LG Award
Nominations

Memorable Manitobans: Lewis Benjamin Foote (1873-1957)

Photographer.

Born in Foote’s Cove, Newfoundland, he worked on the Summerside Journal (Prince Edward Island) where he discovered a flair for photography. He moved to Halifax and then to Winnipeg in 1902, where he became a professional photographer. From 1907 to 1928 he was partner in the firm of Foote and James, with a studio located in the Cadomin Building. For more than 50 years his photographs chronicled the development of the city. His most famous work was done in 1919 during the Winnipeg General Strike, but he was also the official photographer to the Winnipeg coroner. He was an active photographer until 1947. He died at Winnipeg on 13 July 1957 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery. An extensive collection of his photographs is held at the Archives of Manitoba.

Winnipeg Through the Lens of L. B. Foote, Photographer from the Foote Collection, Manitoba Archives
Manitoba Pageant, Volume 24, Number 3, Spring 1979

The Best Possible Face: L. B. Foote’s Winnipeg by Doug Smith and Michael Olito, Turnstone Press, ISBN 0-88801-097-4, 1985, 135 pages.

Imagining Winnipeg: History Through the Photographs of L. B. Foote by E. W. Jones, University of Manitoba Press, 978-0-88755-735-4, 2012, 166 pages.