Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg General Hospital (Bannatyne Avenue, Winnipeg)

The Winnipeg General Hospital traces its origins to 1872. Three years later, A. G. B. Bannatyne and Andrew McDermot donated a plot of land in Winnipeg for construction of a 20-bed hospital, erected in 1882. When that building proved insufficient for the needs of the community, Bannatyne and McDermot exchanged it for a larger site—bounded on the east by Olivia Street and on the west by Emily Street, on the south by McDermot Avenue and on the north by William Avenue. The first hospital building, now long gone, was constructed here between 1884 and 1885. Through the years, many more buildings would be constructed as part of the growing hospital.

On 1 February 1972, the Winnipeg General Hospital was amalgamated with the Winnipeg Children’s Hospital and Winnipeg Rehabilitation Hospital to become the Health Sciences Centre.

Winnipeg General Hospital

Postcard view of the Winnipeg General Hospital (circa 1906)