MHS Online Fundraising Auction: 21 -28 September 2022

MHS Smarty Party: 20 October 2022

Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 143 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Virden War Memorial (Victoria Park, Virden)

Link to:
First World War | Second World War | Other | Sources

A monument in Virden’s Victoria Park was erected to honour local people who served and died during military service. The park was created in 1897 and named by Mrs. Jeanne Ella Meek (1851-1933), wife of the Mayor, in commemoration of Queen Victoria.

Virden War Memorial

Virden War Memorial (July 2010)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Virden War Memorial

Virden War Memorial (July 2021)
Source: George Penner

Entrance sign for Victoria Park

Entrance sign for Victoria Park (October 2017)
Source: George Penner

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N49.84693, W100.92925
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Harold Bailey

Carpenter

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

6 November 1917

Frederick Edward James Bailey
[St. Mary]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 October 1889

21 August 1917

William James Ballantyne
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 December 1887

8 July 1917

Edward Olauf Frederick Bertleson

Teamster

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

27 October 1917

Henry Victor Best
[Brandon College, Carmel Presbyterian]

School Teacher

1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

30 April 1896

10 August 1918

Gordon Biggs
[Carmel Presbyerian, Virden Methodist]

Gentleman

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

2 January 1917

Fred Bowden
[Armoury]

Teamster

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

29 August 1882

29 December 1917

Frederick Brooks

Carpenter

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1886

26 September 1916

Archibald Cameron
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1886

25 May 1915

John Alured Carr
[Agricultural College, St. Mary]

Student

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 April 1896

9 October 1916

Lorne Edgar Carscadden
[St. Mary]

General Merchant

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

14 December 1890

21 August 1917

Frank Walter Collier
[St. Mary]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1 June 1872

5 July 1917

William James Comper

Carpenter

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1879

29 June 1919

William Herbert Cook

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

15 November 1917

William Henry Corfield
[St. Mary]

Teamster

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

26 May 1892

14 September 1917

Henry Cottrell DCM
[St. Mary]

Farm Labourer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 June 1884

6 July 1917

Walter Russell Coutts
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

25 June 1918

Percival Charles Richard Day
[St. Mary]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

2 November 1888

26 October 1917

James Francis Durham
[St. Mary]

Labourer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1889

23 April 1915

Wellington Roy Elliott
[St. Mary]

Rancher

Canadian Infantry

Lance Sergeant

22 June 1888

29 March 1917

Larry Michael Farrell

Page

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

1897

15 September 1916

Charles William Fitch
[Virden Methodist]

Civil Engineer

Canadian Engineers

Sapper

1895

21 April 1916

Daniel Leitch McPherson Fleck
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Farmer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1883

10 August 1918

Alexander Forsyth
[Brandon Armoury, Carmel Presbyterian]

Locomotive Fireman

B Squadron, Canadian Light Horse

Lance Corporal

29 July 1893

9 October 1918

James Hugh Foster
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Farmer

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

1 September 1918

George William Gilby
[Carmel Presbyterian, Lenore]

Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Lance Corporal

1888

2 June 1916

William Grant
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Tailor

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

2 September 1890

10 October 1916

Matilda Ethel Green

Nurse

Canadian Army Nursing Service

Nurse

1886

9 October 1918

George Stanley Grey

Carpenter

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

1894

9 April 1917

Paul Edmund Gunby
[St. Mary]

Farm Labourer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

22 September 1894

15 October 1916

William Albert Haywood

Labourer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1885

15 August 1918

Victoria Belle Hennan

Nurse

Canadian Army Medical Corps

Nurse

1886

23 October 1918

John F. H. Ivens

Labourer

7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1897

15 August 1917

Charles John Ivens
[Minitonas]

Farmer

31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

19 November 1887

9 November 1917

Thomas Henry Jackson
[Carmel Presbyterian, St. Mary]

Labourer

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

5 December 1893

5 June 1916

William Jackson

Farmer and Labourer

4th Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

1895

10 August 1918

Arthur Edwin James
[Brandon Armoury, Pipestone]

Farm Labourer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 July 1892

28 September 1918

Charles Robert Johnston

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

25 June 1918

John Walter Jones
[St. Mary]

Farmer

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 November 1895

8 November 1917

John Stanley Joslin
[St. Mary]

Hardware Merchant

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

6 April 1890

29 September 1918

Harry Jeffery

Labourer

10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

3 June 1915

James McLennan Laing
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Labourer

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

28 October 1917

Douglas Ledgerwood

Labourer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

1894

29 July 1917

Wilfred Laurier Leech

Farm Labourer

15th Reserve Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

24 June 1917

Herbert Leech

Farm Labourer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1896

9 October 1918

Percy Harold Lobb
[St. Mary]

Carpenter

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

10 April 1885

28 September 1916

Frederick William Maddox

Railroad Conductor

Canadian Overseas Railway Construction Corps

Sapper

1871

15 November 1919

Alfred William Manning
[Lenore, St. Mary]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 January 1890

27 April 1918

Archie Wallace McDermaid
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Farmer

