Manitoba Historical Society
Search
MHS website:
 


Past Lane
News


Upcoming
Events


LG Award
Nominations


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Manitoba
History

No. 76


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba


Questions on
Manitoba
History

MHS Resources: Manitoba Photographers, 1858 to Present

This is a list of photographers operating in Manitoba between 1858 and the present. It includes both studios and individuals, professionals and amateurs.

This list is a work in progress. If you are aware of photographers omitted from it, please contact webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Link to names beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | Mc | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W

Photographer / Studio

Town(s)

Period

John James Abbott (1840-1914)

Emerson

1882-1906

Advance Fotos

Winnipeg (341 Main Street)

circa 1916

Advance Photo Company

Winnipeg

circa 1916

Angelo Accetti (c1888-1956)

Winnipeg (St. Boniface)

1920-1954

H. Gordon Aikman (1914-2002)

Dauphin, Winnipeg

?

Peter Alechna

Winnipeg

1907

Fred G. Alexander

?

?

William Alexander

Portage la Prairie

1917-1925

Hugh Allan (1917-2004)

Winnipeg

?

Charles Thomas Allbutt (1857-1921)

Winnipeg

1889-1912

Howard H. Allen

Dauphin, Gilbert Plains, Grandview, Roblin, Brandon (906 Rosser Avenue)

1911-1925

J. F. Allen

Winnipeg

1890s-1907

Roy Allen

Millwood

1903-1905

American Art

Winnipeg (207 Logan Avenue)

circa 1917

American Art Gallery

Winnipeg

1885-1899

Joseph Anderson

Winnipeg

1889-1891

Amedee Archambault

Winnipeg

1906-1907

John D. Argo

Binscarth

1890

Charles L. Armstrong

Emerson

1879-1883

J. T. Ashley

Cartwright

1892-1894

James Aylesworth

Birtle

1890

B

Back to top of page

Samuel H. Bagshaw

Birtle

1888-1907

Baldwin & Blondal

Winnipeg

1891-1900

W. Cook Baldwin

Pilot Mound, Winnipeg

1888-1890

Harry Barber

Winnipeg

1883

William G. Barclay

Ralphton

1880-1890s

Alonzo Barnard (1817-1905)

Red River Settlement

1854-1863

W. Barrie

Minnedosa

1884

George Alfred Barrowclough (1872-1950)

Stonewall, Dominion City, Winnipeg

1897-1906

Alexander E. Barton (1863-?)

Winnipeg

1899-1906

Edward Bates (1858-1941)

Itinerant

Early 20th century

Bauslaugh & Taylor

Winnipeg

1911-1912

Peter Allan Bauslaugh (1856-1934)

Winnipeg

1881-1934

A. G. Baxter

St. Jerome

1922-1924

William Sylvester Alpheus “Billy” Beal (1874-1968)

Swan River

?

Thomas Beale

Shoal Lake

1899-1901

G. Spalding Beales

Winnipeg

1870

Bell Photo Studio

Winnipeg

1901-1910

Louis Cecil Bellsmith

Winnipeg

1909-1912

Kathleen M. Bennett (1882-?)

?

?

Bennetto & Company

Portage la Prairie, Winnipeg

1882-1906

Israel Bennetto (1860-1946)

Winnipeg

1880-1906

Israel Bennetto Jr. (1884-1956)

Winnipeg

 

George Bentley (1869-?)

Winnipeg

?

Wesley D. Bentley (1871-?)

Winnipeg

?

Bentley Portrait Company

Winnipeg

1902-1910

C. C. Bergman

Altona

1919

Berlin Portrait Company

Winnipeg

1895-1912

Thomas C. Bernie

?

?

J. C. F. Berst

Winnipeg

1885

Best & Blondal

Winnipeg

1887

Best & Brother

Winnipeg

1882-1883

Best & Company

Winnipeg

1889-1890

Harry Best

Winnipeg

?

James Best

Winnipeg

?

John Best (1859-?)

Winnipeg

1888

Robert Best

Winnipeg

?

William Best

Winnipeg

?

William R. Bestard

Carman

1912-1915

Bingham & Thom

Itinerant

?

Frederick V. Bingham (c1855-1929)

Itinerant

1881-1886

Birnie & Company

Holland

1899-1900

George Birnie

Holland

1900

Harry C. Birnie

Manitou

1899-1904

Thomas C. Birnie

Morden, Manitou

1892-1904

Sigurdur Josua Bjornsson (1862-1938) [1]

Dakota Territory

1885-1888

Cuthbert Blackett

Winnipeg

1887

Edwin Clay Blair (1862-1945)

High Bluff

1908

Frank D. Blakely (1865-1918)

Winnipeg

c1897-1918

Bland & Company

Winnipeg

1889

Fred Johnson Bland

Winnipeg

?

