Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

AGM 2019
MHS
Annual
General
Meeting

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Neepawa War Memorial (282 Hamilton Street, Neepawa)

Link to:
First World War | Second World War | Other | Sources

A monument in Neepawa, on the grounds of the Beautiful Plains County Court House, was erected in commemoration of soldiers from the local area killed during military service.

Neepawa War Memorial

Neepawa War Memorial (August 2012)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N50.22844, W99.46543
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War

The following list also contains fatalities from smaller communities around Neepawa, including Birnie.

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

George Alderson

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1880

25 November 1916

Joseph Marian Ames
[Birnie]

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

30 October 1917

James Ernest Attwood

Engineer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

6 November 1917

Robert Balfour

Barber

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

12 October 1916

Harold Ball

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

14 August 1917

William Frank Barker

Student

191st Squadron, Royal Air Force

Flight Cadet

1893

13 June 1918

Stanley Barr

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

23 August 1917

William Gibbings Betts

Farmer

49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

2 June 1916

Arthur Booth

Railway Agent and Operator

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1884

20 June 1916

George Gerald Bowman

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1896

15 September 1916

Irwin Faryon Brown

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

17 March 1917

Leonard Brown

?

?

?

?

?

Lawrence Buchanan

Farm Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

25 December 1917

George Raymond Burkell

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1897

6 October 1918

Roy Robert Burns

Locomotive Fireman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

25 April 1915

William Amos Norris Butler

Student

10th Training Depot Station, Royal Air Force

2nd Lieutenant

1890

2 August 1918

Roy Campbell

Contractor

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

30 October 1917

Ernest Caswell

Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

25 April 1915

Thomas George Bruce Champion

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

2 October 1916

John Edwin Cheetham

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

30 October 1917

Marcus Chisholm

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1896

11 August 1918

Francis William Clark

Labourer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

6 June 1916

Walter George Clark

Fireman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

3 April 1917

Archie Colson

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1893

10 December 1915

Harry Craven

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

25 September 1916

Herbert John Crook

Clerk and Farm Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1885

14 June 1916

William Crossland

Labourer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

15 September 1916

Paul Webster Davis
[Wesley College]

Student

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

28 September 1918

Walter Day

?

?

?

?

?

Walter Donnelly
[Birnie]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

30 October 1917

Harry Dougan

Farm Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1891

15 September 1916

John George Downs

Labourer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

6 October 1916

George Richard Elliott

Railroader

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

24 October 1917

Hugh Oswald Emmons

Engineer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

26 October 1917

James Alexander Fairley

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1894

23 September 1916

Thomas Elgin Farrell

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

15 September 1916

Arthur Fenwick MM

Groom

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 September 1895

24 October 1961

William Malcolm Finlay

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

27 September 1918

Noel Frazer

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

8 October 1915

Robert George Foster

Bank Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1891

9 August 1918

George Fowler

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

12 April 1917

John James Foggin

Labourer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

29 January 1887

9 April 1917

Wheelock C. Francis

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

26 October 1917

William Francois

?

?

?

?

?

John Courtenay Fraser MC

Farmer

Guards Machine Gun Regiment, Grenadier Guards, British Army

Lieutenant

7 April 1890

9 September 1918

Carman Henry Gardiner

Farm Hand

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

28 April 1917

Hugh William Gardiner

Clerk

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

26 September 1916

Joseph Rolfe Gibson

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1899

2 September 1918

George Goodwillie

Foreman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1888

11 August 1916

Samuel James Graham

Farmer

226th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

2 June 1917

John Grandison
[Birnie]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1875

9 June 1916

Harold Henry Grassie MM

Brakeman, CNR

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1887

8 August 1918

Fred Green

?

?

?

?

?

Bernhard Francis Greentree

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 April 1897

30 August 1918

William Walter Haygreen

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

9 November 1916

Francis Bennett “Frank” Haywood

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

25 October 1916

Kenneth William Heaps

Telegraph Operator

Canadian Engineers

Private

1897

24 November 1964 [1]

William Henry Hearn

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1892

10 August 1918

Andrew Blair Hockin

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

11 August 1918

George Frederick Hoddinott
[Birnie]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1879

15 August 1918

William Holsey

Powderman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1877

2 September 1918

George Housley

Teamster

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

30 October 1917

Alexander Edward Howe

Labourer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

8 November 1917

Robert Reid Howden

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1895

8 October 1916

Robert Hughes

?

?

?

?

?

Alexander Ingram

Farm Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 June 1896

29 September 1918

John Milton Ingram

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1893

15 September 1916

Melville George Ingram

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1895

15 September 1916

Binn Irwin

?

?

?

?

?

