Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gorrie School No. 365 (RM of Cornwallis)

The Gorrie School District was established in January 1885 and a wood frame, one-room schoolhouse was constructed at NE5-10-18W in the Rural Municipality of Cornwallis. In 1908, a new, larger school building was constructed across the road, on a triangular property at SE8-10-18W. The brick veneer structure measured 20 feet by 30 feet and featured a full basement and a furnace fueled by coal and wood. A 12x20 foot addition to the north side was made in 1960, for a study room and library. The school closed in June 1967 and the district was dissolved later that year, its area becoming part of the Brandon School Division. The former school building was sold and renovated into a private residence. The above-ground part was later demolished but the basement was used as a barn. Bricks from the building were used to construct a fireplace in a two-storey home that replaced it at the site.

The teachers at Gorrie School were Caleb Braithwaite (1885), Lizzie A. Douglas (1886), Alex B. Stewart (1887), Katie Coxe (1886, 1892-1893), Thomas S. F. Taylor (1889, 1902), John A. Taylor (1890-1891), George Wesley Thomas Leech (1894-1895), Ernest Tennyson Leech (1897), Miss Gillander (1898, 1904), Miss L. Currie (1899-1900), L. B. Patterson (1901), Miss Donkin (1901), Miss M. A. B. Kyle (1903-1904), Alma G. Lyons (1905), Miss K. R. Morrison (1906), Miss Lulu Gorrie (1906), Miss Edith Fraser (1907), Miss Rea (1908), Miss E. E. Short (1908-1911), Miss Milburn (1911-1912), Fanny A. Hitchcock (1913), Mrs. Georgina Davison (1913), Miss Swinson (1914-1915), Miss Stevenson (1915), Miss Winnifred B. Shoupe (1916-1917), Miss Tanner (1917), Miss Christena Bergson (1918-1919), Miss B. Wiggins (1919-1920), Miss Bessie Charleson (1921), Miss Insley (1922), Miss Kerr (1923), Miss M. F. Smith (1923), Miss Christina McLachlan (1924), Miss Alice M. Taylor (1925-1926), Miss Dawson (1927), Miss Bentina Erlendson (1928), Miss Lillian Pickersgill (1929), Miss Alexandrina Murchie (1930), Miss Eleanor B. Montgomery (1931-1932), Miss Lucy E. Snart (1933-1936), Archibald George Hickling (1937-1940), Miss Doris M. Pue (1941), Beryl A. Robinson (1942), Miss Margaret Lillian Porter (1943), Miss Dorothy Ellen Archibald (1944-1946), Miss Olga Winnifred Tycholis (1947), Miss Julie Sladek (1948), Miss Gladys Margaret Hovey (1949-1950), Miss Marion Myrta McKenzie (1951), Miss A. M. Tivy (1951-1952), Miss M. J. Chapman (1953), Mrs. Lorna M. Williamson (1953-1955), Miss Eileen Edith Curtis (1956-1957), Mrs. Ethel Sexey (1958), Mrs. L. Ruth Sutherland (1958-1959), Mrs. Ruby P. Kennedy (1960), Miss D. Dianne Stuart (1961-1963), Mrs. June Sharon Pedlow (1964), Mrs. Beverly Anne Coates (1965), and Mrs. Jean Margaret Kustra (1966).

An oak honour roll containing the names of twenty-three men, four of whom were killed in the First World War, was unveiled at Gorrie School on 28 July 1919 by Major Charles John Whillier. The location of the honour roll is currently unknown.

The second Gorrie School building

The second Gorrie School building (no date) by J. B. Morrison