Manitoba Historical Society
Search
MHS website:
 


MHS
Fall
Field Trip


Manitoba
History

No. 80


This Old
Grain
Elevator


Abandoned
Manitoba


War
Memorials
in Manitoba


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba


Questions on
Manitoba
History

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Dauphin War Memorial (Memorial Boulevard, Dauphin)

Link to:
First World War | Second World War | Other | Sources

The Dauphin Cenotaph, made by the firm of Guinn and Simpson of Portage la Prairie at a cost of $5,500, was unveiled on 19 June 1924 in a ceremony attended by Lieutenant-Governor James Aikins and Premier John Bracken. It commemorated men from the local area killed during the First World War and Second World War. Eighty more names were added following the Second World War. Initially installed in front of the Dauphin railway station, the cenotaph was moved to its present location on Memorial Boulevard in 1964.

Dauphin War Memorial

Dauphin War Memorial (May 2012)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Location (lat/long): N51.14804, W100.05119
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Percy Julien Adams

Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

9 August 1918

Albert Edward Arnold

Locomotive Fireman

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1895

18 May 1916

William Evert Arnold

Locomotive Fireman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

29 July 1916

Lewis Harold Barnard

Bank Clerk

23rd Battalion, Manchester Regiment, British Army

Lieutenant

1892

25 August 1916

Henry Charles Batty

Student

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 February 1897

27 September 1916

William James Bawdon

Stationary Engineer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 August 1896

16 August 1918

Stanley Roy Blough
[Durban]

Farmer

24th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Sergeant

1892

28 August 1918

James R. Brown

Clerk

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1880

6 November 1917

George Walker Buchan

Car Repairer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

31 March 1917

James Robert Calder

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1877

1 November 1917

Lorne Alexander Campbell

Teamster

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1879

14 June 1916

Roy Albert Chard

Labourer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

9 August 1918

William James Cheshire

Farmer

1st Depot Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

22 May 1918

George Baker Clarey

Tailor

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

14 June 1916

Joseph Clark

Sectionman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

28 October 1917

Walter George Clark

Fireman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

3 April 1917

Francis William Clarke

Labourer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

6 June 1916

Joseph Clifford Clarke

Farmer

123rd Pioneer Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Private

1895

21 October 1917

William Alfred Cleland MM

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

28 September 1918

William Wellis Code

Civil Engineer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1892

9 August 1918

Roland Charles Crowe

Plumber

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

24 April 1916

Robert Wallace Cruise

Jockey

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1899

28 September 1916

Clarence William Curtis

Banker

Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private

1895

28 July 1916

Howard Winfred Curtis

Railway Man

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

28 November 1916

Frederick James Dagg

Brakeman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

25 October 1916

Rory Dewar

Motorman

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1887

15 September 1916

Benjamin Dilworth

Carpenter

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1884

15 September 1916

Robert Russell Elliott

Harness Maker

74th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

1889

7 July 1916

Elmer Engebretson

Plumber

5th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Corporal

1890

1 September 1918

Herbert Stanley Ferguson

Student

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

10 November 1917

Lloyd Mylne Flemming

Minister

66th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1891

1915

Hugh William Gardiner

Clerk

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

26 September 1916

William James Gardiner
[Gilbert Plains]

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 November 1897

25 August 1918

Charles William Gray

Printer & Mechanic

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

29 September 1918

Samuel Hesson

Labourer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1880

23 April 1918

Raymond John Hewey

Fireman

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

24 May 1917

William Arthur Hicks

Fireman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

5 March 1917

George Horace Hill

Labourer

107th Battalion, Canadian Pioneers

Pioneer

21 March 1897

5 December 1917

Henry Cecil Hunter

Plumber

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

28 June 1918

James Hutson

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

9 August 1918

Frederick Jauncey

Lumberjack

1st Armoured Division, Royal Canadian Dragoons

Sergeant

1890

14 February 1919

William Austin Johns

Lineman

Canadian Light Horse

Private

1892

15 November 1917

J. Kerr

?

?

?

?

?

Harry Knight

Fireman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

5 July 1916

Benjamin Kuryk

Deliveryman

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

4 May 1917

Leonard Lane

Photographer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

29 October 1917

Thomas Keddie Latta

?

