Memorable Manitobans: Elwood A. Garratt (1859-1950)

Elwood A. Garratt

Educator.

Born in Prince Edward County, Ontario on 6 April 1859, son of Richard and Mary Jane Garratt, he attended village schools at Stockdale and Haliburton then taught school in Ontario for five years before receiving formal teaching credentials from the Ottawa Normal School. He came to Winnipeg in 1880, received a second-class teaching certificate, and began teaching in local schools the next year.

In 1886, he was made Principal of the Central School for Girls (Albert School) and, the following year, became science master of the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute. He succeeded F. H. Schofield as Principal of the school in September 1909. He was promoted to Principal of the Kelvin Technical High School in September 1912, staying there two years before returning to the Winnipeg Collegiate where he remained until retirement in 1920. He then moved to Toronto, Ontario where he edited the magazine The Canadian Friend. He served as President of the Manitoba Educational Association (1912-1913).

On 3 January 1882, he married Elizabeth C. Oliver (?-?) of Prince Albert, Ontario and they had one son, Harold Roy Garratt (1890-?).

He died at Toronto, Ontario on 16 April 1950.