Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Selkirk War Memorial (Eveline Street, Selkirk)

Link to:
First World War | Second World War | Other | Sources

A monument in Selkirk was erected in commemoration of people from the Selkirk, St. Andrews, and St. Clements areas killed during military service.

Selkirk War Memorial

Selkirk War Memorial (September 2010)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N50.13951, W96.87373
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

William Graham Adams

Cook

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1891

28 September 1916

Alexander Martin Anderson

Fisherman

The Fort Garry Horse

Private

16 April 1898

27 April 1926

C. Anderson

?

?

?

?

?

David Anderson

Farmer

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

1893

15 September 1916

Edward Herbert George Anderson

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

11 August 1918

James Campbell Anderson

Farmer

Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

8 December 1918

Kenneth McClure Asham
[Peguis]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 May 1895

28 March 1917

Alexander Atkinson
[Portage, St. Andrews, St. Mark’s]

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 April 1873

6 June 1916

Sidney David Atkinson
[Portage, St. Andrews, St. Mark’s]

Carpenter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1895

5 June 1916

Gillie Ausmundson

Machinist

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

19 November 1916

Walter L. L. Ballantine

Labourer

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1882

21 May 1916

Hugh Ballantyne

Labourer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

3 May 1917

Sidney Ballantyne

?

?

?

?

?

James Barnhill

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1885

14 August 1916

Godias Peter Bedard

Iron Worker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1885

27 September 1918

Corporal Alex Birston

Labourer

107th Pioneer Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Corporal

1886

15 August 1917

G. James Bjarnason

Student

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1899

2 September 1918

Kenneth George Bowman

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 August 1887

4 April 1916

K. J. Bowman

?

?

?

?

?

J. Brown

?

?

?

?

?

John Cachtley

Steam Engineer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

23 October 1917

Harry Calverley

Farmer

38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

6 November 1918

Charles Henry Canvin

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

9 April 1917

Arthur Joseph Chislett

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

6 November 1917

Einar Christianson

Fisherman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

15 October 1916

Harry Cosbey Clarke

Salesman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

26 September 1916

James Connolly

Fireman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

14 June 1916

Percy Robert Cook

Farmer

5th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

1893

7 November 1917

Reynold Cook
[Peguis]

Farmer

107th Pioneer Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

9 November 1885

15 August 1917

William Corrigal

Labourer

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

1 April 1916

Edgar S. Couture

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 September 1896

12 August 1917

Robert James Cummings

Teamster

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

1 October 1918

William Calder Cumming

Student

4th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders

2nd Lieutenant

1894

24 April 1922

Clifford Davies

Seaman

Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

1896

24 September 1916

David Edgar Davies

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 June 1891

10 February 1924

Thomas James Davis

Farm Hand

1st Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

1896

9 April 1917

Thomas Henry Day

Baker

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

?

27 January 1916

Stanley Dewar

Carpenter

The Fort Garry Horse

Private

1891

30 May 1917

William James Dewar

Mechanical Engineer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 August 1883

27 September 1916

George Donald

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

8 September 1916

Robert James Favel

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1879

11 October 1916

Edwin Fidler

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

23 August 1921

Edwin Fidler

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

12 August 1916

Henry George Fidler

Labourer

107th Pioneer Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

1898

15 August 1917

Alfred Flett

Teamster

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Sergeant

1887

1 October 1918

Charles Flett

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

27 September 1918

James Flett

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

8 October 1916

Arthur Cornelius Freeman

Iron Worker

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1883

18 October 1916

Siggie Freeman

Sailor

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1897

11 August 1916

Edward Leslie Frost

Dairy Man

1st Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Corporal

29 October 1895

5 November 1918

James J. Gallagher

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1880

27 May 1919

William Gilchrist

?

?

?

?

?

Harold Roy Gilhuly

Civil Engineer

2nd Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

1888

24 April 1915

John Hall Goodrick

Clerk

Canadian Field Artillery

Bomber

1889

26 November 1918

Thomas Grieve

Labourer

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1875

9 March 1916

Percy John Grisdale

Student

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

1896

8 October 1916

Charles Bernard Halpin

Farmer

Canadian Corps Survey Section

Private

1893

30 January 1919

Percy Hardman

Steam Engineer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

26 September 1916

Allan David Hodgson

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1894

1 October 1918

Leon Alvord Hooker

Teamster

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1885

9 April 1917

John Robert Hourie

Teamster

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

3 October 1918

Roderick Hourie

Teamster

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

8 August 1918

Charles Spencer Montgomery Howell

Mariner

Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers

Sapper

1888

5 November 1918

Gordon James Isbester

Section Man

Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

1899

18 February 1918

J. M. Johnson

?