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

 

9 April 1917

Albert John William Law

Farmer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

15 September 1916

Wilford Lee

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

23 August 1917

Duncan Blake Leigh

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1893

2 June 1916

Carbett McKee

Railway Employee

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

13 August 1918

Dougall McLellan

Farming

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

8 August 1918

James Hugh McMillan

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

16 September 1917

Henry Murphy

Engineer

4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1887

10 May 1917

Howard Nicodemis

Locomotive Engineer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

28 May 1917

Maxwell Irwin Olson

Clerk

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1897

24 October 1917

Alexander Paul

Clerk

1st Armoured Regiment, Royal Canadian Dragoons

Private

1895

23 March 1918

Harry Lindley Pearson

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

8 October 1916

Garth Phare

Fireman

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

12 November 1917

Frederick Lawrence Pike

Automobile Engineer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1881

10 September 1916

Riley William Pitts

Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

1885

31 December 1916

D. Pollard

?

?

?

?

?

Andrew Bonar Reid

Accountant

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

6 November 1917

Irvin Emery Reinhart

Brakeman

3rd Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Corporal

1894

16 September 1918

James Britton Richards

Tailor

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1889

24 October 1917

Joseph Rollings

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1885

16 August 1917

James Ross

Salesman

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Sergeant

1881

28 September 1916

John Arlington Secord

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

3 September 1918

Richard Henry Secord

Farmer

50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

7 November 1916

Charles Wallace Shaw

Locomotive Engineer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1875

24 July 1916

Harry Meyer Silverstein

Assistant Station Agent, CPR

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Cadet

1894

10 February ?

Charles Winstanley Skinner

Clerk

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

28 August 1918

George Ernest Torrance Smith

Gas Engineer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

29 April 1918

Clarence Crozier Stacey

Delivery Man

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1896

31 December 1916

David Victor Stelck

Clerk

203rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1893

28 July 1916

Garfield Stewart

Labourer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

7 June 1916

Christopher Robert Story

Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

10 November 1917

Harold Tomalin

Locomotive Fireman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

2 September 1918

Anthony Twerdun

Wiper

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

26 October 1917

H. White

?

?

?

?

?

Thomas Hazell Whitmore

Physician

Canadian Army Medical Corps

Captain

1899

8 August 1918

Albert Henry Guilym Whittaker
[Grandview]

Bartender

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

17 September 1891

9 September 1916

Stuart Robertson Widmeyer

Student

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1895

1 October 1918

Francis Lloyd Younghusband

Locomotive Fireman

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Sergeant

1892

26 September 1916

Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

John William Arthurs

62 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

6 June 1920

29 April 1942

Clifford Howard Baxter

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

1 April 1916

12 October 1944

Donald Baxter

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

25 September 1918

6 August 1944

James Stanley Bladon

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

6 October 1918

24 July 1942

Leonard George Burr

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

19 January 1921

14 August 1944

George William Carruthers

419 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

?

13 June 1944

David Rainnie Chalmers

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

15 January 1905

23 May 1943

Stanley Victor Chambers

619 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

7 June 1922

4 December 1944

Raymond Lorne Chartier

Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

10 August 1920

29 September 1944

Daniel Allan Craig

HMCS Levis, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Telegraphist

23 April 1913

19 September 1941

William George Crawford

622 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

15 August 1920

1 June 1944

Kenneth Crawford

423 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

1 March 1924

3 January 1944

Bernard Dominic Davis

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

13 August 1904

29 March 1944

George Henry Durston

578 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

24 November 1921

19 March 1944

Victor Douglas Ferris

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

4 November 1918

14 August 1944

Hugh Alexander Fisher

9 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

13 April 1920

8 April 1945

Victor Roy Folkersen

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

6 March 1916

5 September 1943

Roderick William Fulton

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

17 January 1920

15 August 1944

Edward Thomas Garlinski

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

14 January 1921

17 August 1944

Alexander Gibb

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

15 March 1905

6 December 1941

Fred Theodore Gidilevich

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

15 July 1923

28 May 1945

Harold Richmond Graham

103 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class I

15 February 1920

13 July 1943

Reuben Joseph Gurr

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1 September 1921

24 April 1945

James Francis Harrigan

115 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

2 April 1921

29 January 1944

Walter David Harrison

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

14 November 1915

7 February 1944

Alexander Hawrysh

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

10 November 1922

6 September 1944

Robert McLaren Justice Sr.

Royal Canadian Air Force

Corporal

31 March 1903

21 February 1942

Robert McLaren Justice Jr.

