 January 1896

2 June 1916

Herbert Ashley Cook

Teamster

3rd Division Train, Canadian Army Service Corps

Lance Corporal

27 March 1891

28 December 1916

William Cooper

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 June 1897

6 November 1917

George Corness

?

11th Battalion, The King's (Liverpool Regiment)

Corporal

?

20 March 1917

Sidney Charles Couling

Farm Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 May 1895

11 August 1918

Clifford Coulson
[Killarney]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 February 1895

8 October 1916

William Edward Crawford

Machinist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 December 1897

10 November 1917

Homer Roy Cronk

Assistant Station Manager

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 January 1897

17 August 1918

Milton Castle Crozier

Student

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 January 1896

2 September 1918

Robert Wallace Cruise
[Brandon College, Dauphin]

Jockey

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 August 1899

28 September 1916

Andrew John Cumberland

Chaffeur

Royal Flying Corps

Second Lieutenant

29 April 1895

3 January 1918

James Cunningham
[Next of Kin]

Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 March 1886

29 October 1917

Robert Alexander Cunningham
[Agricultural College, Next of Kin]

Professor of Chemistry

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

22 July 1888

27 September 1918

William Benjamin Cunningham

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

30 December 1895

27 October 1917

James Currie
[Pilot Mound]

Student

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 February 1895

9 April 1917

Johnston Curry MM

Brakeman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

6 August 1891

27 September 1918

Thomas Davies

Seedsman

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 November 1884

3 September 1917

Cecil Herbert Davis

Carpenter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

18 December 1894

2 June 1916

Harold Thomas Davis

Steam Engineer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

4 March 1886

28 October 1916

Henry John Davis
[Brandon College, Brandon Hills]

Student

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 April 1894

6 May 1917

William James Day
[Basswood]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 January 1894

2 September 1918

Aubrey Borden Deadder

Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

10 March 1896

9 April 1918

William Denyer

Laborer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 January 1893

22 May 1915

John Henry Diamond

Carpenter

4th Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Lance Corporal

16 October 1893

15 October 1918

William Dingwall

Fireman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

9 April 1890

7 April 1917

William Elliot Cochrane Dixon
[Next of Kin]

Druggist

8th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Sergeant

29 October 1887

12 April 1917

Alexander Donaldson

Teamster

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

3 October 1882

1 January 1919

Carlyle Douglas
[Brandon College, Griswold]

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

18 December 1895

5 June 1916

John Sholto Douglas MM

Clerk

50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

4 September 1894

30 November 1918

William Drummond
[Minnedosa]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 August 1898

27 October 1917

Thomas Dunnett

Fireman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

14 February 1887

5 June 1916

Stanley Durham

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 February 1895

11 June 1916

Frank Stanley Durrant
[Agricultural College, Alexander, Brandon College]

Student

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

23 July 1892

24 March 1918

William Arthur Durston
[Griswold]

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

6 July 1894

15 September 1916

Charles Linnell Dutton
[Brandon College]

Bank Clerk

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 October 1892

15 April 1916

Munden Dwyer

Trainman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 November 1887

25 April 1915

Walter Dyment

Merchant

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 June 1889

21 August 1917

Albert Edward Eardley
[Russell]

Contractor

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 June 1878

8 October 1916

Charles William East

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 July 1896

27 October 1917

Herbert John Eckton

Steam Engineer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Corporal

8 October 1889

20 March 1920

William Herbert Elvin
[Deloraine]

Farm Help

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 January 1895

15 January 1918

Bert Aaron Emms
[Argyle, MacGregor, Stonewall]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

21 August 1889

1 November 1918

John Esslemont

Police Officer

54th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

19 March 1889

21 November 1916

William Esslemont

Fireman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Company Sergeant Major

20 March 1894

9 April 1917

John Lovell Evans

Accountant

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1892

10 August 1918

Edward Thomas Fenton

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 December 1893

21 August 1917

Alexander Forsyth
[Virden]

Locomotive
Fireman

B Squadron, Canadian Light Horse

Lance Corporal

29 July 1893

9 October 1918

Charles Thomas Frankham

Cook

49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 February 1882

5 June 1916

Albert Edward Frost

Gardener

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

20 July 1886

15 September 1916

William Frank Fry

Attendant Brandon Asylum

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 March 1887

17 August 1917

William John Galbraith

Sheet Metal Worker

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 August 1891

15 September 1916

Joseph Arthur Gartside

Real Estate Salesman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

23 February 1877

23 May 1917

Ronald Charles Hirst Gazzana

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 September 1893

22 May 1915

Clifford Gerry

Barber

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 March 1893

1 September 1918

Ellis James Gibbons

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Sergeant

23 March 1888

8 August 1918

Charles Goodridge

Laborer

85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 October 1874

3 April 1918

Frank Gordon
[Carberry]

