Memorable Manitobans: Louise Violet Staples (1899-1988)

Educator.

Born at Minnedosa on 13 March 1899, she moved to Winnipeg as a young girl. She taught at Somerset School, Greenway School and Hugh John Macdonald School prior to serving as the Principal of Montcalm School (1951-1964), ultimately working as a teacher for 45 years. In 1936, while at Greenway, she founded the Canadian School Safety Patrols program. Since 1964, the Louise Staples Award is given out annually to the most efficient school patrol captain in the Greater Winnipeg area. She served a term as President of the Business and Professional Women’s Club. She died at Winnipeg on 23 March 1988 and was buried in St. John’s Cemetery.