Thomas Jackson
[Birnie]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

30 October 1917

Alexander Jamieson

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

27 June 1917

Harry Stanley Jones MM
[Birnie]

Labourer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1891

16 August 1917

Robert Edgar Jones

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

10 August 1918

Oscar Roland Kerr

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

11 February 1916

Benjamin George King

Teamster

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

21 August 1917

Christopher Kitchen

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1890

6 November 1917

George Kolesar

Labourer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

2 June 1916

Arthur Lasseter

Labourer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

16 September 1916

Richard Hamilton Lloyd

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

27 September 1918

John Loftus Lord

Farm Labourer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

21 August 1917

William Graham Lough

Labourer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 April 1897

15 April 1918

John Lingard Lowe

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

12 April 1917

Richard Howard Macey

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1894

5 June 1916

George Henry Mackman

Farmer

13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1880

27 September 1916

Robert Maltby

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 June 1895

8 August 1918

George Harold Martin
[Lakeside, Newdale]

Bank Clerk

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

30 April 1897

6 November 1917

John G. McCausland
[Birnie]

?

?

?

?

?

Arthur Francis McConaghy

Butcher

Lord Strathcona’s Horse, RCAC

Private

8 May 1896

25 May 1915

Peter McDonald

?

?

?

?

?

Harry Honeyman McFadyen
[Armoury, Birnie]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

27 September 1896

17 August 1918

William McMartin

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1882

9 April 1917

James McNab

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

21 August 1917

Alexander McGregor McRae MM
[Brookdale, Carberry, Next of Kin]

Clerk

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

9 November 1895

4 September 1918

Frederick William McRae

Railway Mail Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

2 June 1917

George Edward Mennie

Farm Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

25 January 1918

Garfield Raymond Mitchell

Bank Clerk

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

9 September 1916

George Hay Mitchell

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

1 July 1917

Sedley James Monnington

Musician

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

7 November 1916

Ashton Moore

Farm Labourer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

16 August 1918

Karl Adrian Olson

Farm Labourer

43rdh Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

26 October 1917

George Peacock

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1886

7 May 1917

Fred Reid

Watchmaker

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

30 October 1917

Edward Reilly

Farmer

1st Depot Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

10 April 1918

Ernest Lawrence Reilly

Student

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

11 September 1917

Gilwyn Roberts

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

8 August 1918

James Alan Roberts

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

14 February 1918

Frederick Rolfe

Printer

The Fort Garry Horse

Lance Sergeant

1890

23 March 1918

Arnold Richmond Ross

Farmer

226th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

4 October 1916

Thomas Rushton

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

28 June 1917

Alfred Saxton

Farm Hand

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

28 June 1917

Ben Singleton
[Birnie]

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

3 May 1917

William Jack Smith

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1887

24 August 1917

John Austin Charles Stacey
[Birnie]

Seaman & Diver

1st Canadian Division, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1882

16 August 1917

Gordon Henry Suddaby
[Birnie]

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

10 November 1917

William Sutton

?

?

?

?

?

George Edward Thomas

Farmer

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

1892

10 August 1918

Thomas Turnbull

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1894

12 June 1916

Edward Walker

Labourer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1885

2 June 1916

George William Watson

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

6 November 1917

Alexander Francis Whitelaw

?

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

?

6 March 1916

Joseph Willerton

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

9 April 1917

Thomas Arthur Worsey

Student

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1882

8 September 1916

Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

R. Adams

?

?

?

?

Henry Douglas Baker

418 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Officer

5 March 1919

9 April 1943

Raymond John Baroni

9 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

6 December 1922

16 December 1943

Wilfred John Thomas Birch

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Lance Corporal

12 September 1918

6 June 1944

Henry Westbrook Blackwell

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

24 November 1913

26 November 1941

Robert McLean Brown
[Arden]

The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada

Private

23 October 1915

8 August 1944

Frank Earl Burton

Royal Canadian Air Force

Aircraftman 1st Class

20 February 1923

12 December 1942

Eric Charles Carpenter

109 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

6 June 1919

23 December 1944

Benjamin Thomas Cook DFM

413 (Photographic Squadron), Air Force

Flight Officer

17 March 1919

18 October 1947

Russell Murray Coutts

183 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Officer

6 November 1916

27 March 1944

Roy Richard Cumberland

Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

8 September 1923

30 December 1941

Roy Davidson

420 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

13 August 1916

21 June 1942

Jack William Day

14th Armoured Regiment, Calgary Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Lance Corporal

6 February 1915

10 July 1944

Arthur Keelinge Deakin

407 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Officer

12 October 1917

13 November 1944

Claude Alphonse Forsman

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Sergeant

10 June 1914

30 July 1944

Alexander Donald Fraser DFC

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Officer

17 December 1923

3 April 1945

Carman Boyd Graham

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

1 June 1915

19 August 1942

John A. Graham

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

11 January 1901

19 August 1942

Chesley Reginald Grassie

44 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Officer

3 March 1922

11 November 1944

Alfred Joseph Grenon

428 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

26 August 1917

22 May 1943

Edgar Arthur Hallen

1st Canadian Parachute Battalion, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