Thomas Harold Bland

Winnipeg

?

Noah Bleavins

Stonewall

1912

Jon A. Blondal (1862-1938) [1]

Winnipeg

1888

John Henry James Blondin

Winnipeg

1889

BonTon Gallery

Winnipeg

1900

Henry J. “Harry” Bowles (1855-1944)

Winnipeg

1879

Boynton & Eaton

Reston

1912-1914

K. W. Brand

Steinbach

1899-1900

J. W. Bridgman

Winnipeg

1882-1883

Sidney Brightman

Winnipeg

1910

Brindle & Dowling

Souris

1894

Brock & Company

Brandon

1884-1900

John Allan Brock

Brandon

1882-1895

Browns System of Photographing

Winnipeg

1899-1902

H. W. Brown (?-?)

Winnipeg

1870

W. Brown

Melita, Souris

1925

Bryant’s Studio

Brandon, Winnipeg

1905-1910

Harry H. Bryant (1866-1942)

Winnipeg

1911-1912

Margaret Jane “Nellie” Bryant (c1864-1947)

Brandon, Winnipeg

1907-1908

Donald M. Buchanan

Holland

1900-1904

Daniel Budiniski

Winnipeg

1912

Burgess & James

Winnipeg

1907-1909

Andrew Burgess

Virden

1911

Frederick G. Burgess

Hartney, Winnipeg

1902-1906

George Burgess

Virden

1910-1911

Charles E. Burrows

Winnipeg

1910

C

Back to top of page

C. B. W. Photographers

Winnipeg

1912

Campbells Art Gallery

Winnipeg (see W. J. Crooks)

1904-1912

A. M. Campbell

Melita

1887-1892

Edwin J. Campbell

Winnipeg

1899

Hector A. Campbell

Dominion City, Emerson

1908-1919

John Campbell

Winnipeg

1900-1903

Malcolm L. Campbell

Dauphin, Plumas, Souris

1905-1914

Canadian Engraving & Publishing Company

Winnipeg

1906-1908

Carbon Studio

Winnipeg

1904

A. Vance Card

Winnipeg

?

Card & Parsons

Winnipeg

1879

Joseph Carey

Portage la Prairie

1878-1879

Rosetta Ernestine Watson Carr (1844-1907)

Winnipeg

1883-?

William Caswell (1838-1910)

Winnipeg

1877-1880

Frank Cave

?

?

Charach & Bernstein

Winnipeg [576 Main Street]

1910

Barney Charach (1922-2013)

Winnipeg

1947-2007

Theodore H. J. Charmbury

Portage la Prairie

1905

Edward J. B. Chausse

Virden

1918

William B. Cheshire

Winnipeg

1891-1894

Chic Photo Studio

Winnipeg

1907

William H. “Billy” Christian (?-?)

Steinbach

c1910

Fred Clark

Deloraine

1914

John A. Clark

Winnipeg

1889-1897

John Henry Clarke (1860-1923)

Selkirk

1899-1910

R. K. Clavering

Binscarth

1887

William D. Clement (1864-?)

Brandon

1896-1902

Endre J. Cleven (c1874-1916)

Winnipeg

1905-1909

F. W. Clingan

Elkhorn

1900

John T. Coan

The Pas

1915-1925

Coan & Robertson

The Pas

1921-1922

John B. Cole

Brandon

1912-1915

Cole’s Photographic Studio

Brandon

1913-1914

Alfred Colliard

Notre Dame de Lourdes

1908

William Frederick Colley

Winnipeg

1894-1902

Alfred Collier

Winnipeg

c1890

Thomas R. Colpitts

Brandon, Ninette, Winnipeg

1883-1887

Edwin L. Cooke

Winnipeg (217 Montgomery Block)

c1930

H. W. Cooke

Winnipeg

1911-1912

J. F. Cooke

Winnipeg

1880

A. D. Cooper

Brandon, Virden

1883-1900

E. O. Cooper

Wawanesa

1906-1907

George Stuart Grenfell Ironside Cotter (1915-2011)

Winnipeg

1967-2011

John R. Cotton

Killarney, Morden, Winnipeg

1896-1899

Percy Coultas

Neepawa

1913-1925

William B. Cowe

Carman, Manitou, Roland

1892-1907

Craig & Spriggs

Swan River

1917-1919

William James Crooks (1877-1935)

Winnipeg

1910-1935

Barlow Cumberland

Winnipeg

c1894

D

Back to top of page

Mattie Dalziel (1880-?)

