Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians
2019

Jens Munk at Churchill
Field Trip:
Churchill
2020

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gladstone War Memorial (Gladstone, Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone)

Link to:
First World War | Second World War | Other | Sources

A monument in Gladstone in the Municipality of WestLake-Gladstone was erected in the early 1920s to commemorate soldiers from the local area killed during military service.

Gladstone War Memorial

Gladstone War Memorial (2010)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N50.22572, W98.94753
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

John Foster Anderson

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

26 February 1918

George Percival St. John Belford

Student

1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1896

30 August 1918

Daniel James Broadfoot
[Manitoba College]

College Student

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1893

23 August 1917

Albert Henry “Bert” Cake

Farmer

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 November 1893

8 April 1917

John Scott Cameron
[Law Society, Manitoba College]

Barrister at Law

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1883

8 November 1918

James Stewart Cameron

Camp Cook

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

1886

4 October 1916

Alex D. Cameron

?

?

?

?

?

George Cleaver

Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

13 November 1917

Charles Coe

Farm Hand

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

29 September 1918

Charles Anthony Craig
[Alonsa, Kinosota]

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

8 July 1898

10 November 1917

Milford John Diehl

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1893

7 April 1917

Betice Demery

Teamster or Butcher

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

10 August 1918

Hiram Dorman

Waiter

1st Field Bakery, Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

1879

7 April 1916

John Freeman Duncan

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1888

11 May 1918

Albert Edward Eccles

Bank Clerk

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

6 November 1917

Horace Christian Faraker

Marble Worker

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1884

6 April 1916

Clarence Galloway

Graduate

3rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

8 October 1916

Walter McNicol Halliday
[Arden]

Riveter & Blacksmith

Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers

Sapper

28 August 1890

31 March 1918

Horace Heber Haney

Banker

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

7 April 1916

Earl Hembroff

Billiard Room Proprietor

12th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

1888

9 April 1917

John William Hornsby

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

30 October 1916

Edmund Huddlestone

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

9 April 1917

Harry Ranken Hunter
[Next of Kin, Vimy Ridge]

Carpenter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

23 May 1882

10 April 1917

Emory Hunter

Farmer

29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

26 September 1916

Clausin Leslie Hurd

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

9 April 1917

Robert William Johnston

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 December 1894

6 November 1917

Charles Kennedy

Farm Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

11 April 1918

Christopher Kitchen

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1890

6 November 1917

James Errol Knox

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1890

1 March 1917

John Louis Knox

Bridge Builder

1st Tramway Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

1896

20 August 1918

David Lyons

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

8 August 1918

James Alexander Lobban

Student

5th Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1888

2 June 1916

Roy Victor Lowes

Printer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

22 August 1917

John Russell McComb

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

8 August 1918

Robert Henderson McCrae
[McCreary, Roblin]

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 May 1894

11 November 1918

Robert Roderick McKinnon

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1888

8 August 1918

Agnes McPherson

Professional Nurse

3rd Stationary Hospital, Canadian Army Nursing Service

Nurse

1891

30 May 1918

Arthur Russell Morris

Bank Clerk

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

1893

9 May 1915

Hugh Gordon Munro

Bank Clerk

15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1897

9 October 1916

John Newcombe

?

?

?

?

?

John Arthur Oakes

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

12 April 1917

Robert William Peter

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

23 August 1917

Alvin Charles Riches

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Sergeant

1890

4 September 1918

David Wesley Rose

Farmer

3rd Division Train, Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

1878

27 October 1917

Frank Benjamin Squair

Accountant

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

3 June 1917

William Julian George Swan

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

17 October 1916

William James Sylvester

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

6 March 1918

Lionel Trotter

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1881

8 November 1917

Arthur Waller MM

Janitor

50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

9 April 1918

Harry Waller

Ice Cream Maker

50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

17 April 1917

Otto Russell Williams
[Fort Rouge Methodist, Kelvin, Law Society, Next of Kin]

Student

Canadian Army Service Corps

Driver

27 May 1895

29 May 1917

Evared Inkerman Wright

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

10 April 1917

George Robert Younger

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

30 August 1918

Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Nels Peter Helin Anderson

408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

1924

21 February 1945

Ernest Charles Baskerville
[Royal Winnipeg Rifles]

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

7 April 1922

8 June 1944

Harvey Fraser Bounting

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1917

11 November 1944

Laurie Francis Burke

Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

23 April 1927

22 November 1943

James Chalmers Donald

Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

9 October 1904

12 December 1943

Ross Pringle Fahrni
[Law Society, Portage]

172 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Observer

24 August 1920

19 August 1942

William Orville Grantham

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1922

20 December 1941

Edward Miles Hughson

Lincoln and Welland Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

1918

28 February 1945

Allan Benjamin Jackson

434 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

1922

7 September 1943

John Murray Jamieson

404 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

1918

26 May 1942

Frank Edward Johnson
[Golden Stream]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

8 May 1918

28 July 1942

Vernon Andrew Johnston

The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada

Lance Corporal

25 May 1923

13 September 1944

John Howard Kitteringham

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1921

3 March 1944

Ernest Leib

Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps

Private

1917

30 April 1941

Albert Bennett Lewis

408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer

1920

22 June 1943

Wilbert Lobb

Westminster Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1902

24 September 1944

Richard Llewellyn McCaskill

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

1924

5 April 1945

Robert Clarence McGowan

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1919

19 December 1941

William McIvor

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1920

22 February 1944

Alexander Parfenuik

Royal Regiment of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1923

13 April 1945

Edward Richard Rink

1st Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

1919

30 November 1943

William Alan Robertson
[Reston]

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

15 August 1915

5 January 1942

John Ray Stewart

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

23 April 1923

8 June 1944

Ernest Tester

18th Armoured Car Regiment, 12th Manitoba Dragoons, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Trooper

1922

5 March 1945

William Teichrib

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1921

15 October 1944

Thomas Stewart Watson

Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer

1923

25 May 1945

Korean War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

William Edwin Bruce

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

8 August 1927

23 October 1952

Sources:

Casualty reports, Winnipeg Tribune, 30 October 1918, page 10.

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

We thank Beverley Anderson for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 21 July 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.