Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Endangered Top 10
Endangered
Top 10
2019

Young Historians 2019
Young
Historians
2019

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Russell War Memorial (Memorial Avenue North, Russell, Municipality of Russell-Binscarth)

Link to:
First World War | Second World War | Other | Sources

A monument in Russell, in the Municipality of Russell-Binscarth, was unveiled at a ceremony on 22 June 1922. It commemorates military personnel from Russell, Benito, Binscarth, RM of Russell, RM of Boulton, RM of Silver Creek, and RM of Shellmouth killed during the First World War. Plaques commemorating Second World War dead were added on 11 November 1980 as a result of a donation by the Ladies Auxiliary of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 159.

In 1999, the head of the soldier atop the memorial was removed by vandals. It was later recovered and reattached. The monument was refurbished in 2000 as a project of the 677 Russell Royal Canadian Air Cadets and funded by a Millennium grant from the Department of National Defence. Additional donations were provided by the Royal Canadian Legion Branch No. 159, Pelly Trail Metis Federation, Town of Russell, and several persons.

Russell War Memorial with Knox United Church in the background

Russell War Memorial with Knox United Church in the background (August 2013)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N50.78040, W101.28490
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Damien Alary
[Binscarth, Ritchot, St. Lazare]

Farmer

46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

25 July 1895

21 August 1917

George Nelson Allbright
[Shellmouth]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1890

19 February 1917

William Henry Allbright
[Shellmouth]

Lumber Agent

15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

20 July 1917

Sidney Edwin Allen

Farmer

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

1894

14 August 1918

Andrew Herbert Anderson

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1890

29 March 1917

John Burns Arnott

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1885

2 June 1916

Charles Albert Ballard

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1894

5 June 1916

James Pickard Bell

Tailor

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

8 October 1916

William A. Boldt

Railway Clerk

Headquarters Company, 18th Infantry, US Army

Sergeant

?

1 October 1918

Russell Heath Boulton
[Armoury, Law Society]

Barrister-at-Law

3rd Battalion, Canadian Engineers

Lieutenant

24 February 1884

14 August 1918

George Hume Keese Bradshaw

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1890

5 June 1916

Ernest Bray

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

15 August 1917

George Brown

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1881

26 October 1917

Thomas Brown

?

?

?

?

?

Herbert Brumage

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

1 October 1918

William W. Bryant
[Shellmouth]

Bank Clerk

107th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

?

4 February 1916

Richard Bryer

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1878

16 September 1916

William Burke

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

21 November 1916

Leonard Burley

Grain Buyer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

1882

2 June 1916

Lionel C. Charles

Farm Labourer

45th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

22 February 1917

John Ladyman Clark

Veterinarian

Royal Army Veterinary Corps

Captain

1869

16 December 1918

Kenneth Clark

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Corporal

1888

8 August 1918

Anthony Dennis Cope

Student

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1897

28 September 1918

Harry F. Cope

Printer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

12 September 1915

Robert Lawson Cumming
[Rossburn, Shoal Lake, Westminster]

Commercial Traveller

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

3 December 1888

27 November 1916

Nelson J. Davidson

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1888

5 June 1916

Robert C. Davidson

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

28 October 1916

Robert Devlin

Butcher

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Sergeant

1895

29 August 1918

Arthur Doig

Hardware Clerk

200th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1893

25 May 1917

Harold Douglas

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

21 August 1917

John Stride Durant

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Sergeant

1883

5 June 1916

Albert Edward Eardley
[Armoury]

Contractor

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

10 June 1878

8 October 1916

William Earle

Chauffeur

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

21 May 1915

Lincoln Horace Eby MM

Barber

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

3 May 1918

Robert Russell Elliott
[Dauphin]

Harness Maker

74th Battery, Canadian Field Artillery

Gunner

9 March 1889

7 July 1916

Patrick Flaherty

Farmer

19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

4 March 1918

John Albert Hall

Cook & Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

2 September 1918

Richard Hallam

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

1880

15 September 1916

Hugh Bertram Heather

Farmer

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry

Private

1886

21 March 1915

George Franklin Honey

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

12 October 1916

Arthur Winter Hunt
[Dropmore]

