Memorable Manitobans: Yosh Tashiro (1920-1989)

Yosh Tashiro

Photographer, journalist.

Born at Vancouver, British Columbia on 20 September 1920. During the Second World War, his family was interned as “enemy aliens” by the Canadian government but Tashiro avoided internment by serving with the Canadian Army. After the war, he travelled and resumed university studies. An early interest in photography became a life-long passion, and he eventually became a freelance photographer in Winnipeg.

In 1952, he became employed as a photographer with the Daily Graphic in Portage la Prairie, where he worked for the remainder of his career. He retired in 1985 after serving as photographer, associate publisher, advertising manager and editor of the newspaper.

Tashiro passed away suddenly in 1989. His extensive collection of photographic negatives of life in the Portage area was held by a local museum then, in 2002, it was transferred to the Portage Collegiate Institute.

The Life of Yosh Tashiro by Kimmie Halwas
Manitoba History, Number 50, October 2005