Historic Sites of Manitoba: Melita School No. 440 / Antler River Museum (41 Ash Street, Melita)

The museum occupies the former building of the Melita Consolidated School No. 440 in the Town of Melita. Constructed in 1893, on a design by architect Walter Henderson Shillinglaw, it was a four-room school with its main entrance on the south side. Four more rooms were added in 1905 and brick veneer was added later by contractor John James Morrow. Cornerstones are located in the south and northwest corners of the building. Through the years, the rural schools that consolidated with it included Bede School No. 1683, Brown School No. 625, Chesterfield School No. 408, Dobbyn School No. 986, Peninsula School No. 907, Sourisford School No. 906, and West Brenda School No. 388.

On the grounds in front of the museum is a bell cast in 1910 bearing the names of Melita municipal officials that year: Mayor Robert Mowbray Graham; councillors R. McB. McKay, T. S. Menarry, T. W. Oxley, W. Griffith, and James Robertson; and secretary-treasurer and constable John Graves. Nearby is a plaque commemorating those from Melita School killed in the First World War, and a plaque describing the ancient Aboriginal traders of southern Manitoba, erected by the Manitoba Heritage Council. Also on the grounds is a small outbuilding housing the Fred Jensen collection of mounted animal specimens.

Exhibits inside the museum include:

1892-1893

R. M. White

1893-1895

George Darling Shortreed (1870-1940)

1895-1899

R. J. Cooke

1899

Charles William “Charlie” St. John (1874-1951)

1899-1900

Ernest Forster Haffner (1876-1942)

1900-1903

John Henry Conklin (1876-1955)

1903-1904

Samuel Couch

1904-1905

Duncan Crerar (1877-1910)

1905-1908

William Fletcher Loucks (1876-1953)

1908-1911

David Williamson Yuill (1878-1970)

1911-1913

Herbert Wellington Huntley (1879-1974)

1913-1915

George Robert Farrar Prowse (1860-1946)

1915-1916

William McLaws Eadie (1868-1935)

1916-1917

Edward Sandford Lord (1869-1922)

1918

Hermann G. Harris

1918-1923

John Alexius Peterson (1885-1959)

1923-1924

David Iverach (1871-1946)

1924-1928

Albert Livingstone “Bert” Mills (1901-1984)

1928-1934

George Isaac Herman Garrett (1884-1977)

1934-1936

Henry Irvine Graham (1903-1991)

1936-1940

William Skidmore (c1885-?)

1940-1942

Edward Eldjarn Johnson (1900-1978)

1942-1943

Howard Melville Dunfield (1912-2000)

1943-1949

Sanford Stephen Harvey (1911-1980)

1949-1950

Raymond Ronald Bailey (1922-2015)

1950-1951

Gordon W. McIvor

1951-1955

Richard R. “Dick” Partridge (1922-1990)

1955-1956

James Ogel Beckstead (1883-1985)

1956-1957

Johann Edvald Sigurjonsson (1900-1972)

1957-1959

Arthur Kendall Stratton (1895-1961)

1959-1961

James Keith Cooper (1931-2000)

1961-1962

Robert Graham

1962-1963

John Wilkie

1963-1965

Glen Wayne Hanna

1965-1970

Gary G. Gordon

1970-1971

Manhomohan Malhi

1971-1973

William G. McGavin

1973-1975

Jean A. Beaumont (1943-2016)

1975-1976

Ted Yarema

1977-1979

Elroy Tank

1979-1980

Joe Mudrey

1980-1982

Ken Karlander

Teachers

Among the early teachers of Melita School were A. D. Wheeler (1887-1888), Ida Crowell (1888-1889), D. D. McQueen (1889-1891), Miss E. E. Ferguson (1891-1892), and Maggie Aitcheson (1892-1893).

1893-1894

Jean Brown

1894-1895

Jean Brown, William Jesse Grant

1895-1896

Jean Brown, Robert Simpson

1896-1897

1897-1898

1898-1899

Jean Brown, Frances Kinley

1899-1900

1900-1901

Jean Brown, Margaret Brown, Arthur Fisher, Frances Kinley

1901-1902

Margaret Brown, David Carswell, Arthur Fisher, Mabel Gray, Frances Kinley

1902-1903

Miss Graham, ?

1903-1904

Isabel Disney, ?

1904-1905

Isabel Disney, ?