?

?

?

?

R. Johnson

?

?

?

?

?

Stephen Johnson

Steamfitter

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

4 March 1918

Jacob Martin Johnston

Scholar

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1897

27 December 1917

John Walter Jones

Butcher

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1881

29 January 1916

Walter Herbert Joyce

Marine Engineer

London Regiment, Post Office Rifles

2nd Lieutenant

1888

22 March 1918

Magnus Sigurdur Kelly
[Wesley College]

Law Student

Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

1892

15 May 1918

Alfred James Kennedy
[Elkhorn, Peguis]

Carpenter

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 March 1898

15 April 1917

James Bernard Kett

Lumberman

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

15 September 1916

Robert Edward Kippling
[Peguis]

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 March 1893

9 April 1917

Horace Charles Kirkness

Farmer

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 November 1896

19 April 1916

Alexander Lambert
[Elm Creek, St. Andrews]

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

24 October 1880

9 April 1917

Radford Shuter Lane MM
[Engineering, Kelvin, Next of Kin, St. Andrews]

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

17 August 1897

30 September 1918

Wellington Mcdonald Lane

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

11 August 1918

Wilfred Leblanc

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

9 April 1918

Spencer Herbert Lewis
[Lakeside, Russell]

Bank Manager

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Captain

1885

5 June 1916

David Charles Lillie

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

6 November 1890

10 April 1918

Frank Linklater

Steam Fitter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1881

24 April 1915

William Linklater

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

14 April 1917

Stanley Loutit

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

11 August 1918

William Luprt
[St. Andrews]

Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

12 November 1897

9 April 1917

Charles Edward Lyons

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 June 1893

8 August 1918

Dugald MacDougall DFC

Railway Mail Clerk

Royal Air Force

Captain

1896

25 August 1919

Donald MacRae

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

2 July 1916

John Kenneth Marshall

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1885

9 August 1918

Lewis William Marshall

Traveller

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Company Sergeant Major

23 April 1887

21 November 1923

William Roland Mayo

Homesteader

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

9 August 1918

John Norquay McAllister
[Next of Kin, St. Andrews]

?

Royal Naval Air Service

Flight Sub-Lieutenant

7 October 1896

23 June 1917

A. M. McAuley

?

?

?

?

?

Oswald McCorrister
[Peguis]

Labourer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 July 1897

15 February 1918

Robert James McCorrister

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1887

30 October 1917

William Robert McCorrister
[Peguis]

Fisherman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 October 1893

26 June 1919

Angus Colin McDonald
[St. Andrews]

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 August 1895

28 September 1918

Roy McIvor

Farmer

The Fort Garry Horse

Private

1898

9 October 1918

James McPhail

Fisherman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

15 June 1916

John Alexander McPherson MiD

Commercial Artist

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Lieutenant

15 December 1891

26 February 1922

William Hunter Miller

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1885

9 April 1917

Frederick Mitchell

Carpenter

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians)

Trooper

1893

9 August 1918

David Alfred Morrison

Farmer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

6 November 1917

Lionel Morrison

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1898

18 July 1917

J. Mowat

?

?

?

?

?

Thomas Mowat

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1887

9 April 1917

Reginald Munroe

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

8 August 1918

Richard Hamilton O’Reilly
[Engineering, Next of Kin]

Civil & Electrical Engineer

Canadian Engineers detached to Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

14 November 1887

29 September 1918

Harry Gordon Park

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

1898

8 August 1918

Charles Thomas Partington

Cattle Rancher

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Major

1877

26 September 1916

Edward Pook

Plumber

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

28 April 1917

G. Potter

?

?

?

?

?

Herbert Pruden

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

30 October 1917

John Herbert Pruden

Plumber

49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

29 April 1917

Oliver Reginald Pruden

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1897

3 June 1917

Harvey Edward Quickfall

Teamster

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

27 September 1918

John Reid

Master Mariner

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1871

16 August 1917

A. Robertson

?

?

?

?

?

Gordon Rochford MM

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Sergeant

12 December 1894

9 April 1917

William Rosie

?

Royal Naval Canadian Volunteer Reserve

Stoker

?

27 June 1920

Ada Janet Ross

Nurse

1st General Hospital, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Nurse

1867

12 July 1918

T. Saunders

?

?

?

?

?

David Cecil Sellick

Carpenter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

29 September 1918

Alexander Bert Setter

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

9 April 1917

E. Shaw

?

?

?

?

?

