Memorable Manitobans: Arthur E. Floyd (1882-1962)

Educator.

Born in New Brunswick on 4 August 1882, he won a scholarship that enabled him to receive a BA degree at the University of New Brunswick. He later received a MA from the University of Manitoba and BPaed from the University of Toronto. After two years of teaching in New Brunswick, he was appointed a School Principal at Saskatoon, Saskatchewan.

In 1915, he joined the teaching staff of the Winnipeg School Board, as Principal of Gladstone School (1915-1919). Later, he taught at Earl Grey School (1919-1920) and Kelvin High School (1920-1926) until 1926 when he became Principal of Luxton School, organizing the Junior High School department there. After 12 years at Luxton, in 1938 he succeeded William James Sisler as Principal of Isaac Newton High School, where he remained until retirement in 1947.

On 1 January 1916, he married Greta M. Robinson (?-?) at Winnipeg and they had a daughter Sarah Lillian Floyd (1923-?, wife of Bertal Edmund Sandborn). He served as President of the Schoolmasters’ Club, a member of the Family Bureau Board, Boy Scout Commissioner, and Director of the Navy League. He was a long-time member of Trinity Baptist Church and served a term as Moderator of the Red River Valley Association of Baptist Churches.

He moved to Hamilton, Ontario in July 1950 and died there on 31 March 1962.