Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 139 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop


Manitoba
History

No. 86


This Old
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Next of Kin Monument - S

Link to surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Sidney Francis Salmon

Telegraph Operator

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Private

18 March 1895

2 April 1918

David Sangster

Carriage Builder

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 November 1878

26 October 1917

William Travis Sapte

Soldiering

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Captain

25 July 1894

8 October 1916

Austin Lyman Saunders

Accountant

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Captain

13 February 1880

10 July 1916

Charles Melville Sayer

Student

4th Squadron, Royal Flying Corps

2nd Lieutenant

?

17 June 1917

John Joseph Scanlan

Baggageman (CPR)

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 January 1877

8 September 1916

Alfred Schofield

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

9 March 1893

21 August 1917

Rupert William Schwitzer

Student

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 December 1897

17 September 1918

David Nichol Scott
[Wesley College]

Chauffeur

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 April 1895

4 May 1916

Duncan James Scott

Sales Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 April 1890

7 July 1915

George Scott

Warehouseman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

22 March 1896

3 June 1917

John Allan Scott

Mechanic

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

22 October 1896

18 August 1915

James Young Scott

Packer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 February 1895

27 October 1917

Frederick Joseph Scott

Student

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

7 January 1892

15 July 1916

Stanley Duncan Scott

Student

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 January 1896

6 November 1917

James Nimmo Scott MC

Publisher

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

13 June 1886

22 May 1915

John Amey Scott MM

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 December 1893

3 August 1916

Arthur Henry Scrimes

Clerk

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 August 1886

28 September 1918

Earl Elgin Seaborn

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 February 1897

28 April 1917

Percy Grainger Self

Printer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 October 1878

2 September 1918

Charles Sergeant

Contractor

5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Sergeant

26 February 1888

27 April 1917

John Edward Severn

At College

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

16 February 1899

4 October 1918

Vernon Nicholl Severn

Banking

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

28 May 1890

26 October 1917

Alexander Tocher Shand

Policeman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 April 1889

25 October 1916

Launce Oswald Shane

Brakeman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 December 1893

21 September 1916

Harry Adolph Sharman

Medical Doctor

Canadian Army Medical Corps

Lieutenant

2 February 1892

28 March 1918

William Wilson Sharman

Surveyor

47th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1 September 1887

29 September 1918

Fred Sharp

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

17 July 1896

30 October 1916

George Sharp

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 December 1893

26 September 1916

Charles E Sharpe

Clerk

2nd Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

14 March 1897

8 October 1918

Alfred Ernest Shaw

Soldier

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lieutenant Colonel

21 November 1881

3 June 1916

Alfred William Shaw

Cook

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

21 January 1884

15 September 1916

John Shaw

Farrier & Bank Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

23 April 1892

1 October 1918

Ernest James Shea

Express Clerk

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Private

24 March 1896

2 April 1918

David W Shearer

Carpenter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

5 July 1894

24 December 1920

James Shearer

Boilermaker’s Helper

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 December 1879

25 September 1916

Charles Stanley Sheldon

University Student

70th Squadron, Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

15 April 1893

27 June 1917

Joseph Frederick Shepherd

Glasier

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 December 1880

7 September 1916

Albert Edward Sheppard

Insurance Clerk

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 June 1894

23 May 1918

J. F. Sheppard

?

?

Private

?

?

Robert Candy Sherrit MM

Soda Dispenser

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

5 November 1897

1 October 1918

John Miller Shields

Printer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

16 July 1896

24 April 1915

Percy William Shields

Boiler Maker and Electric Welder

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

19 June 1893

9 September 1918

Robert Allan Shields

Fireman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 November 1892

13 June 1916

Alexander C Shiels

Machinist

5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gnr

1 October 1882

12 August 1917

Charles Simpson Shipman

Electrical Engineer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Major

30 September 1876

9 April 1917

David William Theodore Shipman

Carpenter

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Private

27 January 1895

25 May 1915

J. Shipman

?

?

Private

?

?

Lewis Shipman

Boiler Maker

Llandovery Castle (Hospital Ship), Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

13 December 1897

27 June 1918

Francis Morrison Shirriff

Student

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 January 1893

8 May 1917

West Shuttleworth

Gas Maker

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 October 1878

1 November 1917

Richard Siberry

Clerk

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 July 1894

6 May 1915

Magnus Sigurdson

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 March 1892

13 November 1917

Edward Silver

?

