Memorable Manitobans: Robert Thomas Hodgson (1864-1950)

Robert Thomas Hodgson

Educator, administrator.

Born at Guelph, Ontario in June 1864, he was educated at Queen’s University where he received an MA degree in 1899. He worked in geology in Ontario designing the management of industrial plants before coming to Manitoba.

In 1900, he accepted a position as science teacher at the Brandon Collegiate Institute. He later moved to Winnipeg to fill a position at the Central Collegiate and, in 1912, he was made Principal of the school. In 1914, he was transferred to Kelvin High School where he was Principal until his retirement in 1932. Influential in the teaching of science in Manitoba, he was known to link subject matter with practical applications. In 1908, he co-authored with Alexander McIntyre the book Elementary Science, a general science textbook used in the province.

He and wife Mary Lydia Charlton (1870-1922) had two children: Mary Isabel Hodgson (1907-1990, wife of ? Skene and ? Thiessen) and George Charlton Hodgson (1911-1999).

He died at his Winnipeg home, 759 Westminster Avenue, on 10 March 1950 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hodgson House (759 Westminster Avenue, Winnipeg)