Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hamiota War Memorial (Hamiota, Municipality of Hamiota)

Link to:
First World War | Second World War | Other | Sources

A monument in the Town of Hamiota was erected in commemoration of soldiers from the local area killed during military service. A set of three commemorative plaques, developed with support of Hamiota Municipality, Hamiota Lions Club, and Veterans Affairs, was dedicated in 2016.

Hamiota War Memorial

Hamiota War Memorial (September 2011)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Hamiota War Memorial

Hamiota War Memorial (August 2017)
Source: Neil Christoffersen

Commemorative plaques erected beside the Hamiota War Memorial in 2016

Commemorative plaques erected beside the Hamiota War Memorial in 2016 (August 2017)
Source: Neil Christoffersen

Site Location (lat/long): N50.17896, W100.59498
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Eli Adams

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1882

10 November 1917

David Airth

Farmer

13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

5 September 1916

James Allan

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

21 February 1916

Herbert John Atkinson
[Armoury]

Fireman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

18 February 1879

10 November 1917

James Baxter

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1890

1 October 1916

Frederick Allan Bedford
[Miniota]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

3 October 1918

Fredrick John Blakeway

Farm Labourer

16th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Sergeant

1896

31 October 1917

Frederick William Bradford
[Miniota]

Student in Agriculture

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1893

23 August 1917

Henry Brandy

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

21 August 1917

Oscar Raymond Brethour

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

21 August 1917

Charles Brown

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

24 April 1916

Arthur Richard Bugby

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

13 August 1918

William Cleaver Butcher

Steam Engineer

5th Field Company, Canadian Engineers

Sapper

1888

21 March 1917

Edward Butler

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

1 October 1918

A. Campbell

?

?

?

?

?

William John Cockburn

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1887

16 August 1917

William Cottew

Well Digger

100th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

1 July 1928

John Daniel

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1881

9 April 1917

R. Ferguson

?

?

?

?

?

William Duncan Goodall

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

29 August 1918

George Gateson

Shoemaker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1875

31 August 1918

George Stanley Gray

Carpenter

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1894

9 April 1917

Gordon Gregory

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

23 May 1917

Edgar Reginald “Reggie” Hames
[Deloraine, Lakeside]

Bank Accountant

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 November 1890

18 August 1917

Sidney Archie Hern

Farmer

2nd Division Mechanical Transport, Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

1877

9 December 1918

C. Hunt

?

?

?

?

?

Robert Charles Jamieson

Farmer

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

1885

30 August 1918

Charles Knight

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

3 May 1917

Peter Francois van der Maaten (Martin)
[Roblin]

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

18 September 1896

5 June 1916

Elgin Lief McConnell

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

22 November 1917

George Logan McKay

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

22 August 1917

G. McKenzie

?

?

?

?

?

William McKenzie

Labourer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

18 November 1896

2 October 1916

Hugh McNair
[Shoal Lake]

Farmer

11th Reserve Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 December 1896

25 May 1917

Jemina Catherine “Mina” Morison

Nurse

Queen Alexandra’s Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve

Nurse

1878

7 September 1929

Charles John Morrice

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

26 October 1917

Keith Alexander Morrison

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

28 April 1918

James Randall Munshaw

Law Student

161st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1883

22 February 1919

William Henry Nichols MM

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

21 May 1891

9 September 1916

Walter Nicholls

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

1 September 1918

George Peggs

Farmer

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1895

16 September 1916

Thomas Phizacklea

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1881

15 September 1916

John Brown Pickard

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

4 June 1916

John Dewey Place

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

6 September 1917

Ephraim James Reid MM
[Armoury]

Railway Conductor

13th Light Railway Operating Company, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

18 September 1885

28 March 1918

Gordon Wilfred Ross

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

9 August 1918

Edward Slater

Section Foreman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1882

28 April 1917

William George Smith

Watchmaker

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1881

12 August 1918

Robert McNaught Stone

Lumber Merchant

3rd Brigade, Canadian Garrison Artillery

Gunner

1885

10 October 1918

George Henry Thompson

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

10 August 1918

Joseph Bedford Thompson

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

9 April 1917

William Roy Thompson
[Shoal Lake]

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

28 April 1917

John Thomson

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1887

31 August 1918

Alan Deane Tinsley
[Oak River]

Soldier

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 March 1887

13 May 1915

George Francis Venables

Tinsmith

Canadian Engineers

Sapper

1886

8 March 1919

Cecil Wade MM

Carpenter

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

20 May 1889

1 September 1916

Albert Woodings

Labourer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

23 August 1917

Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Earl Dixon Brooks

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

4 January 1918

13 September 1944

Alexander Clark

Canadian Scottish Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

8 May 1916

27 October 1944

Arthur Wayne Colbeck

HMCS Clayoquot, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Sub-Lieutenant

5 April 1905

24 December 1944

John Clark Fraser

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

1 March 1923

22 June 1943

George R. McLaughlin

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

19 May 1917

20 December 1943

Alexander John Gammack

Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

25 November 1911

25 May 1944

Donald Peter Gnutel

Lincoln and Welland Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

18 April 1920

29 April 1945

Kenneth Lavern Hanna

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Sergeant

19 January 1919

28 October 1944

Frank Percival Harrison

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

7 May 1922

24 May 1943

James Frederick Kirk

458 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

21 December 1920

25 February 1943

John Malcolm McCallum

166 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class I

28 February 1923

10 April 1944

George Watson McGhee

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Corporal

26 November 1917

19 August 1942

Allan Solomon David McMurachy

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

2 December 1923

29 August 1944

Francis Lloyd Milburn

408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

10 July 1919

13 June 1943

F. Morris

?

?

?

?

George M Norrie

8 Light Field Ambulance, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps

Private

8 November 1915

24 September 1944

Albert Lyle Pollock

12 Squadron, Royal Canadian AIr Force

Pilot Officer

3 March 1923

24 June 1944

James Andrew Pollock

426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

26 November 1915

14 January 1943

James Earl Pulver

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

16 January 1925

4 July 1944

Jack Graydon Richardson

199 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

22 March 1922

12 March 1943

Edwin George Rothnie

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

10 January 1913

26 July 1944

Duncan Russell

3 Medium Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Bombardier

20 September 1921

22 July 1944

Melville Ernest Russell

10th Armored Regiment, Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Lance Corporal

23 August 1920

19 February 1945

James Tocher

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Lance Corporal

17 February 1918

21 July 1944

Thomas William Trewin

406 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

2 April 1905

5 April 1945

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

We thank Neil Christoffersen for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 3 February 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.