Historic Sites of Manitoba: Grant Park High School (450 Nathaniel Street, Winnipeg)

Robert Hugh Wellwood (1901-1983)

J. L. Wright

Henri Enns

Cameron Laird Connell (1913-2010)

Henry Trevor “Harry” Edwards (1921-2017)

Mrs. D. Campbell, J. Chupik, Mrs. E. A. Colville, Marjorie G. Dance, J. Devine, J. Dickison, C. Duggan, Mrs. I. Dunlop, Mrs. I. E. Grant, A. Gwynne, Miss E. Hogue, Miss D. Holtby, H. A. Joseph, Miss C. Laird, Miss M. Lamont, Miss M. Leverson, Herbert E. Lother, Mrs. M. Lough, J. C. Love, G. Marcoux, Wilfred Theodore Morris, J. Mosquin, Miss M. McInnis, Miss G. Neithercut, Miss F. Nightingale, Mrs. H. Payne, T. E. Peterson, C. Price, A. O. Purdy, Donald A. Schmidt, Mrs. M. Skene, Miss E. P. Smith, Murray Smith, Nettie K. Stadnyk, L. Takoski, B. Unruh, R. J. Wolfe, W. T. Zyla

1961-1962

Mrs. M. Bachman, Mrs. M. Browning, S. M. Bullock, Mrs. D. Campbell, Mrs. J. Cartwright, Mrs. E. A. Colville, C. S. Craig, J. Devine, J. Dickison, Mrs. I. Dunlop, Mrs. J. R. Evans, Miss S. Fraser, J. W. Free, Miss R. C. Freeberg, John R. Gawryluk, Mrs. L. E. Grant, A. Gwynne, William A. Hallonquist, Mrs. E. Hogue, Miss D. Holtby, H. A. Joseph, George Kroeker, Miss C. Laird, Miss M. Lamont, Miss H. Loewen, Herbert E. Lother, J. C. Love, G. Marcoux, F. Martin, Miss M. McInnis, Wilfred Theodore Morris, J. Mosquin, Charles V. P. McCullough, Miss G. Neithercut, Miss F. Nightingale, Mrs. H. Payne, D. H. Peto, C. Price, G. D. Pries, A. O. Purdy, Miss B. A. Rhind, Donald A. Schmidt, Mrs. M. Skene, Miss E. P. Smith, Murray Smith, Nettie K. Stadnyk, Stanley Steinman, L. Sutton, L. Takoski, B. Unruh, H. Unruh, Mrs. I. Urquhart, R. J. Wolfe, Mrs. J. Wood, W. T. Zyla

1962-1963

Mrs. A. Bachman, Miss A. Bancroft, Mrs. F. Brown, Mrs. M. Browning, Mrs. D. Campbell, Mrs. E. Colville, Mrs. Martha Cowen, Mr. C. Craig, Mr. J. Devine, Mr. J. Dickison, Mrs. I. Dunlop, Mrs. E. Franks, Mr. J. Free, John R. Gawryluk, Mrs. I. Grant, Mr. L. Green, Mr. E. Gridley, William A. Hallonquist, Miss D. Holtby, Bill Humphrey, R. Marvin Johnson, Mr. H. Joseph, George Kroeker, Miss C. Laird, Miss M. Lamont, Mr. L. Lesyk, Miss H. Loewen, Herbert E. Lother, Mr. J. Love, Miss D. Lucas, Mr. M. MacDonald, Charles V. P. McCullough, Mr. G. Marcoux, Mr. B. Martens, Wilfred Theodore Morris, Mr. J. Mosquin, Miss G. Neithercut, Mrs. E. Norquay, Mrs. H. Payne, Mr. D. H. Peto, Mr. C. Price, Mr. G. W. Proctor, Mr. A. Purdy, Miss B. Rhind, Mrs. J. Russell, Mr. D. Schmidt, Miss E. P. Smith, Murray Smith, Mrs. N. Stadnyk, Mr. L.C. Steeves, Stanley Steinman, Mr. L. Sutton, Mr. W. Swan, Mrs. M. Swinden, Mr. L. Takoski, Mrs. I. Thiessen, Mr. H.B. Unruh, Mrs. T. Urquhart, Mr. R. J. Wolfe, Mr. S. Wujec, Mr. W. T. Zyla

