Memorable Manitobans: Robert Hugh Wellwood (1901-1983)

Robert H. Wellwood

Educator.

Born at Gladstone on 3 December 1901, son of Robert G. Wellwood and Isabel Mustard, he spent his childhood at Gladstone, Yorkton [Saskatchewan], Vancouver [British Columbia], and Brandon, graduating with a BA from Brandon College and receiving a medal in Economics. He began his teaching career at schools in Gilbert Plains and Carberry (1928-1930). He moved to Winnipeg in 1930 where he taught at Lord Roberts School and Kelvin High School, spending 17 years at the latter.

He served as Principal of Queenston School (1949-1954), Strathcona School (1954-1955), Cecil Rhodes School (1955-1959), and Grant Park High School (1959-1967), retiring in 1967. He was Sunday School Superintendent and Chairman of the Board of Managers for Knox United Church, and was also a member of St. Andrew’s River Heights United Church. He was a member of the Mentor’s Club and the Schoolmasters’ Association, and served as Vice-President of the Manitoba Teachers’ Federation.

He died at Winnipeg on 3 March 1983 and was buried in Chapel Lawn Memorial Gardens.