Memorable Manitobans: Ebenezer Claydon (1880-1954)

Ebenezer Claydon

Building contractor.

Born at Deeping, Lincolnshire, England on 7 September 1880, son of Benjamin Robert Claydon and Ann Kitchen, he emigrated to Canada in 1902 and formed the Claydon Brothers Construction Company at Winnipeg, in partnership with his brother Arthur Claydon, who was later killed while serving with the Royal Air Force during the First World War. He was President of the Winnipeg Builders’ Exchange and Vice-President of the Canadian Construction Association.

On 16 April 1910, he married Lilian Emily Dines (1885-1962) at Winnipeg. They had five children: Gurth E. Claydon (1911-1969), Oliver Claydon (1912-1981), Margaret Claydon (1917-1992, wife of Thomas John Norquay), David Arthur Claydon (1921-1944), and Shirley Ruth Claydon (1925-1996, wife of John G. Slocombe). He and his wife were founding members of the Natural History Society and he was active in several religious organizations, including the Bethany Baptist Church, British and Foreign Bible Society, Gideon Society, and Shantymen’s Christian Association.

He died at Vancouver, British Columbia on 26 February 1954 and was buried in the St. James Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Claydon House (124 Chestnut Street, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Business: Claydon Brothers Construction Company / Claydon Construction Limited