1963-1964

Miss A. Antoniak, Mrs. M. Bachman, Miss A. M. Bancroft, Mrs. M. Browning, Mrs. D. Campbell, Mrs. E. A. Colville, Mrs. Martha Cowen, C. S. Craig, J. Devine, J. Dickison, Mrs. I. Dunlop, George H. Enns, Miss I. Fenwick, D. Ferries, Mrs. E. Franks, J. W. Free, John R. Gawryluk, Mrs. I. E. Grant, L. Green, E. E. Gridley, William A. Hallonquist, Mrs. C. Haydey, Miss D. Holtby, R. Marvin Johnson, H. A. Joseph, Mrs. R. Keynes, Mrs. M. A. Kirby, George Kroeker, Miss C. Laird, Miss M. Lamond, L. Lesyk, Miss H. Loewen, Herbert E. Lother, J. C. Love, Miss D. Lucas, M. Macdonald, E. M. Mallon, Miss L. E. Manaigre, G. Marcoux, B. Martens, Charles V. P. McCullough, Wilfred Theodore Morris, J. Mosquin, Miss G. Neithercut, Mrs. H. Payne, T. L. Peck, D. H. Peto, Miss A. Phillips, C. Price, G. Proctor, A. O. Purdy, Donald A. Schmidt, Mrs. B. Sharpe, Miss E. P. Smith, Murray Smith, R. J. Spivak, Nettie K. Stadnyk, L. C. Steeves, Stanley Steinman, L. Sutton, W. Swan, Mrs. M. Swinden, L. Takoski, Mrs. I. Thiessen, Mrs. I. Urquhart, D. M. Weiss, R. J. Wolfe, S. Wuject, O. Yakimischak

1964-1965

Mrs. A. Bachman, Mr. F. Borowski, Mrs. M. Browning, Mrs. D. Campbell, Alice Cheatley, Mrs. L. Coles, Mrs. E. Colville, Mrs. Martha Cowen, Mr. C. Craig, Mr. J. Devine, Mr. J. Dickison, Mrs. I. Dunlop, George H. Enns, Mr. P. B. Enns, Mrs. A. Fairley, Miss I. Fenwick, Mr. R. A. Ferniuk, Mr. D. Ferries, Mrs. E. Franks, Mr. J. Free, Mr. D. Gillies, Mrs. S. Gonnon, John R. Gawryluk, Mrs. I. Grant, Mr. L. Green, Mr. E. Gridley, William A. Hallonquist, Mrs. C. Haydey, Miss D. Holtby, Miss J. Jacob, R. Marvin Johnson, Mr. H. Joseph, Mrs. R. Keynes, George Kroeker, Mr. L. Lahaie, Miss C. Laird, Mr. L. Lesyk, Miss H. Loewen, Herbert E. Lother, Mr. J. Love, Miss D. Lucas, Mr. M. MacDonald, Mr. E. M. Mallon, Miss L. E. Manaigre, Mr. G. Marcoux, Mr. B. Martens, Miss M. McKey, Wilfred Theodore Morris, Mr. J. Mosquin, Miss G. Neithercut, Mr. T. L. Peck, Mr. D. H. Peto, Miss A. Phillips, Miss J. Pickard, Mr. C. Price, Mr. G. W. Proctor, Miss S. Prucyk, Mr. A. Purdy, Miss H. Rejkowich, William H. Rentz, Mr. D. Schmidt, Miss V. Scott, Mrs. B. Sharpe, Miss E. P. Smith, Murray Smith, Mr. R. J. Spivak, Nettie K. Stadnyk, Stanley Steinman, Mr. L. Sutton, Mr. W. Swan, Mrs. M. Swinden, Mr. L. Takoski, Mrs. I. Thiessen, Mr. H. B. Unruh, Mrs. T. Urquhart, Mr. D. M. Weiss, Mr. R. J. Wolfe, Mr. S. Wujec, Mr. O. Yakimischak

1965-1966

William H. Rentz, ?