?

?

George Danellion

Deloraine

1894-1896

Davey & Grestock

Rapid City

1900

Davidson Brothers

Brandon, Deloraine

1892-1912

Davidson’s Studio

Brandon

1915-1923

Davidson & Gowen

Brandon

1912-1914

Alexander Davidson (1865-1928)

Brandon

1896-1923

Alvin Davidson

Deloraine

1905

Frank Davidson

Deloraine, Melita, Souris

1904-1909

George Davidson

Carberry, Deloraine, Melita, Rapid City, Souris

1889-1907

John Davidson (1883-?)

Souris

1904

Mary Davidson

Souris

1906-1908

W. A. Davidson

Melita, Souris

1914-1925

Thorsteinn Davidsson (1871-1953) [1]

Winnipeg

1891-c1893

Fred D. Davies

Queens Valley

?

Hugh Dempster (1840-?)

?

?

F. Deschouwer

Cypress River

1900

Claude P. “Dett” Dettloff (1899-1978)

Winnipeg

1925-1936

Harry T. Devine

Brandon

1885-1886

Dierlamm & Company

Winnipeg

c1895

Harold Leslie Doherty (1929-2008)

Winnipeg

?

J. H. Doherty (1845-?)

Itinerant, Portage la Prairie, Winnipeg

1876-1882

Victor A. Driver

Nelson [Nelsonville]

1882

Duffin & Caswell

Winnipeg

 

Duffin & Company

Winnipeg

 

Duffins Photo Studio

Winnipeg

 

Simon Duffin (1843-1900)

Winnipeg

 

James Duggan

Winnipeg

1873-1874

Cleophas G. Durocher (1855-?)

Winnipeg

1880-1882

George E. Durrant

Elgin, Hartney, Treherne

1908-1915

E

Back to top of page

Leslie Wetmer Eaton (c1870-1923)

Reston

1911-1912

F. M. Edey

Winnipeg

1880

Percy Charles Edwards (1878-1952)

Killarney, Manitou, Pilot Mound

1908-1925

Elite Galleries

Winnipeg

1883

Elite Photographic Studio

Portage la Prairie

1908

J. H. Elliott

Clearwater

1899

John M. Elliott

Crystal City

1901-1903

Charles Ellis (1844-1921)

Winnipeg

1880-1881

European Photographic Studio

Winnipeg

1907-1910

Excelsior Art Gallery

Winnipeg

1886

F

Back to top of page

James H. Fenton

Binscarth, Russell

1907-1911

David Fieldman

?

?

H. N. Finch

Carman

1904-1915

William B. Finley

Swan River, Winnipeg

1912-1915

Lewis Benjamin Foote (1873-1957)

Winnipeg

1902-1947

Arthur L. Forde

Winnipeg

1912

William Foxall

Brandon

1900

Johan de Frament

Notre Dame de Lourdes

1900

Carl K. Frey

Winnipeg

1906

Friesen & Dueck

Altona

1910-1912

Charles Fritz (c1854-?)

?

?

H. B. Fryer

MacGregor

1900

E. A. Fulkerson

Roblin

1906

Jean Fulkerson

Roblin

1907

G

Back to top of page

Louis de Galembert

?

?

H. W. Gallichan

Morden

1921-1923

M. Garrett

Winnipeg

1883

W. C. R. Garrick

Westbourne

1900

Garrioch & Freelhard

Dauphin

1897-1899

Harry W. Gauld

Brandon (914 Rosser Avenue)

1912-1914

Gauvin, Gentzel & Company

Winnipeg

1905-?

George A. Gauvin (1863-?)

Winnipeg

1905-?

Adolph E. Gentzel (1869-?)

Winnipeg

1905-?

J. A. Gerhart

Grandview

1908-1910

German Art Studio (see Benzion Shapira)

Winnipeg

1909-1910

Adolph Gescheit

Winnipeg

1907

Gibson & Metcalf Company

Winnipeg

1908

John William Gibson (1872-?)

Winnipeg

1906-c1912

Ginther & Friesen

Steinbach

1894

Goodall & Love

Winnipeg

1906

Goodall Photo Company

Winnipeg

1909-1910

George Wilfred Goodall (1872-1970)

Winnipeg

1901-1912

Gud Goodmanson

Winnipeg

1899

R. Goodwin

Elkhorn

1900

Fred Gorrill

Fairfax

1905

W. J. Gould

Winnipeg

 

Frank Henry Gowen (1878-1946)

Brandon, Wawanesa

1905-1913

Johnson Graham

Neepawa

1888

Thomas J. Graham

Neepawa

1884-1888

T. L. Graham

Melita

1899

George Grant

Winnipeg

1908-1912

P. W. Gray

Hamiota

1900

Samuel Gray (?-?)