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 January 1894

10 November 1917

George Henry Gough

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 August 1895

4 February 1918

Robert Nichol Grant
[Vimy Ridge]

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 June 1896

23 August 1917

Samuel Gregson

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 April 1877

24 April 1915

William Forbes Guild MiD
[Law Society, Next of Kin, Canadian Club, Manitoba College]

Barrister-at-Law

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Captain

2 December 1886

10 April 1917

John Hacking

Butcher

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 December 1875

14 May 1916

Thomas Hadfield

?

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 December 1877

9 August 1918

Walter Alexander Hamilton

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 March 1887

10 November 1917

William Carruthers Hamilton
[Lenore, Oak Lake]

Farm Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 August 1891

28 August 1918

George Tyndall Hanley

Student

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

23 September 1895

8 January 1917

Frederick Lea Hardy
[First Baptist]

Farm hand

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 November 1896

15 August 1917

Harvey Edward Harrison MC & Bar

Clothier

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

23 May 1894

15 September 1918

Percy Harrison

Tinsmith

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Sergeant

15 August 1894

2 June 1916

William Frederick Richard Hart-McHarg MinD

Barrister-at-Law

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant Colonel

16 February 1869

24 April 1915

Charles Stanley Haskell

Clerk

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

27 November 1890

2 June 1916

Ernest Heather
[First Baptist]

Farmer

19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 January 1891

27 August 1918

George Jellett Henderson

Student

Lord Strathcona's Horse

Trooper

31 January 1895

30 March 1918

William John Henderson

Night Store Keeper, CPR

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 October 1877

15 August 1917

Frederick Leopold Hesson
[Next of Kin]

Broker

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Major

25 May 1887

24 August 1918

Hugh Hetherington

Vice-Principal of Industrial School

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

26 July 1885

15 April 1917

Herbert "Harry" Higgins
[Rivers, Transcona]

Locomotive Fireman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

10 November 1889

5 June 1916

Victor Francis Howard Hill
[Rapid City]

Farm Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 April 1898

29 September 1918

Alfred Roland Hoare

Barber

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 June 1892

16 April 1917

Thomas Vincent Hobbs

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 September 1888

28 August 1918

John William Hodgson
[Strathclair]

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 February 1889

26 February 1918

John Stanley Hollies
[Alexander]

School Teacher

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

5 September 1889

19 September 1916

Arthur David Hosie

Fire Insurance Act

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

3 May 1893

9 October 1916

Robert James Hosie MC

Physical Director

54th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

23 January 1891

22 March 1922

Arthur Edward Houkes

Farm Hand

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

6 October 1896

28 September 1916

Reginald I. Hughes

?

?

?

?

?

Roger Beauchamp Humphreys
[Griswold]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 August 1885

2 September 1918

Andrew Graham Irving

Locomotive Fireman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

24 November 1896

2 June 1916

Frank Sterling Irving

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 September 1897

16 August 1918

Arthur Edwin James
[Virden]

Farm Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 July 1892

28 September 1918

Leonard Eldridge Jerrom
[Vimy Ridge]

Accountant

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 June 1891

7 May 1917

Charles Ernest Johnson

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 September 1890

1 October 1918

Frederick William Johnson

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

15 April 1886

13 June 1921

Robert Henry Jones

Fireman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

23 December 1887

5 June 1916

Philip Kaneen

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 January 1889

7 September 1916

John Kelly

Laborer

Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Private

23 August 1881

8 May 1915

John Kennedy

Warehouseman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

7 October 1885

6 December 1915

Harry Walker Kneeshaw
[Brandon Hills]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 October 1893

1 November 1917

James Laidlaw

Traveller

Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

6 February 1870

24 October 1918

Charles Horace Lamontagne

Merchant

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Major

14 March 1880

29 April 1917

Gustave Adolph Landstrom

CPR Locomotive Engineer

3rd Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Sergeant

22 May 1880

9 October 1916

John Lang

Clerk

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 September 1897

27 August 1917

Henry Arthur Langridge

Brick Layer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 October 1881

15 September 1916

John Glendon Latchford

Student

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 October 1897

29 March 1918

Gerald Edward Latimer
[Bank of Commerce, Brandon College, Next of Kin]