1905-1906

Nellie Lewis, Isabel McKinnen, A. D. McKinnow, Mary Olisen

1906-1907

Jennie Cobb, Nellie Lewis, Andrew Mackinnen, Bertha McKnight, Mary Olisen

1907-1908

Mary Beattie, Jennie Cobb, Nellie Lewis, Daniel McClung, Bertha McKnight, Maggie Robb

1908-1909

Jennie Cobb, Nellie Lewis, Janet McClung, Bertha McKnight, Duncan McLeod, Maggie Robb

1909-1910

Jennie Cobb, Nellie Lewis, Janet McClung, Bertha McKnight, Duncan McLeod, Maggie Robb, Nellie Thompson

1910-1911

Sherman Arnold, Jean Brown, Jennie Cobb, Nellie Lewis, Bertha McKnight, Nellie Thompson

1911-1912

Sherman Arnold, Jean Brown, Jennie Cobb, Nellie Lewis, Eva McQueen, Jessie Rothwell

1912-1913

Sherman Arnold, Agnes Barbour, Jean Brown, Ethel Currie, E. S. Everall, Lenore Kantlback, Nellie Lewis, Eva McQueen, Clara Robinson, Jessie Rothwell

1913-1914

Agnes Barbour, Jean Brown, Ethel Gemill, Nellie Lewis, Anna Muckle, Clara Robinson, Ethel Sutton

1914-1915

Jean Brown, Pearl Code, Ethel Gemill, Helen McKillar, Nellie McKillar, Ethel Sutton

1915-1916

Nellie Amy (grades 3-4), Jean Brown (grades 6-7), William McLean Eadie (grade 11), Olive Vine Falconer (grade 1), Annie Haight (grades 9-10), Clarence Moore (grade 8, Fall), Robert Cecil Paris (grade 8, Spring), Jessie R. Phoenix (grades 9-10)

1916-1917

Nellie Amy (grades 2-3), Jean Brown (grades 4 & 6), Edward Sandford Lord (grade 11), Robert Cecil Paris (grades 7-8), Jessie R. Phoenix (grades 9-10), Ila Mina Pollock (grade 1, wife of John Alexius Peterson), Fanny Woodlinger (grades 2-4)

1917-1918

Nellie Amy (grade 3), Jean Brown (grades 4 & 6), Hermann G. Harris (grades 11-12, Spring), Phyllis Leslie, Edward Sandford Lord (grades 10-11, Fall), Isabella Muriel Miller (grade 2), Robert Cecil Paris (grades 7-8), Jessie R. Phoenix (grades 9-10), Ila Mina Pollock (grade 1)

1918-1919

E. Pearl Blakeman (grades 3-4), Myrtle Hazel Leonard (grades 5-6), John Alexius Peterson (grades 9-10), Annie D. Phillips (grade 1), Ila Mina Pollock (grade 2), Hazel A. Richardson (grade 11), Alice M. Wilson (grades 7-8)

1919-1920

Frances Collin, Alfred Longman, Margaret Munro, Vivian Tuckey

1920-1921

Viva Evans, Ida McCulloch, May McKinney, A. M. Rudolf, Adelaide Strachan

1921-1922

Miss A. Alexander, E. A. Mackay, Ida McCulloch, Gladys Sexton

1922-1923

Wilfred Belleau, Mabel Govier, Esther Kemp, Eva Lyons, Norah Matheson, Hilda Morrison, Gladys Sexton

1923-1924

Stella Bolton, Mabel Govier, Esther Kemp, Flora McGregor, Hilda Morrison

1924-1925

Stella Bolton, Elvina Collen, Esther Kemp, Mina Kerr, Flora McGregor, Anna Smith

1925-1926

1926-1927

Stella Bolton, Elvina Collen, Jesse Carlyle French, Esther Kemp, Mina Kerr, Flora McGregor, Anna Smith

1927-1928

Birdie Gamey, Esther Kemp, Mina Kerr, Violet Kerr, Flora McGregor, Mignon Taylor

1928-1929

Birdie Gamey, Helen Garvie, William George Hume, Violet Kerr, Flora McGregor, Mignon Taylor

1929-1930

Freda Chapman, Birdie Gamey, William George Hume, Annie McFadden, Flora McGregor, Frances Pierce, Marjorie Taylor, Mignon Taylor

1930-1931

Winnifred Cook, William George Hume, Annie McFadden, Flora McGregor, Frances Pierce, Margaret Street, Mignon Taylor