Winnipeg

1895-1899

Gray & Smith

Gladstone, Russell, Winnipeg

1900-1904

Percy H. Greene

Carman

1918-1922

Albert Burton Gresham (1905-1941)

Winnipeg`

?

H. Grestock

Rapid City

1900

Alex Griffin (?-?)

Winnipeg

c1923

James Grummett

Morden

1886-1892

Joseph Guilbault

Fannystelle

1904-1905

H

Back to top of page

Sigfried Hagen

Transcona (Winnipeg)

1914-1915

James Deakin Hall (1854-1936)

Winnipeg

1882-1887

Robert C. Hall

Glenboro

1896-1902

Hall & Lowe

Winnipeg

1882-1887

A. G. Hamm

Gretna

1900-1902

George A. Hanes

Brandon

1883

Septimus Hardy

Rivers

1916-1917

Thomas Harrison Jr.

Neepawa

1889-1890

A. J. Hayes

?

?

Frank Jay Haynes (1853-1921)

Winnipeg

1881

D. Henderson

Winnipeg

1887-1888

H. Henfry

Virden

1924-1925

Aubrey R. Henson

Minnedosa, Newdale

1913-1929

Cornelius C. Hiebert

Altona

1918-1922

N. W. Higgins

Brandon

1894

Humphrey Lloyd Hime (1833-1903)

Red River Settlement

1858

Francis J. S. Holmes (1909-1991)

?

?

Albert V. Holtby

?

?

William J. Honey

Portage la Prairie, Virden

1895-1909

Charles Honisback

?

?

William Houston

Cypress River

1907-1908

D. Howarth

Winnipeg

1908

Charles Percival Howden (1878-1951)

Hamiota

1908-1916

Howlett Euclid Studio

Winnipeg

?

Hudsons Bay Photo Parlors

Winnipeg

1886

Samuel Hudson

Stonewall

1899-1900

Arthur Henry Hulme

Winnipeg

1899-1901

E. Hunter

Winnipeg

c1885

Paul William Hunter (?-1988)

Winnipeg

1931-c1966

I

Back to top of page

Imperial Photo Company

Brandon

1914

S. N. Ingo

Winnipeg

1888

William H. Irwin

Brandon

1884-1894

J

Back to top of page

G. J. Jackson

Morden, Nelson

1883-1886

Richard Jackson

Neepawa

1900

William J. Jackson

Killarney, Neepawa

1896-1901

George James

Winnipeg

c1908

James W. Jarrett

MacGregor, Portage la Prairie

1911-1919

William Jefferson

Stonewall

1881-1887

John S. Jenkins

Deloraine

1910-1925

Ernest Jerrett (1885-1958)

Brandon, Riding Mountain National Park

1931-1958

Cyril Jessop

Gladstone

1905-1922

Johnston & Bennetto

Winnipeg

1880

Johnston & Hall

Winnipeg

c1881

J. Johnston

Emerson

1881

William Johnston (?-?)

Selkirk, Winnipeg

1881-1892

Jones Brothers

Winnipeg

1886-1888

Charles S. Jones

Winnipeg

?

John Wallace Jones (1856-1938)

Winnipeg

?

Thomas McNabb Jones (1859-1918)

Birtle, Winnipeg

1883-1887

Edmond George Justement (1872-?)

Winnipeg

1905-1908

K

Back to top of page

Henry Daniel Kalen (1928-2004)

Winnipeg

?

Ernest C. Kaye (c1869-1917)

Tyndall

1906-1917

Miss D. Kerfoot

Emerson

1879-1882

M. Kerfoot

Emerson

1878-1922

Bruce Kingsford

Carman

1906

Alfred Knowles

Gretna, Manitou

1894

Knowling & Sims

Winnipeg

c1907

George Knowling

?

?

Arnold Kohnen (1850-1931)

Winnipeg

1895-1904

S. Kohler

Treesbank

1900

Demitro Kotlarenko

Winnipeg

1912

Mrs. C. F. Kreiger

Souris

1892-1900

Kyle

Winnipeg

c1916

L

Back to top of page

Lafayette Studio

Winnipeg (489 Portage Avenue)

?

Charles McKenzie Lambly (1893-1940)

Winnipeg

?

M. Landry

Altamont

1900

Christopher Lane

?

?

Ernest L. Lane

Glenboro

1903-1904

Joseph Langevin (?-c1880)

Winnipeg

c1865

C. A. Laroie

St. Jean Baptiste

1905-1908

Ryder Larsen (c1850-?)