Bank Clerk

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

9 September 1892

9 April 1917

Reginald Lattimer

Laborer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

9 June 1896

28 September 1916

Frank Otto Lau
[Brandon College, Forrest]

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

7 January 1897

18 December 1918

Harold Arthur Lawton
[Next of Kin]

Scholar

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 November 1898

15 August 1917

John Egerton Leigh

Farmer

10th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps

Captain

1877

4 April 1917

Stanley Edward Lewis
[Souris]

Farmer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

30 January 1893

24 May 1915

Duncan Dewar Lindsay

Student

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 February 1892

28 September 1918

Herbert Lock
[Forrest]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

23 June 1888

1 November 1918

John Daniel Lockery

?

1st Stationary Hospital, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

2 November 1888

27 February 1917

Reginald George Longley

Clerk

Lord Strathcona's Horse

Trooper

7 June 1896

30 March 1918

Leonard Lounsbury
[Forrest]

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 Mary 1896

10 November 1917

Joseph James Lyas

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 November 1898

11 November 1917

James Ritchie MacFarlane

Farmer

85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 June 1890

9 August 1918

Andrew MacKenzie

Fireman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 November 1890

3 June 1917

Donald MacKenzie

Postman

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 June 1881

23 September 1916

Malcolm MacLucas

Book Keeper

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 February 1873

15 November 1916

Ivan Clark Maharg

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lieutenant

16 March 1896

29 September 1918

James Masterton
[Next of Kin]

Printer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Company Quarter Master Sergeant

27 January 1873

9 April 1917

Campbell Arnett Matheson

Bank Clerk

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 February 1898

26 October 1917

James Finlay McCallum

Shipper

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 February 1891

29 November 1917

Howard McCuaig

Butcher

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 August 1894

4 April 1916

Donald McDonald

Fireman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

22 March 1888

28 September 1916

William Henry McDonald

Bank Clerk

14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 July 1890

26 September 1916

Jesse Harold McFadden
[Killarney, Killarney Collegiate, Next of Kin, Pilot Mound, Wawanesa]

Clergyman

10th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

22 October 1891

16 September 1916

Henry Honeyman McFadyen
[Birnie, Neepawa]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 September 1896

17 August 1918

James Angus McGregor

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 May 1885

20 September 1916

Peter Roy McGregor
[Rapid City]

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

15 June 1887

5 June 1916

James McIntyre

Police Constable

Princess Patricias Canadian Light Infantry

Private

16 May 1893

8 May 1915

Marwood McIntyre

Laborer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 May 1888

25 August 1918

Robert Allan McKee
[First Baptist]

Student

196th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 October 1893

13 February 1919

William Carey McKee
[First Baptist]

Law Student (Professional Teacher)

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lieutenant

3 February 1892

26 August 1918

Alexander McKenzie

Chef

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 March 1890

30 July 1918

Joseph McLaren MinD

Teacher & Physical Instructor

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Major

18 July 1882

23 April 1915

Alfred Christopher McLatchie MM
[Minto]

Brakeman

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

5 November 1894

20 April 1918

Frederick McMillan
[First Baptist]

Marine Engineer

181st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 July 1876

15 May 1917

David William Menzies

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

3 July 1886

25 September 1916

William Norman Menzies
[Virden]

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

4 November 1888

28 August 1918

Alfred Francis Merkel

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 March 1888

15 September 1916

Frank Reynolds Moffat

Salesman

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

26 January 1875

28 September 1918

Claude William Moore MM

Printer

52n Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

29 December 1897

27 August 1918

George William Morris

Farmer

13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

16 September 1897

5 April 1918

George Muir

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

20 February 1897

26 August 1918

Abraham Murphy

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 September 1898

23 August 1917

John Clarence Mussell
[Altamont]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Captain

12 February 1888

15 September 1916

Frederick Wanless Nation

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 September 1892

25 June 1918

George Walter Nation

Student-at-Law

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

31 July 1894

25 July 1916

William Neale

Plumber

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

15 September 1881

20 June 1915

Jarvie Neilson

?

12th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry

Private

?