1966-1967

William H. Rentz, ?

1967-1968

Miss B. C. Affleck, Mrs. M. Bachman, Mrs. J. D. Bandler, G. Bell, Miss M. Bergen, G. Bertholet, R. T. Boak, F. Borowski, Frank Fred Boychuk, J. L. Brown, E. Buchel, Mrs. D. Campbell, Alice Cheatley, Miss L. Coles, Mrs. E. Colville, J. Couling, J. H. Coyle, C. Craig, Mrs. L. Davison, J. Devine, J. Dickison, J. Doerksen, Mrs. I. Dunlop, Mrs. S. Eggerer, George H. Enns, Miss I. Fenwick, P. R. Fortune, Mrs. E. Franks, J. Free, Mrs. S. Gannon, G. Goodman, Miss B. Graham, Mrs. I. Grant, L. Green, E. Gridley, J. Grist, Miss A. Hall, Walter Chester Hawn, Mrs. C. Haydey, Miss D. Holtby, R. Marvin Johnson, A. Joseph, Miss E. Kiernan, George Kroeker, L. Lesyk, Miss R. Levene, Herbert E. Lother, J. Love, Miss D. Lucas, Mrs. L. Lyons, Miss L. Manaigre, B. Martens, Miss S. McEwan, William A. Milton, Z. Mohanned, H. Nemish, Mrs. F. E. North, Mrs. E. Peterson, Florence Pierce, W. B. Pirnie, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss H. Rejkowich, William H. Rentz, Mrs. B. Sharpe, F. Sigurdson, Mrs. E. Smith, J. Smith, R. Spivak, Nettie K. Stadnyk, Stanley Steinman, H. Sutton, Mrs. M. Swinden, L. Takoski, A. J. Tetrault, Mrs. I. Thiessen, H. Topnik, Miss A. Waller, W. Watts, D. Weiss, R. Whitlaw, W. Wiebe, J. Wilkinson, R. Wolfe

1968-1969

Miss B. C. Affleck, Mrs. M. Bachman, Miss A. M. Bancroft, Mrs. J. D. Bandler, Miss M. Bergen, Mrs. F. Berman, G. Bertholet, R. T. Boak, F. Borowski, J. L. Brown, E. Buchel, Mrs. D. Campbell, Miss L. Coles, Mrs. E. Colville, J. Couling, J. H. Coyle, C. Craig, Mrs. D. Craton, Mrs. J. W. Cullen, Mrs. L. Davison, J. Dickison, Mrs. D. Duncan, Mrs. I. Dunlop, George H. Enns, Mrs. K. Farley, Miss I. Fenwick, J. Free, H. Goertzen, Mrs. R. Goldberg, G. Goodman, Miss B. Graham, Miss C. M. Grant, L. Green, E. Gridley, G. Grist, Walter Chester Hawn, Mrs. C. Haydey, Miss D. Holtby, J. Hunt, R. Marvin Johnson, A. Joseph, M. Kereluk, George Kroeker, L. Lesyk, H. Lother, J. Love, Mrs. L. Lyons, Miss S. McEwan, Miss L. Manaigre, B. Martens, William A. Milton, Z. Mohammed, H. Nemish, Mrs. H. K. Nicolle, Mrs. E. Peterson, Florence Pierce, W. B. Pirnie, Miss S. Prucyk, Miss H. Rejkowich, William H. Rentz, Miss R. Russell, K. Schwabe, Mrs. B. Sharpe, A. F. Sigurdson, J. Simpson, Mrs. M. Singleton, D. Smith, Mrs. E. Smith, J. Smith, Miss P. Smith, R. Spivak, Nettie K. Stadnyk, Stanley Steinman, H. Sutton, Mrs. M. Swinden, L. Takoski, A. J. Tetrault, H. Topnik, Miss M. A. Waller, W. Watts, D. Weiss, R. Whitlaw, J. Wilkinson, L. Wiss, Mrs. R. Young

?, Ronald C. Kirbyson, ?

Among the other teachers of Grant Park High School were Maxine Geller and Fanny Ivy Parr Shaw.