Red River Settlement (Winnipeg)

1866-1870

Lawrence & Meeres

Binscarth, Birtle, Rossburn, Russell

1911-1920

Arthur J. Lawrence (?-?)

Birtle, Rossburn, Shoal Lake

1904-1911

F. G. Laws

Russell

1896-1899

William H. Lea

Durban

1906-1910

R. Leckie

Winnipeg

1888

Israel Leclair (1847-1902)

St. Boniface (Winnipeg)

1888-1899

A. L. Lee

?

?

William L. Lefroy

Winnipeg

1899-1901

F. E. Lewin

MacGregor

1900

F. G. Lewis

Russell

1897-1899

Llewellin Studio

Winnipeg

1910

Gilbert H. Llewellin

Winnipeg

1907-1909

W. J. Lockwood

?

?

W. S. Loggin

Rapid City

1898-1899

A. E. Long

?

?

Charles Long

Winnipeg

1887-1888

Gaston Lorimy (1880-c1926)

St. Boniface (Winnipeg)

1911-1923

George D. Love

Treherne

1900

Herbert S. Love

Winnipeg

1908-1912

Skene Lowe (1856-1920)

Winnipeg

 

A. H. Luce

Winnipeg

1912

Chisholm R. Lundy

Carman, Morden, Winnipeg

1886-1909

William C. Lusk

Portage la Prairie

1899-1904

Maurice Lyall (c1887-1966)

Winnipeg

1910

Lyall Commercial Photo Company

Winnipeg

1910

Lyceum Photo Studio

?

?

W. Frank Lynn

Winnipeg

1877

Mc

Back to top of page

J. A. McArter

Hartney

1916

McArthur & Martin

Killarney

1896-1898

J. A. McColl

Winnipeg

1880

A. E. McDairmid

Itinerant, Minnedosa

1887

Alexander M. McDonald

Roland

1900-1907

J. G. McDonald

Winnipeg

1894-1897

Norman McDonald

Hartney

1903-1907

McFadden & Lee

Winnipeg

1905-1910

Robert T. McFadden

?

?

Charles McGinn

Winnipeg

1885

William McIntyre

Portage la Prairie

1893-1895

William McKellar

?

?

Murray McKenzie (1927-2007)

?

?

Henry William MKenney Jr.

Winnipeg

?

Walter McKern

Winnipeg

1899

Walter J. McKimm

Boissevain, Crystal City, Holmfield, Killarney

1899-1904

McLaughlins Picture Gallery

Winnipeg

?

McPherson & Parsons

Winnipeg

1876-1877

W. McPherson

Winnipeg

?

A. McTavish

Napinka, Pipestone

1900

M

Back to top of page

Madison

Winnipeg

1885-1888

Manitoba Hall Studio

Winnipeg

?

Manitoba Photo Studio

?

?

Manitoba Portrait Company

Winnipeg

1906-1909

Manitoba Viewing Company

Winnipeg

c1895

Marks & Buchanan

Winnipeg

1904-1907

Thomas Marshman

Hartney

1891-1893

Martel & Welford

Winnipeg

1898

Martels Limited

Winnipeg

1905-1906

Martels Photo Studio

Winnipeg

1910

Frank A. Martel (1881-?)

Winnipeg

1902-1903

Isabel Martel (1872-?)

Winnipeg

?

William Angus Martel (1851-?)

Brandon, Morden, Winnipeg

1898-1912

William Martel (1875-1958)

Winnipeg

1906-1910

George A. Martin (1861-1924)

Killarney

1898-1902

Joseph H. Martinson

?

?

Marvin & Humphreys

Winnipeg

1908

Mrs. M. J. Mason

Neepawa

1907-1910

Charles D. Mathias

Dauphin

1904

W. H. B. G. Mathias

Portage la Prairie

1904

Edward Matthews (c1909-1983)

Winnipeg

?

J. F. Meadows

Winnipeg

1886-1887

Rudolph Meckling

Plum Coulee

1904-1908

George A. Meeres

Rossburn, Russell

1920-1925

James A. Merritt

Brandon (Rosser Avenue & Ninth Street)

1893-1896

Herbert J. Metcalfe

Winnipeg

1909-1910

Charles Ignatious Meyers (1892-1984)

Itinerant (Winnipeg)

1919-1920s

Israel Meyers (?-?)

Winnipeg (604 Main Street)

c1910

E. B. Meys

St. Agathe

1900

James E. Miers

Boissevain

1894-1900

R. S. Miller

?

?