4th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops

Sapper

1887

1 February 1919

William John McGuffin
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Stone Mason

13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1890

8 June 1917

Thomas Charles Mead
[Virden Methodist]

Farmer

Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

7 January 1916

William Norman Menzies
[Armoury, Pipestone]

Farmer

52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Lance Corporal

4 November 1888

28 August 1918

Peter Thomas Moir

Bank Clerk

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

29 September 1918

James Harvey Montgomery
[Typographical Union]

Printer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

4 June 1890

4 January 1916

Alexander Muir

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1898

16 August 1918

Cecil Muldrew

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1895

10 November 1917

Samuel Paton
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Farmer

43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1874

26 October 1917

Harold Macdonald Pineo
[St. Mary]

Student

42nd Wing, Royal Air Force

Lieutenant

23 May 1895

18 December 1918

Hugh Ross
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Farmer

28th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1893

6 June 1916

William Ross
[Brandon Armoury, Brandon College, Carmel Presbyterian]

Teamster

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Corporal

17 April 1888

1 May 1917

James Russell

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

15 August 1918

Charles Gordon Sanford
[Carmel Presbyterian]

Farmer

2nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1894

3 April 1917

Fred Irwin Simpson
[Fort Rouge Methodist, Law Society, Next of Kin, Virden Methodist, Wesley College]

Law Student

1st Canadian Mounted Rifles

Captain

15 April 1893

12 March 1917

George Ernest Venner
[St. Mary]

Baker

2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles

Private

30 November 1893

24 September 1992

John Vickery
[St. Mary]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

21 January 1890

6 November 1917

Arthur Russell Warren
[St. Mary]

Bricklayer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

15 August 1884

6 November 1917

Fred G. Warren
[St. Mary]

Teamster

5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 March 1893

27 September 1916

Charles Weber
[Armoury]

Farmer

27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

6 January 1892

2 October 1918

Thomas Edwin West

Farmer

8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1887

29 September 1918

Wilfred Percy Young

Farm Labourer

Royal Canadian Regiment

Private

1890

8 October 1916

Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Leonard Morris Barré
[Pipestone]

Royal Canadian Army Service Corps

Private

24 April 1915

9 May 1945

Wallace Llewellyn Berry

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

1915

15 August 1941

Frederick Braybrook

Canadian Special Service Battalion, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1921

23 May 1944

Wilfred David Brown
[St. Mary]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Warrant Officer

13 October 1919

19 September 1943

Spence Roy Carefoot

Regina Rifle Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

1920

12 July 1943

Bruce Edward Ashton Caw MC & Bar

1st Hussars, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Captain

1920

13 April 1945

Alfred Reid Chalmers

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

1921

30 August 1944

Marshall Frederick English

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

1915

31 May 1942

George Cornwall English
[Pipestone]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

19 March 1919

3 June 1942

William Ashley Forster

Calgary Highlanders, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1912

12 July 1945

Melvin James Gardiner

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

1921

20 February 1945

Arthur Charles Hales
[St. Mary]

Veterans Guard of Canada

Corporal

19 December 1890

9 July 1942

Adam Michael Hamalock

The Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Trooper

16 August 1918

15 August 1944

Private Elmer Hastie

Royal Regiment of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1915

3 March 1945

Norman A. Hauk
[St. Mary]

Royal Canadian Corps of Signals

Corporal

19 March 1921

6 June 1944

Nelson Stanley Hawes
[St. Mary]

14th Canadian Hussars, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Corporal

13 March 1908

23 August 1944

Raymond Arthur Heaman

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

1918

22 April 1945

James Wesley Irwin

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

1924

24 September 1944

James Martin Kelly

12 Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

26 September 1920

14 August 1944

Allison Frank Kilborn
[St. Mary]

Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

13 September 1908

11 March 1945

James Victor Koester

Regina Rifle Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lieutenant

4 November 1921

30 March 1945

Orville Alvin Lamont

Royal Canadian Air Force

Aircraftman

1924

3 June 1943

Lyle E. Metcalf

Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

1920

20 October 1944

Francis Lloyd Milburn

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Officer

1919

13 June 1943

William John Barry McLeod

Royal Canadian Artillery

Warrant Officer

1907

30 April 1941

William Gerald Naylen

Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

1922

8 October 1944

Lloyd Charles Powell
[St. Mary]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

23 November 1913

16 January 1942

Arthur Thelfall Power

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

1925

8 August 1944

George A. Price
[St. Mary]

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

15 August 1920

9 August 1944

Clifford A. Reid

Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

1925

24 February 1945

Ernest Charles Rye

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

1906

19 February 1945

William G. E. Simpson

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

1911

9 August 1944

William Lorne Stinson

Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

1924

28 June 1943

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

1901 Canada census, Automated Genealogy.

Obituaries and burial transcriptions, Manitoba Genealogical Society.

We thank George Penner for providing additional information used here.

This page was prepared by Darryl Toews and Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 16 November 2021

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Send corrections and additions to this page
to the MHS Webmaster at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

Search Tips | Suggest an Historic Site | FAQ

Help us keep history alive!

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations

© 1998-2022 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.