Allan Sigurdson

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

26 September 1916

John George Simpson

Farmer

Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

1899

21 November 1918

Alexander George Sinclair

Trapper

107th Pioneer Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

1893

3 April 1917

George Charles Sinclair

Fisherman

Fort Garry Horse

Private

1898

15 April 1921

John Edward Sinclair

Fisherman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

11 April 1917

Steve Sinclair

Fisherman

107th Pioneer Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

1898

9 March 1917

Morden Earl Skinner

Law Student

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

26 October 1917

Benjamin Smith
[Peguis]

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 October 1884

14 November 1917

D. Smith

?

?

?

?

?

James Sinclair Smith

Stableman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 September 1896

29 September 1918

Thomas James Smith

Fisherman

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1875

10 June 1918

James Valentine Snyder
[Peguis]

Fisherman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 December 1889

24 May 1917

Arthur George Stevens

Motorman

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1891

21 February 1919

Sydney Stibbard

Chief Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Captain

1889

3 June 1917

David William Stranger
[Elkhorn, Peguis]

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

20 May 1874

29 March 1917

Robert Wilfred Summerscales
[Engineering]

Civil Engineer

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

5 August 1896

8 June 1917

James Stewart Swain
[Armoury, St. Andrews]

Labourer

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

15 May 1890

13 August 1918

Jack Coggin Sykes

Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1897

21 March 1918

Randolph Combe Tait

Bookkeeper

1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

2 April 1886

Frank Tetroe

Engineer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

?

1882

26 October 1917

David Thomas
[Peguis]

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 March 1898

26 October 1917

John Thomas
[Peguis]

Labourer

107th Pioneer Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

3 August 1896

15 August 1917

John Thompson

Labourer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

1 October 1918

Victor Henry Truthwaite

Homesteader

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

8 August 1918

William Hector Vezena

Farmer

4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

30 August 1918

Louis Vizena

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

22 October 1918

Frank William Walterson

Farmer

Canadian Light Horse

Private

1898

26 March 1919

R. Watson

?

?

?

?

?

Spencer Edward Waugh

Fireman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

25 October 1916

Thomas Alexander Wesley
[Peguis]

Labourer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 February 1894

16 August 1917

A. Young

?

?

?

?

?

John Young

Labourer

108th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1871

30 March 1916

Robert Somerville Young
[Masonic]

Bookkeeper

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 May 1885

3 June 1916

Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

William Charles Adams

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

7 January 1922

8 June 1944

John George Anderson

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

23 January 1920

21 July 1944

Vernon Anderson

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

22 January 1924

14 December 1943

Adolph Willard Anderson

120 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

21 May 1914

23 August 1942

Ronald Edward Atkinson MM

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

23 December 1910

8 October 1943

Arthur Theodore Barnson

Royal Canadian Air Force

Leading Aircraftman

26 August 1922

3 December 1943

Edward Granville Bayer

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

20 January 1923

7 March 1944

Alphonse Gaudias Belanger

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1 January 1920

19 August 1942

Charles Joseph Belanger

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

7 August 1923

26 April 1945

Johann Aubrey Benson

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

9 April 1920

11 August 1943

Gordon Harold Berrisford

HMCS St. Crois, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Ordinary Seaman

10 February 1924

20 September 1943

Hilliard John Henry Birston

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

22 May 1921

8 June 1944

Frank Boroski

139 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

16 September 1914

2 June 1941

Ross Malcolm Botting

355 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

25 April 1922

19 March 1945

Roy Leonard Brandow

420 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

20 March 1923

29 March 1943

Philip Sibbald Ogilvie Brichta DFM

Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class I

4 January 1911

16 September 1942

Roy Victor Burch

578 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

5 August 1916

24 March 1944

Hugh Alfred Carver

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

16 September 1916

19 August 1942

William Alfred Clarke

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

5 January 1925

4 February 1945

John Stewart Coulter 

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

4 November 1911

19 August 1942

John Ian Craig

407 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lt

19 April 1920

27 September 1943

Lawson Dillabough

4th Princess Louise Dragoon Guards, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

24 November 1916

17 December 1944

Robert Roy Drummey

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

1 October 1919

1 October 1944

Roderick Fiddler

HMCS Windflower, Royal Canadian Navy Reserve

Chief Engine Room Artificer

30 May 1890

7 December 1941

Harry Franko

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

13 February 1925

6 June 1944

Phillip Alfred Genaille

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

6 December 1917

6 June 1944

Oscar Goodman

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

26 August 1919

20 December 1941

Johannes Goodmanson

Royal Canadian Engineers

Sapper

18 January 1917

12 September 1944

Macdonald Stuart Gordon

199 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

17 July 1920

3 September 1943

William Frederick Gordon

7 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

9 April 1915

10 November 1942

Charles Anthony Griffiths

426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

P/O

4 August 1922

3 January 1944

Hinrik Guttormson

431 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

P/O

?