William J. C. Minns

Carman, Gladstone, Morden

1908-1925

Charles W. Mitchell (1881-?)

?

?

Isabella Mitchell (1875-?)

?

?

John Fletcher Mitchell (1862-1943)

Winnipeg

1889-1907

Moore

Emerson

1880

Moore Brothers

Winnipeg

1906-1909

Moore Photo Studio

Winnipeg

1905

Arthur J. Moore

Stonewall

1902-1904

James Moore

?

?

R. C. Moore

Manitou

1896-1899

Thomas V. H. Moore

Winnipeg

1902-1904

Walter W. Moore

?

?

Alexander Moorecraft (1858-1922)

Winnipeg

1896-1900

Morden_dw.shtml">Delbert W. Morden (1871-?)

Pilot Mound

1895-1898

E. Morris

Winnipeg

1883

Morrish_ae.shtml">Albert E. Morrish (1880-1968)

Brandon, Crystal City, Pilot Mound, Virden

1904-1923

Murdock & Moore

MacGregor

1889-1890

N

Back to top of page

Carl Nettekoven

Rapid City, Strathclair

1893-1899

Gerhard G. Neufeld

Altona

1921-1923

New York Art Studio (New York Studio)

Winnipeg

1906-1910

Nicholls & Parkin

Winnipeg

1882-1884

J. W. Nicholls

Winnipeg

?

John Nicholson (?-?)

Boissevain

1888-1893

Nixon & Best

Winnipeg

1881

Thomas Nixon (c1858-?)

Winnipeg

1880

Nobles Photo Studio

Winnipeg

1907-1908

North End Photo Studio

Winnipeg

1908-1909

Sveinn Gudmundsson Northfield (1867-1943) [1]

Winnipeg

1897-1898

Northern Art Company (Northern Art Gallery)

Winnipeg

1903-1907

Novelty Art Gallery

Winnipeg

1887-1888

O

Back to top of page

J. J. Ohlweiler

?

?

Benedikt “Percy” Olafsson (1878-1947) [1]

Winnipeg

1893-1907

E. E. Ongley

Glenboro

?

A. Osborne

Boissevain

1904-1905

P. J. Osborne

Boissevain

1906-1920

Ottawa Photographic Rooms

Winnipeg

1877

P

Back to top of page

Charles E. Page

Selkirk

1889-1895

Edward Russell Palmer

Winnipeg

1907

J. Thomas Palmer

Gladstone, MacGregor, Portage la Prairie

1900-1911

Paris Art Photo & Studio Company

Winnipeg (602 Main Street)

1911-1912

Parkin & Company

Winnipeg

1884-1887

Frederick W. Parkin (1860-1953)

Winnipeg

1890-1908

Frederick R. Parsons

Winnipeg

1878

Charles Julius Pasmore (1845-1933)

St. Boniface

?

Robert Wilfred Pasmore (1877-?)

St. Boniface

?

Pauliuk’s Studio

Winnipeg (202 Pacific Avenue)

?

Joseph Paynter

Carberry

1899-1918

G. F. Penny

Winnipeg (489 Portage Avenue)

?

Penrose & Bowles

Winnipeg

c1879

James Penrose (1845-1918)

Winnipeg

1871-1880

John Percival

Manitou

1897

Photo Button Company

Winnipeg

c1908

Photo Jewellery Manufacturing Company

Winnipeg

1903-1905

Ping Pong Gallery

Brandon

1905

Frederick Pollard

Barnardo

1906-1907

Charles Popham

Selkirk, Winnipeg

1904-1906

Popular Photo Studio

Winnipeg

1905

Sydney Edgar Prest (1873-1925)

Manitou, Morden

1904-1913

Princess Studio

Winnipeg (530 Main Street, 528½ Main Street)

1910

William Pullar

Winnipeg

1884-1891

R

Back to top of page

Edgar John Ransom (1874-1956)

Winnipeg

?

William K. Ranton [Rauton?]

Holland, MacGregor, Treherne

1904-1914

A. J. Rawson

Dauphin, Portage la Prairie

1908-1917

C. H. Reeves

Dauphin

1914-1925

Reidy & Edwards

The Pas

1914-1915

Rembrandt Studio

Winnipeg

1909-1910

R. S. Reynolds

Winnipeg

1903-1904

Reynolds & Stetson

Portage la Prairie

1905

Frederick Rice

Gladstone

1904

Elmer Richardson

MacGregor

1905-1909

Christian Harold Richter (1862-1938) [1]

Winnipeg

c1890-1891

John Roberts

Brandon

1916-1917

Ben Robinson

Minnedosa

circa 1905

William Wight Robson (1865-1946)

Winnipeg

1906-c1912

Edwin S. Rogers

Winnipeg

1906-1907

Ross, Best & Company

Winnipeg

1884-1887

Alexander J. Ross

Winnipeg

?

