Memorable Manitobans: William Dowell Bayley (1879-1955)

William Dowell Bayley

Born at Winnipeg on 24 December 1879, son of William Dowell Bayley (1843-1920) and Lucy Charlotte Carney (c1836-1912), he received an education from the Winnipeg Collegiate Institute and University of Manitoba (BA, philosophy and political economy). After teaching briefly at Suthwyn School (1899), he was ordained as a United Church minister but worked for the majority of his career as a teacher.

He served briefly as the Principal of King George School in Norwood (1920-1921). Dismissed in August 1921 by the St. Boniface School Board for allegedly questioning the existence of God at a public meeting, he was reinstated in late October then dismissed again within the next three months. By February 1922, he was teaching in the Brooklands School District.

After being defeated in the 1915 provincial general election, he was elected to the Manitoba Legislature in 1920 and was re-elected in 1922, becoming the first public school teacher to serve in this capacity. He did not seek re-election in 1927. Active in the temperance movement, he took part in the prohibition drive in New Zealand in 1918 and serving as head of temperance education (and also director of correspondence courses) in the Manitoba Department of Education, opposing efforts to liberalize Manitoba’s liquor laws, between 1927 and 1931, and again from 1942 to 1943.

He was married twice, first on 7 May 1907 to Grace Ann McRae (1881-1942), daughter of Allan McRae of Winnipeg. They had two children: Allan Kilburn Bayley (1908-1952) and Grace “Isabelle” Bayley (1912-1993). On 11 May 1949, he married Margaret Emily Craig (1905-1969, wife of Lorne Albert Finlay McIntyre and widow of John Bremner Craig).

He died at Winnipeg on 5 November 1955 and was buried in Montreal, Quebec.