23 April 1917

John Nicholson
[Portage]

Farm Hand

18th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 October 1897

23 May 1917

Oliver McKinley Nicholson

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 May 1897

3 June 1917

Eric Nelson Norris
[Pierson]

Butcher

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 July 1895

15 September 1916

Henry Rodger Trueman O'Brien
[Cartwright]

CPR Brakeman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 November 1889

28 October 1917

George Openshaw

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 October 1891

27 September 1918

Newton James Page
[Oak River]

Farm Hand

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 November 1887

16 August 1918

Alexander Papple
[Russell]

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

23 December 1888

5 June 1916

Thomas Papworth

Laborer

11th Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

6 May 1885

27 September 1918

Arthur Edmond Patmore

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 January 1892

26 September 1916

George Robert Pattison

Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 May 1890

8 October 1916

Frank Pearce
[Harding, Lenore]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 April 1891

27 September 1918

William Thomas Perry

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 August 1881

9 October 1916

Thomas Harry Petley

P.O. Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 August 1884

10 October 1916

Adam Petrick

Shipper

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 September 1886

29 September 1918

Theron Leroy Phillips MM
[Crandall, Miniota]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 July 1890

11 August 1918

Lewis Sherwood Pickett

Student

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 April 1899

1 October 1918

George Campbell Pope

Chemistry Assistant

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 December 1896

3 September 1918

Robert McLean Porteous

Railroad Man

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 October 1891

23 April 1915

James Nelson Pound

Farm Laborer

85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 April 1876

30 March 1918

William Poynting

Police Officer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 August 1878

22 April 1916

Ernest Holden Pringle

Laborer

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

27 April 1889

19 May 1917

George Nelson Pugh
[Brandon College, Lakeside, Lenore]

Bank Clerk - Union Bank of Canada

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 April 1898

21 June 1917

James Douglas Pyatt

Shipper

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 April 1883

7 December 1918

Frank Cyril Pye

Hotel Clerk

85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 February 1896

11 August 1918

Harry Larne Quackenbush
[Brandon College, First Baptist]

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1898

29 September 1918

Ephraim James Reid MM
[Hamiota]

Railway Conductor

13th Light Railway Operating Company, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

18 September 1885

28 March 1918

William Henry Remnant
[Boissevain, Elgin, Vimy Ridge]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 July 1897

10 April 1917

Edward Reynolds

Boot Maker & Teamster

60th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 November 1884

26 April 1920

James Harold Riddle
[Souris]

Clerk

3rd Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

7 July 1888

14 August 1918

John Rix
[Rivers]

Farm Hand

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

28 February 1895

22 August 1917

John Roach

Shoemaker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 March 1875

24 April 1915

Norman Robbins

Cook

13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 July 1884

1 August 1916

Charles Robertson
[Edrans]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 July 1891

16 August 1918

David James Robertson MM

Storekeeper (Manitoba Government Telephones)

22nd Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps

Serjeant

?

3 November 1918

John Robertson
[First Baptist]

Tinsmith

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

26 January 1896

26 October 1917

George Dawson Rodgerson

Wood moulder

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

5 December 1894

1 October 1916

Eseck Rogers
[Forrest]

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 May 1896

10 September 1916

Charles Rollings
[Douglas]

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 July 1881

18 July 1917

Harold Osborne Ross
[Vimy Ridge]

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

26 February 1890

9 May 1917

William Ross
[Brandon College, Virden]

Teamster

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

17 April 1888

1 May 1917

William Rudman

Salesman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 October 1897

17 January 1918

William Salter

Railroad Porter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

4 February 1879

9 April 1917

Joseph John Saunders
[Deloraine]

Farm Laborer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 January 1882

17 September 1918

Herbert Walter Scott

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 September 1893

4 June 1917

Josiah Aikens Scott

Clerk, Real Estate

Lord Strathcona's Horse

Private

6 April 1895

30 March 1918

Reginald Jacob Scott

Dentist

111th Squadron, Royal Air Force

Second Lieutenant

5 December 1896

7 May 1918

Thomas Scrimshaw
[Roblin]

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 April 1896

5 September 1918

William Wilson Sharman
[Next of Kin, Engineering]

Surveyor

47th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1 September 1887

29 September 1918

William Shea
[Alexander]

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 January 1893

10 November 1917

Francis McNider Shirriff
[Agricultural College]

Farmer (Brandon, MB)

25th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

23 February 1894

9 April 1917

Goodman Sigurdson
[Brandon College, Brierley School]

Farm Worker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

22 February 1894

10 November 1917

Henry Simpson
[Melita]

Farm Laborer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 February 1890

2 September 1918

William Sims

CPR Freightman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 December 1891

9 November 1917

Thomas Draper Skelton

Gardener

45th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 January 1878

23 March 1915

Arthur Smith

Clerk

?