29 March 1924

7 May 1945

Reginald Bruce Harris

410 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

15 March 1915

13 June 1943

Gerald Charles Hart

419 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

29 January 1917

3 September 1942

Thomas Hudson

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

11 August 1919

22 July 1944

Jack James Hunter MM

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

11 May 1921

19 August 1942

Alvin Roy Jackson
[McCreary, Polonia]

419 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

22 April 1924

26 August 1944

Melvin Russell Jackson

Westminster Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

7 November 1914

24 May 1944

Joseph Kaspryzk
[Polonia]

North Nova Scotia Highlanders, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

6 August 1915

17 September 1944

Cyril Namond Kennedy

6 Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

8 March 1914

2 February 1944

Frederick James Kennedy

15 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Officer

29 April 1913

30 May 1942

William Fraser Kinsley

The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada

Private

17 March 1918

1 November 1944

Roy Lomax Kirk

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

2 March 1920

14 July 1945

Charles Kolesar
[Polonia]

4 Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

28 July 1905

23 August 1944

Thomas Norman Kolesar

Royal Canadian Air Force

Leading Aircraftman

5 March 1921

16 November 1942

Ernest Hubert Laudrum

Royal Canadian Air Force

Aircraftman 2nd Class

8 September 1921

24 February 1943

R. Leslie

?

?

?

?

Arnold Coad McConaghy

Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps

Private

28 October 1900

15 June 1945

Harvey Anson McGorman

Royal Regiment of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1 April 1920

28 August 1944

Frank Vernon Meakin

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Lance Corporal

7 July 1923

8 June 1944

George Edward Meakin

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Corporal

30 April 1921

8 June 1944

Andrew Galoway Mutch

Royal Winnipeg Rilfes

Rifleman

16 March 1920

6 June 1944

Robert Mutch

Royal Winnipeg Rilfes

Rifleman

6 August 1922

8 June 1944

Gordon Brydon Nesbitt

432 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

17 May 1917

16 July 1943

Alfred Nicholson

12th Manitoba Dragoons, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

12 January 1912

14 August 1944

George James Olstead

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

13 April 1916

14 October 1939

E. J. Pasferzyk

?

?

?

?

Peter Pasowysty
[Polonia]

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

6 August 1915

20 September 1944

Wilfred Nicholson Patterson

626 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Officer

20 October 1916

21 February 1945

Robert Leslie Payn

136 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

1 May 1920

25 March 1942

Robert Murray Pennie

10th Armoured Regiment, Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

1 October 1924

1 September 1944

Metro Porosiuk
[Polonia]

Westminster Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

6 April 1905

26 September 1944

Charles John Prawdzik
[Polonia]

415 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Officer

23 August 1921

13 October 1944

William Howard Ritchey

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Lance Corporal

20 June 1905

26 July 1944

James Sangster

Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Trooper

27 September 1924

18 November 1945

Orlin Garfield Scott

Saskatoon Light Infantry (M.G.), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

31 March 1905

6 October 1943

William Tom Seaman

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

22 August 1921

10 June 1943

Harold Angus Shewfelt

428 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

25 September 1920

5 December 1944

Benjamin Walter Singleton

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

7 May 1918

22 January 1943

Ebenezer Alfred Sirett

408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

3 September 1919

3 April 1943

Albert Skeet

3 Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Bombardier

24 January 1909

10 August 1944

Henry Maximilian Slezak

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

1 October 1921

27 July 1942

Walter Perry Smith

90 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

7 February 1924

28 June 1944

Albert Howard Spinks

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

14 June 1925

29 May 1944

Robert J Stevenson

10th Armoured Regiment, Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Lance Corporal

31 July 1918

6 June 1944

George Stanley Thomas

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Sergeant

12 December 1916

15 December 1944

Gerald Robert Titus

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

17 April 1913

27 July 1942

Arthur Tomlin

1 Railway Operating Company, Royal Canadian Engineers

Sapper

18 October 1918

22 November 1943

Philip Sinclair Touchbourne

HMS Formidable, Royal Navy

Lieutenant

26 March 1905

10 May 1941

Frank James Venn

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

29 May 1921

26 June 1941

Charles Edward Weaver

Saskatoon Light Infantry (M.G.), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

4 June 1921

9 December 1943

Frederick Weaver

18th Armoured Car Regiment, 12th Manitoba Dragoons, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

31 January 1922

5 September 1944

Glen Mason Weaver

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Officer

26 July 1919

4 May 1944

Richard Henry Wilman

440 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Leading Aircraftman

21 April 1914

16 July 1944

Korean War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Harold Victor Edgley

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

30 September 1920

6 June 1951

Royal Blaine Pearson

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

8 March 1931

7 March 1951

William David Wright

2nd Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Gunner

5 September 1930

21 November 1950

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

1. An erroneous death announcement for K. W. Heaps in the Winnipeg Tribune (20 August 1917, page 3) resulted in his name being added to the memorial here as well as two memorials at Nottinghamshire, England.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 23 March 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.