HMCS Canso, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Stoker 2nd Class

21 February 1925

19 April 1944

Donald Victor Jackson

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

27 May 1922

22 April 1943

Tony John Karaim

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

24 February 1923

14 February 1944

Michael Korney

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Sergeant

24 March 1921

11 September 1944

Walter Komarnisky

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

1 December 1917

18 November 1944

Jack Kustra

8 Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

3 October 1917

22 November 1944

Stanley Lintick

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

23 March 1924

14 August 1944

Thomas Bruce Little

408 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

10 November 1911

29 January 1945

Elmer Edward Locke

Cameron Highlanders of Ottawa

Private

31 May 1923

16 December 1944

James Hawthorne Love

103 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II / Wireless Operator / Air Gunner

11 September 1916

20 December 1942

Max Ronald Maksymetz

Royal Canadian Air Force

Aircraftman 2nd Class

7 September 1923

22 April 1943

Alfred James Marsh

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

21 February 1916

16 August 1942

John Albert McFadden

9 Light Field Ambulance, Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps

Captain

19 May 1918

16 December 1944

Frank MacGregor Myers

426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

20 April 1924

5 March 1945

Tony Negrich

51 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

6 July 1920

30 June 1944

Mathew James Neill

Westminster Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

7 October 1913

25 May 1944

Cecil Camille Patterson

HMCS Windflower, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Ordinary Telegraphist

2 January 1917

1 April 1941

Thomas Pearson

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

25 October 1920

22 July 1943

Francis Garfield Peebles

102 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

30 May 1920

17 June 1942

J. Donat Pilote

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Lance Corporal

4 July 1944

4 July 1944

Oliver Robert Pipe

The Royal Canadian Regiment

Corporal

10 September 1914

4 January 1946

Ernest Sinclair Pollon

90 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

20 June 1920

26 May 1943

Kenneth Fred Ray

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

20 May 1912

18 January 1943

John W Richardson

Calgary Highlanders, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

27 September 1914

25 July 1944

Henry Roussin

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

13 January 1919

6 June 1944

Brunson L Rudkawich

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

7 February 1916

16 August 1944

Charles Edwin Saunderson

8 Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Lance Bombardier

24 May 1920

5 September 1944

Walter Schykulski

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

?

5 October 1944

David H. Scott

Regina Rifle Regiment

Corporal

8 September 1912

14 October 1944

Michael Senchuk

Essex Scottish Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

31 January 1920

13 August 1944

Harold Angus Shewfelt

428 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Lieutenant

25 September 1920

5 December 1944

Ivan Joseph Szwec

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

2 November 1924

10 November 1944

Allan Rea Skinner

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

26 October 1914

20 May 1944

Walter Thomas Skinner

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

18 January 1923

21 October 1944

Anthony G. Skwarok

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Lance Corporal

27 April 1921

20 July 1944

John Slyzuk

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

11 April 1915

11 April 1945

William Charles Smith

Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Private

5 November 1921

17 September 1944

Walter Graham Smith

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

31 October 1910

8 February 1942

Charles William Snyder

434 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

4 August 1917

24 August 1943

Blake F. Snyder

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

21 February 1923

21 July 1944

Joseph Sosnoski

27th Armored Regiment, Sherbrooke Fusiliers Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

5 April 1905

7 June 1944

Steve Tkachuk

Royal Hamilton Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

31 March 1905

1 September 1944

Herbert Kitchener Veal

Royal Canadian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Craftsman

20 March 1915

19 October 1945

John Wakula

Westminster Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

22 July 1925

17 April 1945

Charles Russell Ward

Essex Scottish Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

5 February 1920

20 February 1945

Bonar Roy Whaley

25 Squadron, Royal Air Force

Pilot Officer

c1913

25 June 1938

Gordon Stanley Whitmore

HMCS Naden, Royal Canadian Navy

Able Seaman

6 April 1905

15 November 1943

Arnold F. Wickes

10th Armored Regiment, Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Artillery Corps

Trooper

23 August 1921

4 July 1944

Donald Williamson, Sr.

Veterans Guard of Canada

Private

20 May 1878

8 March 1945

Donald Williamson, Jr.

Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise’s)

Private

20 September 1921

1 August 1944

Stanley Turnbull Willis

HMCS Valleyfield, Royal Canadian Navy

Leading Stoker

3 April 1905

7 May 1944

Joseph Yurkiw

Royal Regiment of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

25 January 1924

13 April 1945

John “Jack” Zenchyshyn (Carson)

Perth Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

1 March 1916

14 September 1944

See also:

MHS Centennial Business: Guinn & Simpson

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

This page was prepared by Darryl Toews, Gordon Goldsborough, Alan Mason, and Tim Worth.

Page revised: 11 March 2016

Historical Sites of Manitoba

A collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that some sites in this collection are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Tips | Suggest a Site | Questions | Sites Wanted | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   

 
To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2015 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.