5 March 1945

Kenneth Harold Hanson

General List, Canadian Army

Private

11 July 1925

20 June 1944

Malcolm J. Hawes

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

17 September 1918

15 July 1945

Douglas Hawkes

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

10 April 1918

20 September 1942

Stuart Alexander Wilson Hepburn

407 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

23 February 1917

13 February 1945

Francis Rivers Gilbert Hicks

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

9 December 1916

19 August 1942

Lawrence Edward Houghton

Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

27 August 1919

15 July 1944

Lawrence Hourie

Calgary Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

8 January 1923

2 October 1943

Stanley Jackson

Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

26 May 1913

8 August 1944

Ole Johnson

Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

15 April 1921

17 September 1944

Merritt Elmer Johnston MM

Royal Canadian Artillery

Sergeant

1 August 1915

17 November 1944

Edward Phillip Kwiatkowski

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

9 August 1921

26 January 1944

John William Leyland

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

18 August 1915

30 August 1942

Gordon James Little

97 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

30 October 1922

16 December 1943

William Benjamin Linklater

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

8 October 1904

19 August 1942

John Louis Lychowich

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

20 January 1918

8 June 1944

Gunnlaugur Marino Maxon

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

12 March 1913

11 February 1945

Cyril A. Mayo

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

24 March 1917

6 June 1944

Martin Moore

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

20 December 1904

19 August 1942

Guy McCumber

Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Corporal

22 February 1921

12 April 1942

Donald Smith McDonald

58 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

18 July 1910

11 October 1941

John Campbell McDonald

Royal Regiment of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

23 April 1925

8 March 1945

John Graham MacFie

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

23 July 1908

30 March 1945

Martin Neil McKay

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

13 September 1915

30 December 1941

John Allen McRae

Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

16 July 1909

29 November 1944

Charles John Cameron Norquay

77 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

14 May 1923

3 October 1943

Joseph Howard Oige

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

14 November 1916

28 November 1942

Harry Olynyk

Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Private

9 May 1917

6 October 1943

Hary Orvis

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

2 August 1919

27 December 1941

Percy Parisian

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

31 July 1923

8 June 1944

Sydney Parisian

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

23 January 1914

2 October 1944

Stephen Pascal

166 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

17 January 1923

24 March 1945

Charles Reginald Patton

150 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

22 February 1919

31 October 1942

Victor E. Patton

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

3 November 1922

14 August 1944

Frederick R. Sanders

Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

28 November 1918

24 July 1944

Isaac Sanderson 

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

10 September 1912

14 February 1946

Walter John Sandison

Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

26 October 1918

20 October 1944

Arthur P. Shiaro

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise’s), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

10 May 1917

15 August 1944

John Sigurdson

HMCS Cornwallis, Royal Canadian Navy Volunteer Reserve

Ordinary Seaman

24 January 1924

5 October 1944

Samuel Silkey

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

2 May 1905

19 December 1941

Bert Sinclair

Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Craftsman

23 April 1919

15 February 1945

Edward Smith

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

17 September 1922

8 June 1944

Orville Duncan Smith

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

28 April 1921

12 October 1944

Paul Solnik

14th Canadian Hussars, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

13 July 1923

17 August 1944

Andrew Sopko

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

20 November 1913

14 August 1944

Bert Staradub

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

24 July 1919

26 February 1945

Victor James Stefanic

Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

27 April 1919

15 August 1941

Gisli Sigurdur Stefanson

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

16 April 1910

23 February 1945

Magnus Stephanson

Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps

Staff Sergeant

25 November 1918

15 January 1941

Robert M. Stevenson

Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

5 October 1918

24 October 1944

Edwin Strandberg

44 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

10 June 1923

8 April 1943

Richard Frank Stubner

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

23 September 1914

11 April 1944

Arthur Archibald Swain

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

30 May 1920

9 May 1945

Mike L. Szumski

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

28 May 1920

29 March 1945

Charles Wilfred Tetroe

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

7 August 1916

24 October 1944

Hector Orton Thomas

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

24 July 1924

5 July 1945

George H. Townsend Jr

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

24 May 1915

25 November 1944

William Arthur Wakeman

419 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

30 November 1921

13 October 1942

Korean War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Walter Charles McPhail

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

4 February 1925

19 April 1951

Murray Andrew Truthwaite

Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

25 February 1933

3 May 1953

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

This page was prepared by Darryl Toews and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 21 July 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.