Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canada Bread Building (258 Burnell Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

In 1911, the Toronto bakery of George Weston Limited merged with four other Ontario bakeries to create the Canada Bread Company. Shortly thereafter they announced that it would expand to Winnipeg on their way to creating Canada’s first national bakery. In October 1911, construction started on a new three-storey plant on Burnell Street, measuring 72 feet by 200 feet, built by contractor George Hughes Archibald. It was built at a cost of about $70,000 and completed in mid-1912.

The company hired Alfred Argue Ryley as manager of the company and under his supervision the company flourished by doubling its sales in the first two years and soon established itself as the Winnipeg’s largest bakery. In 1913, a two-storey building was built next to the bakery by contractor Aaron Grey was company’s horse stables and in 1915 the plant underwent an expansion that increased its capacity to 250,000 loaves per week.

Some employees of the Canada Bread Company who were killed during service in the First World War were commemorated in a 101st Battalion souvenir program dedicated to Colonel Henry Norlande Ruttan on 24 April 1916, or in a 144th Battalion military vaudeville held at the Winnipeg Theatre on 9-11 March 1916.

Between 1924 and 1925, a three-storey addition measuring 25 feet by 200 feet was added to the north side of the building. Designed by local architect John Nelson Semmens, it was built by the construction firm of Wallace and Akins at a cost of about $80,000. In 1927, a third-storey addition to the stable building, also designed by Semmens and built by Wallace and Akins, was completed at a cost of about $22,000. Further alterations to the building were done in 1929 by Wallace and Akins, this time to make room for an 80-foot long electric oven capable of baking 4,000 loaves per hour.

In October 1998, the business closed and the building was vacant until being demolished in early 2020.

Construction of the Canada Bread Building

Construction of the Canada Bread Building (1912)