Historic Sites of Manitoba: Next of Kin Monument (450 Broadway, Winnipeg)

Link to surnames beginning with:

This monument on the northwest grounds of the Manitoba Legislative Building at the corner of Broadway and Osborne in Winnipeg, was designed by architect John Nelson Semmens and topped by a sculpture of a soldier made by sculptor Marguerite Judd Taylor. Built at a cost of about $15,000, it was unveiled in May 1923 as a commemoration of 1,663 Manitobans, mostly Winnipeggers, who lost their lives during the First World War. It was a project of the Winnipeg Soldiers’ Relatives Permanent Memorial Association, executive members of which were Thomas Russ Deacon (President), Mrs. T. A. Code (Vice-President), Edwin Samuel Popham (Vice-President), Edward Anderson (Vice-President), William Mactavish Bannatyne (Vice-President), E. W. Cooper (Vice-President), James Perkins (Secretary), Charles Franklin Roland (Secretary), and James Wallace (Secretary).

Next of Kin Monument with the Legislative Building in the background

Next of Kin Monument with the Legislative Building in the background (1930s) by J. Fred Spalding

Next of Kin Monument

Next of Kin Monument (October 2010)

Memorable Manitobans: John Nelson Semmens (1879-1960)

Memorable Manitobans: Marguerite Judd Taylor (1886-1964)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Legislative Building (450 Broadway, Winnipeg)

To Honor and Remember: Remembrances of the Great War, The Next-of-Kin Monument in Winnipeg by Marilyn Baker
Manitoba History, Number 2, 1981