2nd Battalion, London Regiment

2nd Lieutenant

?

1 May 1918

Harry Meyer Silverstein

Assistant Station Agent (CPR)

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Cadet

23 December 1894

10 February 1918

James Sim

Waiter

H.M.C.S. Niobe, Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve

Able Seaman

9 August 1894

6 December 1917

Peter Stewart Sim

Photographer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 September 1895

6 May 1917

Clarence Gordon Simpson

Clerk

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Sergeant

22 November 1887

13 April 1917

David Lilburn Simpson

Cabinet Maker

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

25 November 1887

8 October 1916

Fred Irwin Simpson
[Wesley College]

Law Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Captain

15 April 1893

12 March 1917

Richard Dyer Simpson

Teamster

17th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

17 June 1883

13 October 1915

William Alexander Simpson

Financial Agent

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

23 June 1891

15 August 1917

Frederick Albert Sims

Shoemaker

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 December 1876

9 April 1917

Alexander Beverage Sinclair

Clerk

87th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 April 1895

5 September 1916

James Alexander Sinclair

Bridge Worker

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Private

10 March 1895

1 April 1918

Lawrence Charles Sinclair

Cashier

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 April 1895

23 April 1917

William Everitt Sinclair

?

Royal Flying Corps

2nd Lieutenant

?

15 March 1918

Henry Singer

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 August 1892

26 October 1917

Samuel Sinnock

Machinist

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 March 1876

29 August 1918

Jack Sloan

Veteranary

1st Tramway Company, Canadian Engineers

2nd Corporal

2 September 1887

20 August 1918

Robert Harvey Small

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 October 1896

9 April 1917

Samuel Small

Marble Polisher

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

7 September 1879

21 May 1915

Thomas Rattery Small

Lithographing

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

14 April 1917

William Wallace Small

Locomotive Fireman

12th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

25 August 1894

22 October 1916

Robert Smart

Laborer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 February 1887

28 June 1917

William Leonard Smart

Mechanic

Lancashire Fusiliers

2nd Lieutenantenant

?

29 August 1918

Herbert Henry Smiley

Clerk

72nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 May 1895

9 April 1917

Alexander Smith

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 May 1878

2 July 1916

Digby Alfred Smith

Master Plumber

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

24 August 1881

1 November 1917

Frank Smith

Driver

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 March 1884

23 March 1918

Frank Smith

Laborer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 November 1891

9 August 1918

Frederick Reginald Smith

Post Office Department

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 October 1885

28 September 1915

George Ernest Torrance Smith

Gas Engineer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

12 December 1890

29 April 1918

Harry Smith

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 December 1886

1 September 1916

Isaac Tunstall Smith

Iron Worker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 January 1876

15 August 1917

James Smith

Farm Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 June 1886

8 August 1918

James Smith
[Stonewall]

Bridge Builder

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 May 1882

14 October 1916

John Smith

Railway Brakeman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 December 1892

31 October 1918

Paul Michael Smith

Cigar Maker

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 January 1889

3 May 1917

Robert Eric Smith

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 March 1892

6 November 1917

Stanley Smith

Plumber

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 October 1892

10 September 1918

Thomas Edward Smith

Law Student

London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)

2nd Lieutenant

30 May 1897

5 September 1918

William Smith
[Argyle, Stonewall]

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 May 1886

3 October 1916

Stanley John Smith MM

Switchman

Royal Canadian Dragoons (1st Armoured Regiment)

Private

1 January 1i892

30 March 1918

William Smith MM

Street Car Conductor

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

20 November 1891

16 August 1918

Andrew Johnston Snaddon

Banking

4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Major

19 October 1888

8 October 1916

Charles Frederick Snelling

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 June 1880

26 September 1916

Robert Cunnginham Somerville

Clerk

36th Battery, 9th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Gnr

8 April 1898

8 October 1918

William Somerville

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 December 1888

29 September 1918

George McManus Soppet

Lather

21st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 July 1884

12 May 1918

Alexander Souter

Poster

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 November 1895

18 October 1916

Harry Joseph Sparling

Assistant Agent (CPR)

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

7 August 1898

11 June 1917

Robert Spaul

Checker

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 June 1889

7 January 1917

Bertie Riley Speer

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

11 February 1891

15 September 1916

Harold Frederick Speers
[Wesley College]

?

