Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 141 years


Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gimli War Memorial (First Avenue, Gimli, RM of Gimli)

Located in Gimli, this monument was a 1967 centennial project of the Royal Canadian Legion (Gimli Branch). This stone and brick cenotaph is dedicated to the fallen in First World War, Second World War, and Korean War. It was designed and built by a local artisan, Leonard Ciszewski.

Gimli War Memorial

Gimli War Memorial (2010)
Source: Gordon Goldsborough

Gimli War Memorial

Gimli War Memorial (July 2019)
Source: Darryl Toews

Site Coordinates (lat/long): N50.63149, W96.98555
denoted by symbol on the map above

First World War

Name

Occupation

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Leifer Arason
[108 Battalion]

Fisherman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

1892

13 February 1918

Reginald Walter Joseph Chiswell

Clerk (retired)

Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery

Corporal

26 June 1874

27 September 1918

St. Clair Dunn
[Medical College, Pharmacy, 108 Battalion]

Physician & Pharmacist

Canadian Army Medical Corps attached to Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Captain

22 December 1880

9 March 1918

Baldur Kristjanson

Painter

44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

9 October 1892

11 August 1918

Peter Olson

Fisherman

16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

23 August 1884

16 August 1918

Karl Herbert Peturson

Farmer

1st Depot Battalion, Manitoba Regiment

Private

1 June 1897

6 November 1918

Archibald John Polson
[108 Battalion]

Clerk

Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Private

25 November 1895

1 September 1917

Julius Stefanson
[108 Battalion]

Student

78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry

Private

31 July 1896

9 April 1917

Second World War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

Oliver Amy Barron

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

6 September 1921

19 December 1941

Henry Joseph Paul Bazinet

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

11 January 1913

12 June 1945

Rose Beardy

2 Anti-Tank Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

31 December 1918

30 July 1944

Samuel Campbell

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

8 March 1905

19 August 1942

David Chaboyer

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

3 June 1921

13 March 1945

Marcel Chaboyer

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

4 April 1920

19 December 1941

William John Cosens

Algonquin Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

26 June 1920

27 October 1944

Leonard Victor Crate

Royal Canadian Artillery

Bombardier

23 January 1918

5 January 1945

Donald Laverne Crave
[Armstrong]

Perth Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

25 May 1922

10 December 1944

Sigurjon Einarsson

405 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

16 December 1916

30 January 1944

Douglas Elmes

10th Armoured Regiment, Fort Garry Horse, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Trooper

17 October 1921

8 August 1944

Ingvi Swain Erickson

H.M.C.S. Alberni, Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve

Telegraphist

17 April 1923

21 August 1944

Albert Fortin

Les Fusiliers Mont-Royal, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

18 February 1918

8 August 1944

Alexis Fortin

3 Field Company, Royal Canadian Engineers

Sapper

1 May 1919

28 December 1943

John Stanley Fussey

British Columbia Regiment, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Rifleman

22 July 1919

3 March 1942

Alexander Garonski
[Morris]

21 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Leading Aircraftman

30 October 1914

1 March 1943

Emile Yves Genest

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

11 June 1924

10 October 1944

Gustave Geske

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

21 May 1920

10 December 1945

Robert Lyle Gray

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

14 March 1909

8 June 1944

John Thomas Gunson

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

23 April 1919

6 June 1944

Wilfred Arthur Gunson

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

25 November 1921

20 July 1944

Mike Haluik

Essex Scottish Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

17 August 1921

10 November 1944

Arthur Hibbert

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

5 May 1921

5 August 1944

James Stuart Higginson

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

1 November 1915

14 October 1944

Joseph Holiday

Algonquin Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

20 April 1913

10 August 1944

Morris Alexander Isfeld

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

1 May 1921

25 November 1945

Herbert John Johnson

Seaforth Highlanders of Canada

Private

21 August 1919

23 May 1944

Julius Bjorn Johnson

419 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

4 January 1916

25 June 1943

Kristinn Gudmundur Johnson

159 (R.A.F.) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

27 December 1923

9 February 1945

Joseph Ovide Klyne

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

12 December 1920

21 October 1944

William Howard Knox

Royal Canadian Engineers

Sapper

28 May 1920

8 August 1944

Ernest Lavallee

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

30 April 1920

27 February 1944

Thorhall Baldur Lifman

428 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flight Sergeant

9 August 1921

18 August 1943

Percy Charles Lincoln

6 Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

5 February 1911

12 July 1944

Stefan August Loftson

9 (R.A.F.) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

26 May 1923

24 February 1944

Harry Machura

Lincoln and Welland Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

8 July 1922

23 April 1945

Charles Mackie

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

2 January 1911

8 August 1944

Daniel Malofie

214 (R.A.F.) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Pilot Officer

17 August 1910

3 July 1942

Arnie Paull Matheson

Royal Canadian Engineers

Sapper

16 April 1906

14 July 1940

George Theodore Matynia

427 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

15 January 1923

26 June 1943

William McLeod

Canadian Scottish Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

9 December 1920

15 August 1944

Stanley James Mercer

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

10 February 1916

18 August 1944

Arthur Murdock

Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

7 March 1920

27 August 1945

Einer Roland Otter

2nd Armoured Regiment, Lord Strathcona’s Horse (Royal Canadians), Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Trooper