John Ross

Winnipeg

1882-1888

Rossie & Company

Winnipeg

1900-1904

Edgar C. Rossie (1875-?)

Winnipeg

1899

Thomas Rossie (?-?)

Winnipeg

1905

John F. Rowe

Portage la Prairie

1882-1903

Royal Studio

Winnipeg

1909-1910

Russell Photo Studio

Winnipeg

c1910

Fred L. Russell

Brandon

c1885

S. G. Russell

Winnipeg

c1907

S

Back to top of page

St. Boniface Studio

Winnipeg [St. Boniface]

?

William B. St. John

Minnedosa, Neepawa

1887-1929

F. G. Salt

Brandon

1913-1925

Alfred Sandell

Treherne

1918-1925

Albert Sandford

Holland

1904-1908

Saunders Art Studio

Napinka

1912

Saunders & Eaton

Napinka, Reston, Waskada

1906-1911

Brabazon Joseph Saunders (1870-?)

Napinka, Waskada

1905-1913

Schachter Brothers

Winnipeg

1911-1912

Saul Schachter

Winnipeg

?

Seph Schachter

Winnipeg

?

Schiff & Garratt

Winnipeg

?

Scott & Anderson

Killarney

1905

Scott & Edwards

Killarney, Pilot Mound

1905-1910

Scott & Pillsworth

Winnipeg

1906-1907

Don W. Scott

?

?

A. H. Scouten

Arden, Shoal Lake

1886-1894

Searl & Company

Winnipeg

1884-1886

Searl & Jones

Winnipeg

c1884

George William Searl (c1846-?)

Winnipeg

1883-1899

J. F. Searle

Winnipeg

1887-1889

Benzion Shapira (1894-1967)

Winnipeg

1912-1967

Shapira’s Photo (See Benzion Shapira)

Winnipeg

?

J. B. Shaw

?

?

Sibbald & Son

Winnipeg

1907-1908

John Sibbald

?

?

T. C. Sims

?

?

Albert Smith

Shoal Lake, Strathclair, Winnipeg

1906-1925

A. R. F. Smith

Russell

1900

Clark Jacques Smith (1879-1968)

Brandon

1911-1925

E. Barton Smith

Winnipeg

c1911

Edgar Smith (1874-1955)

Glenboro

1905-1925

Edward John Crozier Smith (1856-1934)

Winnipeg

1892-1907

Ernest R. T. Smith

Carberry, Chortitz, Gladstone, Glenboro, Winnipeg

1891-1901

J. C. R. T. Smith

Glenboro

1894

Jack M. Smordin

Dauphin

1918-1925

A. J. Smythe

Minnedosa

1883-1884

Sydney A. Smythe

Minnedosa

1883-1884

Smythe Brothers

Minnedosa

1883-1884

William Sones

Carberry

1918-1925

A. B. Sovereen

Swan River

1901-1914

G. W. Sparling

Portage la Prairie

1903-1915

Mary Barrett Speechly (1873-1968)

?

?

Hollis D. Speers

Brandon

1906-1915

A. B. Spence

?

?

Henry W. Sproule (1867-?)

?

?

R. A. Stafford

Portage la Prairie

1902-1904

William J. Stanlake

Brandon, Crystal City

1907-1919

Steele & Company

Winnipeg

1894-c1912

Steele & Wing

Winnipeg

1887-1892

Steele, Mitchell Limited

Winnipeg

1910-1912

Frederick W. Steele (1860-?)

Winnipeg

1887-1897

William Butler Steele

?

?

Charles B. Stephens (1866-?)

Deloraine, Hamiota

1889-1907

Eva Stevens

Winnipeg

1902

D. R. Stiles

Winnipeg

1860

Thomas Storey

Winnipeg

1906

Robert Strain & Company

Winnipeg

c1912

Strong & Company

Winnipeg

1906-1907

Harvey James Strong (1870-?)

Winnipeg

1908-1912

Ida W. Strong

Winnipeg

c1911

Lawrence Adne Stuckey (1921-2001)

Brandon

?

Sutherland & Company

Winnipeg

1894

T

Back to top of page

Yosh Tashiro (1920-1989)

Portage la Prairie

1952-1985

George W. Taylor (1872-?)

?

?

Robert Ross “Bob” Taylor (1940-2013)

Winnipeg

?-2013

William Aiken Taylor (1884-1952)

Winnipeg

1911-?