1931-1932

Winnifred Cook, William George Hume, Annie McFadden, Ardith Merryweather, Frances Pierce, Margaret Street, Mignon Taylor

1932-1933

1933-1934

Luella Dann, Dora Dunbar, William George Hume, Annie McFadden, Frances Pierce, Mignon Taylor

1934-1935

1935-1936

Luella Dann, Dora Dunbar, Frances Pierce, Mignon Taylor, Andrew Young

1936-1937

1937-1938

Luella Dann, Dora Dunbar, Margaret Martin, Frances Pierce, Mignon Taylor, Andrew Young

1938-1939

Luella Dann, Dora Dunbar, Cecil Foster, Margaret Martin, Frances Pierce, Mona Trewin

1939-1940

Jean Arthur, Luella Dann, Dora Dunbar, Howard Gibson, Frances Pierce,

1940-1941

Jean Arthur, Luella Dann, Dora Dunbar, Howard Gibson, Sybil O'Neil, Agnes Sellers

1941-1942

Warda Duxbury, Agnes Sellers, Helen Wright

1942-1943

Gertrude Dobbyn, Warda Duxbury, Zetta Mills, Agnes Sellers, Mary Vickers, John Wawrykow

1943-1944

Inez Boddy, Edith Dewar, Julia Dyer, Doreen Handel, Myrtle LeBarron, Evelyn Leech, John Wawrykow

1944-1945

Inez Boddy, Edith Dewar, Julia Dyer, Hazel Elliott, Myrtle LeBarron, John Wawrykow

1945-1946

Anne Black, Edith Dewar, Julia Dyer, Harry Itzkow, Myrtle LeBarron, Pauline McArthur

1946-1947

Anne Black, Julia Dyer, Margaret Kelly, Myrtle LeBarron, Anne Susansky, Lorene Walker

1947-1948

Margaret Robertson, Margaret Simmons, Marjorie Spencer, Jane Thompson, Lorene Walker

1948-1949

Flora Moore, Joan Pettipher, Marie Phillips, Aleck Robson, Marjorie Spencer, Jane Thompson

1949-1950

Ethel Barclay, John Cameron, Guy Costly, Muriel Fewings, Helen Large, Flora Moore, Marjorie Spencer

1950-1951

Flora Moore, William Oleksy, Richard Partridge, Marjorie Spencer, David Stewart, Joan Hemphill Yarish

1951-1952

Mary Fewings Dziadow, Margaret Hay, Laura Giles McNutt, Flora Moore, John Nixon, Del Lee Plummer, Marjorie Spencer,

1952-1953

Eva Calverley, Marian Elliott Greig, Laura Giles McNutt, John Nixon, Marjorie Spencer,

1953-1954

Isla Defoe, Walter Dziadow, Ivey Graham, Marian Elliott Greig, Betty Hamilton Jobbins, Keith Edward Malcolm, Laura Giles McNutt

1954-1955

Ruby Burnash Andrews, Lorna Hainsworth Coleman, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Vincenyt Federovich, Marian Elliott Greig, Betty Hamilton Jobbins, Audrey Low, Laura Giles McNutt

1955-1956

Ruby Burnash Andrews, Lorna Hainsworth Coleman, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Gertrude Gilliland Gordon, Marian Elliott Greig, Mrs. Joyce Lynn, Donald Mutch, Lois Reynolds Snyder, Ivan Llewellyn Traill

1956-1957

Ruby Burnash Andrews, Lois Knight Bowman, Lorna Hainsworth Coleman, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Gertrude Gilliland Gordon, Marian Elliott Greig, Edna Lee, Bessie Marie Hill, Ivan Llewellyn Traill, Mrs. Pat Traill, Keith Wilson

1957-1958

Ruby Burnash Andrews, Lorna Hainsworth Coleman, James Keith Cooper, Joy Dickey, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Alex Domytrak, Marian Elliott Greig, Bessie Marie Hill, Ewart Hudson, Grace Hudson Renwick, Mrs. Melba Snyder, Keith Wilson

1958-1959

Ruby Burnash Andrews, Lorna Hainsworth Coleman, James Keith Cooper, Ramona DePauw, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Fae Trail Elliott, Marian Elliott Greig, Gerald Hayden, Bessie Marie Hill, Georgina Hill Matiation, Erla Cuthbert Shanks, Larry Yanick