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

7 April 1894

9 April 1917

Frank Hunt

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

7 February 1917

William Inglis

Farmer & Grocer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1876

6 November 1917

Arthur Garnier Johnson
[Binscarth, St. Lazare]

Farmer

1st Training Depot, Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

11 August 1895

23 February 1917

William Louis Johnson

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1894

2 June 1916

Charles Lloyd Lee

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1896

2 June 1916

Ira Asa Leflar

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

20 September 1916

Spencer Herbert Lewis
[Lakeside, Selkirk]

Bank Manager

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Captain

1885

5 June 1916

Margaret A. Lowe

Professional Nurse

1st Canadian General Hospital, Canadian Army Nursing Corps

Nurse

1888

28 May 1918

John William McAndrew

Section Man

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1891

9 October 1916

Donald Maxwell McDonald

Mechanic

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

26 October 1917

Alexander McFadyen

Accountant

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1894

7 November 1917

Roy Simon McFadyen

Farmer

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1892

2 June 1916

George Clarence Murdock

Jeweller

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

8 October 1916

Ralph Nevill

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

1890

30 September 1918

Bertie Horace Newman

Farmer

Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

1 June 1886

6 August 1918

David Nixon

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1888

10 April 1917

Alexander Papple
[Armoury]

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

23 December 1888

5 June 1916

Mervyn Lionel Arva Pearpoint
[Shellmouth]

Clerk

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

1889

5 June 1916

Harvey Rea
[Minnedosa]

Store Clerk

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

28 June 1897

28 September 1916

Harold Paul Roberts

Farmer

Depot Battalion

Private

1896

17 June 1918

Alfred Ryons

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1877

26 September 1916

Edward Allen Seeback

Labourer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

26 August 1918

Norman Sherritt (1898-1917)

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

27 December 1917

Wallace Sherritt

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

1888

5 June 1916

Alexander Simms

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

14 June 1916

William Simms

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

11 August 1918

Ernest Sudbury

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1889

15 November 1921

Herbert Swindell

Drug Clerk

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1889

12 April 1917

Percy Newton Switzer

Farmer

Canadian Forestry Corps

Private

25 June 1896

19 October 1921

Edward Eastugh Symonds

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

21 May 1915

John Anderson Tennant

Farm Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

8 August 1918

Arthur Henry Teulon

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

2 September 1918

Albert Thickett

Farmer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1895

10 April 1917

John Thompson

Farmer

Canadian Engineers

Private

1898

7 September 1918

Ernest Gray Tyrrell (aka John Gray)
[Dropmore]

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

17 June 1896

10 April 1917

Henry Lawrence Wadland

Labourer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1884

10 November 1917

James Miller Wallace

High School Teacher

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lieutenant

5 June 1888

27 August 1918

William Douglas Watson

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1886

4 September 1916

Francis “Frank” White
[Shellmouth]

Bricklayer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1882

2 November 1917

David Williams

Labourer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

16 January 1885

21 August 1917

Albert Wise

Farmer

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

27 September 1918

William Wood

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

21 May 1918

Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Sidney Arthur Allen

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Lance Corporal

19 August 1919

21 July 1944

Clive Arkoll Boulton

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

6 November 1923

15 March 1945

Edward Bryer

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

25 May 1920

3 August 1944

Francis Paul Fitzgerald Cope

1st Canadian Special Service Battalion

Corporal

9 September 1917

10 July 1944

John Stewart Coulter

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Lance Corporal

4 November 1911

19 August 1942

Robert Leslie Coulter

115 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

30 April 1909

25 March 1944

John Delipper

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

15 September 1909

12 December 1944

Louis [Lewis] Genaille

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

31 December 1916

27 December 1944

Luverne Henry Glasman

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada

Private

27 May 1913

21 February 1945

George Arthur Hodgkins

166 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

29 March 1912

25 July 1944

Murdock Ian Leslie Morrison

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

27 October 1921

15 November 1944

Percy Gordon Williams

207 (RAF) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer Class II

8 September 1922

25 February 1943

Henry Murray Wishart

Royal Winnipeg Rifles

Rifleman

7 April 1913

6 June 1944

Anthony J. Yankoski

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant / Wireless Operator

5 November 1915

25 June 1942

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough and Darryl Toews.

Page revised: 30 June 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.