Historic Sites of Manitoba: Rosery School No. 1907 (RM of Armstrong)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Rosery School District in the Rural Municipality of Armstrong was organized formally in September 1917 using land that had formerly been part of the Morning Star School District No. 1531 as well as some non-districted land. In 1918, a $2,000 wooden-frame schoolhouse was built, based on architectural drawings by Eldred Dodsworth Tuttle, at 17-20-2 West. In December 1918, a further $700 was borrowed to dig a well, erect a stable, complete furnishing the schoolhouse, and expand the structure to 20 feet by 32 feet.

On 7 June 1920, an honour roll for students of Rosery School who were killed during military service in the First World War was unveiled in a ceremony at the school. The present whereabouts of the roll is unknown.

District enrollment would peak around 15 pupils, though it dropped off quickly. The school closed in the early 1920s, after which the roughly half-dozen pupils went to schools in adjacent districts. By the spring of 1926, classes for the majority of remaining pupils were held in the Booth School District. In November 1926, the district took out a $2,000 loan and relocated the Rosery School building from NE-4-20-2W to SW-14-19-2W where it became New Booth School. In May 1936, the Rosery School District was dissolved and its catchment area became part of the Armstrong Municipal School District No. 1842.

Among the teachers of Rosery School were Robert McKee Frayne (Fall 1919), Mary I. Souter (Spring 1920 - Fall 1921), and Ellen G. Roman (Spring 1922).

Rosery School

First World War Casualties