1959-1960

Ruby Burnash Andrews, Robert Boyes, Ann Carson, Lorna Hainsworth Coleman, Shirley Cummins, Ramona DePauw, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Marian Elliott Greig, Bessie Marie Hill, Georgina Hill Matiation, Mrs. Evelyn McCallum, Juanita Pollock, Erla Cuthbert Shanks, Tom Stemshorn, Larry Yanick

1960-1961

Ruby Burnash Andrews, Lorna Hainsworth Coleman, Shirley Cummins, Mrs. Constance Dann, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Fred Doucet, Marian Elliott Greig, Mrs. Margaret Hathaway, Bessie Marie Hill, Georgina Hill Matiation, Mrs. Irene Nelson, Elizabeth Penner, Kenneth Rodenbush, Lois Reynolds Snyder

1961-1962

Ruby Burnash Andrews, Lorna Hainsworth Coleman, Shirley Cummins, Mrs. Constance Dann, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Fred Doucet, Marian Elliott Greig, Mrs. Margaret Hathaway, Bessie Marie Hill, Myrna Lohr, Elizabeth Penner, Kenneth Rodenbush, Lois Reynolds Snyder, Ray Zelowsky

1962-1963

Ruby Burnash Andrews, David Bradell, Lorna Hainsworth Coleman, Shirley Cummins, Mrs. Constance Dann, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Joyce Foster, Gary G. Gordon, Marian Elliott Greig, Mrs. Margaret Hathaway, Reta Jenner, Myrna Lohr, Kenneth Rodenbush, Albert Schmidt, Wilma Wright, Larry Yanick

1963-1964

Ruby Burnash Andrews, Ron Bawtinhiemer, Mrs. Heather Bawtinhiemer, David Bradell, Lorna Hainsworth Coleman, Shirley Cummins, Mrs. Constance Dann, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Sylvia Friesen, Gary G. Gordon, Jean Moran Hicks, Joanne Korolyk, Verna Moore, Kenneth Rodenbush, Albert Schmidt, Larry Yanick, Ken Zamzow

1964-1965

Ruby Burnash Andrews, Ron Bawtinhiemer, Mrs. Heather Bawtinhiemer, Mrs. Dorothy Brown, Lorna Hainsworth Coleman, Mrs. Constance Dann, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Norma Wilson Dobbyn, Gail Gerelus, Gary G. Gordon, Joanne Korolyk, Grace Michaluk, John Murphy, Ernest Walker, Larry Yanick, Ken Zamzow

1965-1966

Jim Ballard, Ron Bawtinhiemer, Mrs. Heather Bawtinhiemer, Mrs. Dorothy Brown, Colleen Hagan Buckleschuk, Mrs. Constance Dann, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Norma Wilson Dobbyn, Manhomohan Malhi, Archie McTaggart, Grace Michaluk, Mrs. Gladys Nelms, Harry Schellenberg, Ernest Walker, Mrs. Frances Yanick, Larry Yanick, Ken Zamzow

1966-1967

Mrs. Joan Bolton, Mrs. Dorothy Brown, Colleen Hagan Buckleschuk, Wesley Codling, George Collier, Mrs. Constance Dann, Janice Day, Mrs. Margaret Derkson, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Norma Wilson Dobbyn, Ronald Friesen, Clare Haralson, Jean Moran Hicks, Denise Sharp Holden, Manhomohan Malhi, Grace Michaluk, Mrs. Gladys Nelms, Wayne Nylin, Douglas Reynolds, Mrs. Shirley Reynolds, Ken Zamzow

1967-1968

Mrs. Dorothy Brown, Mrs. Bonnie Cheyne, Mrs. Loretta Clarke, Wesley Codling, George Collier, Mrs. Constance Dann, Mrs. Margaret Derkson, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Mrs. Lillian Downey, Linda Johnson Downey, Sharon Elford, Clare Haralson, Wayne Heatherington, Denise Sharp Holden, Barbara Bernard Knuttila, Manhomohan Malhi, Joseph McLellan, Mrs. Gladys Nelms, Wayne Nylin, Douglas Reynolds, Mrs. Shirley Reynolds, Gloria Wheelans Vanbeselaere, Ken Zamzow