18 February 1920

1 September 1944

Carl O. Overby
[Woodlands]

Royal Canadian Engineers

Lance Sergeant

21 August 1919

1 April 1945

Percy Parisian
[Rifles, Selkirk]

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

31 July 1923

8 June 1944

Sydney Parisian
[Selkirk]

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

23 January 1914

2 October 1944

Victor Edwin Patton
[Selkirk]

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Lance Corporal

3 November 1922

14 August 1944

Arthur Conrad Peloquin

Le Regiment de la Chaudière, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Sergeant

23 May 1913

27 June 1945

Edmund Podborochinski

101 (R.A.F.) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

13 November 1921

29 December 1943

Sidney George Price

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

16 September 1911

10 October 1944

William Harry Thomas Rankel

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

7 April 1922

27 February 1945

Kenneth Victor Rose

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

25 September 1916

8 August 1944

William John Henry Rushforth

102 (R.A.F.) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

30 April 1912

17 June 1944

Charles Rychlicki
[Armstrong]

South Saskatchewan Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

15 August 1923

20 July 1944

Emery Savage

Royal Canadian Air Force

Sergeant

1 October 1916

2 January 1944

Kenneth Scribe

Highland Light Infantry of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

10 April 1921

11 October 1944

Hjalmer Sellgren
[Armstrong]

Royal Canadian Air Force

Aircraftman 2nd Class

16 January 1922

26 August 1943

Kjartan Sigurdson
[Rifles]

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

6 November 1915

8 June 1944

Jean Josep Anthony “Tony” Sioux

Winnipeg Grenadiers, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

9 April 1919

16 November 1942

Clarence Percy Skerritt

Regina Rifle Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

25 April 1923

13 June 1944

Oscar George Solmundson

162 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

3 December 1912

3 April 1945

Kjartan Ari Solmundsson
[City of Winnipeg]

426 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force

Flying Officer

27 September 1915

28 January 1944

George Spilchak Springfield

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

27 January 1922

6 June 1944

Roy David Stamm

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

20 September 1925

16 February 1945

Robert McLean Stevenson
[Selkirk]

Royal Canadian Artillery

Gunner

5 October 1918

24 October 1944

Cyril Angus Stodgell

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Corporal

15 April 1921

11 September 1944

Cecil Edward Switzer

18th Armoured Car Regiment, 12th Manitoba Dragoons, Royal Canadian Armoured Corps

Trooper

31 August 1921

20 April 1945

James Cory Thompson
[Whitemouth]

Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps

Private

2 January 1911

29 January 1942

William Archie Thompson

The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) of Canada

Private

29 December 1923

26 August 1944

Adolph Weidner

Regina Rifle Regiment, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

16 August 1916

18 August 1944

John Burns Wright

Lake Superior Regiment (Motor), Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

13 January 1917

13 November 1944

Joseph Yakymiw

Queen’s Own Cameron Highlanders of Canada, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Private

19 January 1920

22 July 1944

Edward Zadworny
[Springfield]

Royal Winnipeg Rifles, Royal Canadian Infantry Corps

Rifleman

18 October 1922

5 July 1944

 

Korean War

Name

Service

Rank

Birth Date

Death Date

 

 

 

 

 

Sources:

For the names of First World War casualities from Manitoba who do not appear on any physical monument in the province, see the Manitoba Historical Society War Memorial. If you know of a name that is omitted from this list, please contact the MHS War Memorial Researcher Darryl Toews (darryl@mhs.mb.ca).

Soldiers of the First World War - Canadian Expeditionary Force, Library and Archives Canada.

Canadian Virtual War Memorial, Veterans Affairs Canada.

Financial support for research reported on this page was provided by the Manitoba Heritage Grants Program (2015-2016).

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough, Darryl Toews, and Tim Worth.

Page revised: 29 September 2019

Historic Sites of Manitoba

This is a collection of historic sites in Manitoba compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Browse lists of:
Museums/Archives | Buildings | Monuments | Cemeteries | Locations | Other

Please note that inclusion in this collection does not mean that a particular site has special status or protection. Some sites are on private property and permission must be secured from the owner prior to visiting.

Site information is provided by the Manitoba Historical Society as a free public service only for non-commercial purposes.


Search Tips | Suggest a Site | FAQ | Acknowledgements

Send inquiries to the MHS Webmaster.

MHS YouTube Channel

Back to top of page

For queries on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2020 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.