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 July 1895

4 September 1916

Charles Albert Speirs

Photographer

203rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 August 1896

27 December 1918

William John Spence

Railroader

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

13 January 1897

28 September 1916

Eustace Spindler

Baker

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

15 June 1891

23 April 1916

Frederick Emerson Sprado

Surveyor

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Lieutenant

28 July 1891

8 August 1918

Ernest Stephen Springett [George Forbes]

Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

30 September 1895

5 June 1917

Milton Frederick Sproule MC

Timber Scaler

10th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery

Captain

18 October 1880

15 November 1917

Percy Sprunt

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 February 1893

14 June 1916

Joseph Squires

Chauffeur

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 September 1892

24 April 1915

Edmund St. Germain

Deporting Officer - Emigration Department

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 November 1877

16 August 1918

John Stafford

Plasterer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 January 1876

13 June 1916

William Stalker

Electrician

6th Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

19 September 1896

7 April 1917

A. Stapleton

?

?

Driver

?

?

Frederick Samuel Starr

Banker

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

20 November 1897

13 November 1917

John Noel Steadman

Farm Laborer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 December 1894

9 April 1917

William Hugh Steele

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

13 January 1896

25 April 1916

Samuel Benfield Steele

Soldier

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Major General

5 January 1848

30 January 1919

Charles Gordon Stephens

Clerk

107th Canadian Pioneer Battalion

Private

4 February 1887

15 August 1917

Jack Stephenson

Sheet Metal Worker

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 August 1897

3 June 1917

Oscar Stephenson

Student

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 July 1898

10 August 1918

Stanley Clayton Stevens

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 July 1897

7 September 1918

Peter Melville Stevens

Carpenter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 April 1888

3 June 1916

Garnet Kelvin Stewart
[Manitoba College]

Student of Arts

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Private

28 September 1897

2 April 1918

James Stewart

Farmer (A. B. Seaman)

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 August 1892

5 October 1917

Robert Stewart

?

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

?

7 February 1917

Sydney Stibbard

Chief Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Captain

27 November 1889

3 June 1917

Cecil Garnet Stiff

Boilermaker

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 March 1885

6 May 1917

Charles Russell Stinson MC
[Canadian Club]

Grain Salesman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Major

25 August 1886

6 November 1917

Robert John Stinson

Trainman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 August 1887

15 September 1916

Fred Stonehouse

Driver

The Fort Garry Horse

Tpr

16 February 1894

15 August 1918

John George Storyack

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 July 1892

4 August 1918

James Stout

Baker

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 December 1882

21 September 1916

Avid Emanuel Strindlund

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 June 1894

28 July 1918

Joshua Strong

Farmer

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

23 January 1889

24 April 1918

Percy Samson Strood

Manitoba Land Surveyor

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lieutenant

11 January 1881

8 October 1915

Robert Edmund Struthers

Student at Law

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 August 1890

12 August 1918

Alexander Stuart

Stonemason

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 November 1878

29 July 1920

W. G. Stuart

?

?

Private

?

?

Royal Albert Stubbs

Accountant

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 January 1887

15 September 1916

Samuel Sturgess

Machinist

10th Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

6 December 1882

2 October 1917

Frederick Stanley Sudds

Florist

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 September 1889

28 March 1918

George Proven Sussams

Car Repairer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 October 1895

29 June 1917

Alexander MacBeth Sutherland

Student

Royal Air Force

2nd Lieutenant

16 August 1897

2 July 1918

John Sutherland DSO

Student-at-Law

116th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Major

30 September 1888

27 August 1918

James Henry Richardson Sutherland

?

Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

7 October 1895

11 February 1920

Frank Sutton

Electrician’s Helper

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 January 1891

9 April 1917

Herbert Stanley Swan

Electrician

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

3 November 1891

25 November 1916

William Julien George Swan

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 March 1889

17 October 1916

James Swanson

Policeman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

12 May 1885

8 August 1918

John Swanson

?

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

?

3 May 1917

Alfred Brodie Swanston

Teamster

43rd Battalion CanadianInfantry

Private

28 March 1889

27 August 1918

George Baxby Syddall
[Bank of Commerce]

Banker

Canadian Infantry & 65 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps

Captain

1 October 1887

4 January 1918

Victor Ernest Sykes

Teamster

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 June 1888

9 June 1917

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

This page was prepared by Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 23 June 2018

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2018 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.