1968-1969

Gordon Alvare, Henrietta Andre, Mrs. Mary Atkinson, Robert Barnstable, Mrs. Dorothy Brown, Norman Brown, Wesley Codling, Mrs. Constance Dann, Mrs. Margaret Derkson, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Linda Johnson Downey, Lynne Fletcher Furtney, Clare Haralson, Denise Sharp Holden, Manhomohan Malhi, Joseph McLellan, Donna McMillan, Sandra Graham Moody, Eva Muir, Mrs. Gladys Nelms, Wayne Nylin, Dennis Redman, Douglas Reynolds, Mrs. Shirley Reynolds, Franklin Snyder, Mrs. Alma Toms

1969-1970

Robert Barnstable, Mrs. Dorothy Brown, Norman Brown, Mrs. Bonnie Cheyne, Wesley Codling, Mrs. Constance Dann, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Linda Johnson Downey, Mrs. Linda Eyvindson, Peter Eyvindson, Lynne Fletcher Furtney, Mrs. Delilah Hancock, William Hancock, Clare Haralson, Denise Sharp Holden, Charlene Whiteman Hunter, Barry McKinnon, Donna McMillan, Sandra Graham Moody, Mrs. Gladys Nelms, Douglas Reynolds, Jim Stangel, Mrs. Alma Toms

1970-1971

Mrs. Dianne Arndt, Robert Barnstable, Mrs. Dorothy Brown, Shirley Carson, Wesley Codling, Mrs. Constance Dann, Mrs. Mae Dobbyn, Linda Johnson Downey, Mrs. Linda Eyvindson, Peter Eyvindson, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Lyle Markowski, Mrs. Gladys Nelms, Richard Pander, Douglas Reynolds, Michael September, Donald Sinclair, Allen Snart, Jim Stangel, Mrs. Alma Toms, Ellen Draywon Walker, Zofia Walotek, William Warren, Suneethe Williams, Margaret Zadorozwy

1971-1972

Douglas Anderson, Robert Barnstable, Mrs. Dorothy Brown, Shirley Carson, Wesley Codling, Betty Conroy, Mrs. Constance Dann, Linda Johnson Downey, Mrs. Linda Eyvindson, Peter Eyvindson, Ken Karlander, Wayne Krislock, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Lyle Markowski, Mrs. Ruth McAuley, Mrs. Gladys Nelms, Richard Pander, Harold Ramdahin, Douglas Reynolds, Donald Sinclair, Jim Stangel, Mervin Street, Mrs. Alma Toms, Ellen Draywon Walker, William Warren

1972-1973

Mrs. Lorna Annell, Niels Annell, Robert Barnstable, Mrs. Dorothy Brown, Mrs. Bonnie Cheyne, Betty Conroy, Mrs. Constance Dann, Mrs. Linda Eyvindson, Peter Eyvindson, Nick Kalynuik, Ken Karlander, Wendel Keeler, Wayne Krislock, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Mrs. Gladys Nelms, Richard Pander, Linton Pointon, Donald Sinclair, Jim Stangel, Mrs. Alma Toms, Ellen Draywon Walker, William Warren

1973-1974

Niels Annell, Robert Barnstable, Mrs. Dorothy Brown, Shirley Carson, Joanne Kerick Codling, Betty Conroy, Mrs. Constance Dann, Iverson Groves, Giselle Johnson, Nick Kalynuik, Ken Karlander, Wendel Keeler, Wayne Krislock, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Cheryl Leoppky, Barbara McLenehan, Richard Pander, Linton Pointon, Donald Sinclair, Jim Stangel, Mrs. Alma Toms, William Warren

1974-1975

Niels Annell, Robert Barnstable, Shirley Carson, Joanne Kerick Codling, Wesley Codling, Betty Conroy, Mrs. Robyn Creighton, Mrs. Constance Dann, Iverson Groves, Giselle Johnson, Ken Karlander, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Cheryl Leoppky, Elva Sambrook Mosset, Margaret Nelin, Richard Pander, Randy Penner, Donald Sinclair, Gordon Sweeney, Mrs. Alma Toms, Mrs. Barbara Walker, William Warren

1975-1976

Durwin Buchy, Andrzy Bursa, Mrs. Prema Bursa, Helen Hastings Cassan, Joanne Kerick Codling, Betty Conroy, Mrs. Constance Dann, Iverson Groves, Mrs. Grace Judd, Ken Karlander, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Cheryl Leoppky, Richard Pander, Mrs. Gloria Penner, Randy Penner, Rene Perreault, Allan Sargent, Donald Sinclair, Karen Stewart Turnbull, Ben Veselovsky, John Warkentin, William Warren

