Memorable Manitobans: Murray Louis McKenzie (1927-2007)

Photographer.

Born at Cumberland House, Saskatchewan on 16 March 1927, he spent most of his life at The Pas and Thompson. He worked as a commercial fisherman, radio announcer, trapper, mill solutions operator, and janitor, but photography was his passion. It began as a hobby in his teens while convalescing at a tuberculosis sanatorium. He travelled throughout northern Manitoba with Winnipeg Free Press writer Bob Lowery, taking photographs and also took photos for The Pas Herald. His images of aboriginal people are held in collections around North America and Europe, including the Winnipeg Art Gallery. He died at the Grace Hospital on 23 April 2007 and was buried in The Pas Lakeside Cemetery. He was survived by a wife and seven children.