Private

24 July 1897

2 September 1918

John Thomson Smith

Bank Clerk, Royal Bank of Canada

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 January 1893

8 September 1916

Sidney Charles Snell

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 March 1896

8 October 1916

William Sorrie

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 January 1890

10 August 1918

Joseph Henry Speakman

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 November 1898

9 August 1918

Louis Wilfred Spencer
[Gilbert Plains]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 December 1895

14 January 1918

Fraser Wentworth Standish

Buttermaker

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

19 October 1890

1 October 1918

George Alfred Steeden

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 June 1892

12 April 1918

William Stephen

Mason

102nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 March 1877

9 April 1917

Frederick Stephens

Machinist

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 September 1887

24 August 1918

Charles Russell Stinson MC
[Canadian Club, Next of Kin, St. Margarets]

Grain Salesman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Major

25 August 1886

6 November 1917

Henry Stothard

Inspector

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 August 1892

15 April 1916

David Llewellyn Stouffer
[Cartwright, Killarney]

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 May 1898

22 January 1918

Richard Frank Stratfull

Plasterer

79th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 April 1877

12 December 1920

George Frederick Sunderland
[Boissevain]

Farm Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 November 1880

2 September 1918

James Stewart Swain
[St. Andrews, Selkirk]

Laborer

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

15 May 1890

13 August 1918

Harry Armstreet Taylor

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 August 1895

9 April 1917

James Craig Tennant

Mixed Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1 December 1891

22 July 1916

Joseph Robert Thomas
[Carberry]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 April 1891

1 November 1918

James Lancelot Thompson
[Boissevain]

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

31 December 1892

16 June 1917

Walter Thorvaldson

Locomotive Fireman

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 October 1891

26 September 1916

Stephen Tindall
[Crandall, First Baptist, Miniota]

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Company Sergeant Major

4 June 1894

26 August 1918

Orville Edmond Trumbell

Student

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

26 December 1891

12 November 1917

Alfred Thomas Turner
[Vimy Ridge]

Car Repairer CPR

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 May 1881

23 August 1917

Stanley Howard Valiant

Experimental Farm employee

50th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery

Bombardier

1892

16 October 1916

Arthur Edward Venables

Caretaker Rifle Range

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Regimental Sergeant Major

9 September 1880

7 September 1918

John Melvin Vincent

Boilermaker

2nd Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

5 September 1886

26 November 1918

James Voy

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 December 1893

7 March 1918

Martin Edward Waddington

Carpenter

25th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 January 1894

17 June 1916

Ralph Stockwell Walker

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 October 1889

29 September 1918

Frank Richard Walsh

Veterinary Student

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 March 1881

1 October 1918

William Henry Ward

Clerk

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

5 July 1883

15 September 1916

Robert Warren

Physical Instructor

1st Canadian Mounted Rilfes

Sergeant

29 April 1884

15 September 1916

James Ward Warriner

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

24 April 1897

19 April 1917

James Watt
[Hartney]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 August 1893

8 October 1916

Charles Weber
[Virden]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 January 1892

2 October 1918

Francis Battison Webster
[Oak River]

Farmer

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

2 September 1893

8 October 1916

Arthur Edward West
[Brandon Hills, Carberry, Minitonas]

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 April 1899

27 September 1918

William White

Carpenter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

21 January 1898

14 March 1915

William Herbert White
[Dauphin]

Teacher

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 September 1879

11 April 1917

George Frederick Whiting

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 December 1897

3 May 1919

James Wilson

Carpenter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 December 1875

5 October 1919

Wilfred Lloyd Wisner
[Lenore, Oak Lake]

Fireman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

16 December 1894

15 September 1916

Fedor Ivanoff Wojcieszuk

Labourer

20th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 July 1888

8 May 1917

Frederick Thomas Allan Wood

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 October 1886

6 June 1916

Gorden Henry Wootten

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 June 1891

23 August 1917

Joseph Wray

Locomotive Fireman (CPR)

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

13 July 1920

Robert Wray
[Field Ambulance]

Wiper

11th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

2 May 1891

28 September 1918

Frederick George Yarlett

Messenger

The Fort Garry Horse

Private

13 June 1898

2 April 1918

See also:

Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Sinclair (1877-1913)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: First Baptist Church (1037 Lorne Avenue, Brandon)

Sources:

XII Manitoba Dragoon and 26th Field Regiment Museum

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough, Ted Krasicki, and Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 18 June 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.