1976-1977

Durwin Buchy, Eric Calrow, Joanne Kerick Codling, Mrs. Constance Dann, Elizabeth Perrault Downey, Mrs. Grace Judd, Ken Karlander, Wendel Keeler, Lucy Lachapelle, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Yoland Levesque, Alma Malmus, Richard Pander, Randy Penner, Josephine Shipp, Donald Sinclair, Dennis Streuber, Mrs. Alma Toms, Karen Stewart Turnbull, Ben Veselovsky, John Warkentin, William Warren, Philip Winkless

1977-1978

Devon Best, Durwin Buchy, Mrs. Laura Jean Campbell, Joanne Kerick Codling, Mrs. Grace Judd, Ken Karlander, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Alma Malmus, Trevor McLoughlin, Richard Pander, Randy Penner, Donald Sinclair, Russell Slade, Ken Storie, Ben Veselovsky, John Warkentin, William Warren, Paul Wilt, Philip Winkless

1978-1979

Devon Best, Durwin Buchy, Elizabeth Chisholm, Susan Craig, Karen Falloon, Gerry Joynt, Mrs. Grace Judd, Ken Karlander, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Alma Malmus, Trevor McLoughlin, Richard Pander, Randy Penner, Mrs. Gloria Saunders, Lonnie Schmidt, Donald Sinclair, Russell Slade, Ken Storie, Ben Veselovsky, John Warkentin, William Warren, Paul Wilt

1979-1980

Devon Best, Durwin Buchy, Mrs. Grace Judd, Ken Karlander, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Alma Malmus, Don McIntosh, Trevor McLoughlin, Jim O'Rourke, Richard Pander, Randy Penner, Lonnie Schmidt, Donald Sinclair, Russell Slade, Kim Smith, Ken Storie, Ben Veselovsky, John Warkentin, William Warren, Paul Wilt

1980-1981

Devon Best, Sandra Dixon, Ian Fraser, Mrs. Grace Judd, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Trevor McLoughlin, Heather Miller, Jim O'Rourke, Richard Pander, Kevin Parker, Lonnie Schmidt, Donald Sinclair, Russell Slade, Ken Storie, Alison Tarr, Ben Veselovsky, John Warkentin, William Warren, Paul Wilt

1981-1982

Devon Best, Sandra Dixon, Ian Fraser, Mrs. Grace Judd, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Richard Lochhead, Trevor McLoughlin, Jim O'Rourke, Richard Pander, Kevin Parker, Lonnie Schmidt, Mark Sefton, Donald Sinclair, Marlene Spencer, Ken Storie, Alison Tarr, Ben Veselovsky, John Warkentin, William Warren, Paul Wilt

1982-1983

Devon Best, Sandra Dixon, Mrs. Grace Judd, Mrs. Hazel Lamport, Richard Lochhead, Trevor McLoughlin, Jim O'Rourke, Richard Pander, Kevin Parker, Lonnie Schmidt, Mark Sefton, Donald Sinclair, Marlene Spencer, Alison Tarr, Joanne Tomalin, Ben Veselovsky, John Warkentin, William Warren, Paul Wilt

Postcard view of Melita School showing the start of construction for its expansion from four to eight classrooms (circa 1905) by F. E. Watts

Melita High School building erected in 1906

Melita High School building erected in 1906 (1906)
Source: Education Department Report, 1906, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Melita Consolidated School on Fair Day

Melita Consolidated School on Fair Day (26 September 1917)
Source: Education Department Report, 1917, Manitoba Legislative Library.

Children exercising outside Melita School

Children exercising outside Melita School (no date) by George Hunter

Postcard view of Melita Collegiate

Postcard view of Melita Collegiate (no date)
Source: Rob McInnes, MN0031

Melita School

Melita School (August 1966)
Source: Archives of Manitoba, Architectural Survey - Melita 12.

Antler River Museum

Antler River Museum (July 2010)

Antler River Museum

Antler River Museum (August 2021)

Anti-tank gun at the Antler River Museum, on loan from the Royal Canadian Artillery Museum

Anti-tank gun at the Antler River Museum, on loan from the Royal Canadian Artillery Museum (September 2012)
Source: Tighe McManus

Melita School Students Killed in the First World War