of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Alexander Ross School / Manitoba School for the Deaf (242 Stradford Street, Winnipeg)

Named for Sheriff and Councillor of Assiniboia Alexander Ross, this masonry and steel-framed building in west Winnipeg contained a gymnasium and 29 rooms (classrooms and office space) totaling some 52,498 square feet. It was based on designs of the Winnipeg architectural firm of Pratt, Lindgren, Snider, Tomcej and Associates. It opened at a cost of around $1,500,000. Operation of the school began in 1975 but, until construction was completed, classes were held at various locations in the St. James-Assiniboia School Division. Kindergarten and grade one classes were held at Lakewood School while grades two to six were held at Strathmillan School, and grades seven to nine were housed at Spring Valley School. The building was ready in March 1976 and an official opening ceremony was held on 29 September 1976.

The school closed in the summer of 1989 and the building later became the home for the Manitoba School for the Deaf.

1975-1979

Leonard Harvey Goldsborough (1931-2012)

1979-1981

John Proudfoot

1981-1987

John “Jack” Elliott

1987-1988

1988-1989

Nick Yacheson

1975-1978

William “Bill” Moore

1978-1979

Don Loadman

1979-1980

John Carlyle

1980-1982

Hardy Enns

1982-1983

Sharon Smith

1983-1985

Victor Mollot

1985-1987

Vona Edgar

1975-1976

Miss B. Hooper (Physical Education, Language Arts, Art), Miss L. Hovorka (French), Miss K. MacDonald (Math, Science), Miss P. Maskell, Lawrence Melnyk (Math, Science), Miss G. Michaluk, Mr. D. Parsons (Band), Mrs. G. Roberts, Mrs. V. Robertson (Physical Education, Language Arts, Health), Miss I. Schmidt (Kindergarten), Mr. W. Shurraw (Math, Language Arts), Ann Stadnyk (Social Studies, Science), Miss L. Steindele (Music, Language Arts, Glee Club), Mrs. P. Stewart, Miss M. Szymanski, Mr. N. Whitley, Mrs. M. Waithman (Resource)

1976-1977

Mr. G. Bolin, Mrs. J. Booth, Mr. J. Chalaturnyk, Mr. D. Chaze, Mrs. S. Deverdenne, Mr. S. Dychko, Mrs. M. Dykes, Mrs. K. Elliott, Mrs. L. Fraser, Margaret Gibson, Miss B. Hooper, Victor Hooper, Mrs. L. Horrill, Mr. W. Humiski, Mr. F. Linklater, Miss K. MacDonald, Lawrence Melnyk, Miss G. Michaluk, Mrs. E. Perchaluk, Frieda Psooy, Miss I. Schmidt, Mrs. S. Sellors, Walter Shurraw, Mr. D. Skinner, Ann Stadnyk, Mrs. P. Stewart, Miss M. Szymanski, Mrs. P. Ternovetsky, Mr. H. Wahl, Mr. N. Whitley, Mrs. B. Wynes

1977-1978

Mr. G. Bolin, Mrs. J. Booth, Mr. J. Chalaturnyk, Mr. D. Chaze, Mrs. S. Deverdenne, Mr. S. Dychko, Mrs. M. Dykes, Mrs. K. Elliott, Miss Ennerson, Margaret Gibson, Mr. Gunther, Victor Hooper, Mrs. L. Horrill, Mrs. Howie, Mr. W. Humiski, Mr. F. Linklater, Miss K. MacDonald, Miss Martin, Lawrence Melnyk, Miss G. Michaluk, Frieda Psooy, Miss I. Schmidt, Mrs. S. Sellors, Ann Stadnyk, Mrs. P. Stewart, Miss M. Szymanski, Mr. H. Wahl, Mr. N. Whitley, Mrs. B. Wynes

1978-1979

Mr. G. Bolin, Mrs. J. Booth, Mr. J. Chalaturnyk, Mr. D. Chaze, Mrs. Crawford, Mrs. Desilet, Mr. S. Dychko, Mrs. M. Dykes, Mrs. L. Fraser, Margaret Gibson, Mrs. Gregory, Mr. Gunther, Miss B. Hooper, Victor Hooper, Mr. W. Humiski, Ms. Kempa, Miss MacFadyen, Miss Martin, Lawrence Melnyk, Miss G. Michaluk, Mr. Negrych, Mr. Nestreck, Mrs. Parr, Miss I. Schmidt, Mr. D. Skinner, Ann Stadnyk, Mrs. P. Stewart, Miss M. Szymanski, Mrs. Turko, Mr. H. Wahl, Mr. N. Whitley

Alexander Ross School

Architectural Sketch of Alexander Ross School (circa 1976)
Source: St. James Assiniboia School Division

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Deaf and Dumb Institute / Manitoba School for the Deaf (Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Manitoba Teachers’ College / Canadian Mennonite University (500 Shaftesbury Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba School for the Deaf / Manitoba Vocational Centre / Prince Charles School / Prince Charles Education Resource Centre (1075 Wellington Avenue, Winnipeg)