Peter S. Tenycke

Oak Lake

1901-1908

Charles J. Thacker (1874-?)

Winnipeg

c1899

Alexander Barton Thom [A. B. Thom] (1849-1926)

Itinerant, Brandon, Stonewall, Wawanesa

1880s-1904

W. A. Thomson

Douglas

1896-1899

Bjornulfur Thorlacius (1880-1962) [1]

Winnipeg

1904-1922

Bjarni Thorsteinsson (1868-1943) [1]

Gimli, Selkirk

1910-1925

Tilley & Ramsdale

Minnedosa

1907

Harold H. Tilley

Minnedosa

1905-1925

Auguste Joseph Tissot (1878-1940)

St. Vital

c1922

A. E. Topley

Morden

1905

W. T. Towns

Dauphin

1901

Herbert Israel Townsend (1855-1942)

Carman

1896-1899

E. G. Treilhard

Dauphin

1900

Ernest S. Treilhard

Portage la Prairie

1890-1892

Tune & Company

Winnipeg

c1885

Twentieth Century Photo Company

Brandon

1906

U

Back to top of page

Arthur Ullyet

Carman

1889-1890

Unique Novelty Company

Winnipeg

1907

V

Back to top of page

F. E. Vaillancourt

Ste. Rose du Lac

1916-1923

Veasey & Bland

Winnipeg

1887-1888

H. Veasey

Winnipeg

?

George Viertell

Gretna

1896-1900

Violet Ray Art Studio

?

?

John C. Voight

Gretna

1892-1899

W

Back to top of page

Frederick Walford

Rapid City

1901-1904

Edward Walker (1836-1924)

Millwood

1905-1907

Wallis & Hayes

Winnipeg

c1908

H. B. Wallis

Winnipeg

?

Walters Studio

?

?

D. H. Ward

?

?

A. J. Watkinson

Winnipeg

1880

J. A. Watson

Melita

1896-1899

W. J. Watson

Souris

1892-1894

F. E. Watts

Melita

1905-1908

Weaver & Company

Dauphin

1914-1915

James Weaver

Dauphin

1913-1914

Godfrey M. Weberg

Stonewall

1883-1886

Weekes Studio

Brandon

1925

Frank W. Weekes

Brandon, Virden

1908-1925

James Weidman

Manitou

1885

Godfrey M. Welberg

Stonewall

1884-1887

Herbert Welford (1865-?)

Winnipeg (Main & Pacific Avenue)

1895-1908

Eva Wells

Winnipeg

?

Western Art Gallery

Virden, Winnipeg

1906-c1912

Western Photograph Company

Napinka

1914-1915

Marie A. White

Morris

1914-1915

Whitehorse

Riding Mountain

1908

H. H. Wiebe

Gretna

1904-1905

Willsons Studio

Winnipeg

1909

Fred S. Willson

Hamiota, Shoal Lake, Winnipeg

1906-c1910

J. W. Wilson & Company

Winnipeg

c1910

Wilson & Palmer

Winnipeg

c1909

James D. Wilson

Dugald

1900

W. J. Wilson

Dugald

1904-1906

William Edward Wing

Winnipeg

1887-1892

Winnipeg Amateur Photo Supply Company

Winnipeg

1909-1910

Winnipeg Art Gallery

Winnipeg

c1880

Winnipeg Photo Company

Napinka, Winnipeg

1904-1913

Winnipeg Portrait Company

Winnipeg

1894

Winnipeg Portrait Studio

Winnipeg

1895-1896

Winnipeg Sales Company

Winnipeg

circa 1910

Henry Crawley Wood (1860-?)

Winnipeg

1901-1902

Justus K. Wright

?

?

Sources:

Catching the Sunbeams: An Inventory of Canadian Prairie Photographers to 1900 by Hugh A. Dempsey, 1993. [unpublished manuscript, used with permission of Hugh A. Dempsey]

The Western Canada Photographers List (1860-1925) by Glen C. Phillips, Milton (Ontario): Global Heritage Press, 2002.

1. Biographies developed by Nelson Gerrard at Saga Publications, Arborg, Manitoba.

Development of this index was supported, in part, by a Manitoba Heritage Grant.

We thank Rob McInnes, Andrew Cunningham, Christy Henry, Eileen Trott, and Frances Kasper for providing additional information used here.

This index was researched and compiled by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 19 December 2014

Manitoba Photographers: 1858 to Present

A list of photographers who have worked in Manitoba, from 1858 to the present, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

© 2006-2014
Gordon Goldsborough & Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.

Back to top of page

   
 

 
To report an error on the above page,
please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2014 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.