Memorable Manitobans: George William Northwood (1876-1959)

George William Northwood

Architect, war hero.

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 12 December 1876, son of William Northwood and Margaret Wilson, he was educated the Ottawa College Institute and McGill University (Montreal). In 1900, he commenced a career as an architect with K. Arnoldi of Ottawa.

In 1905, he came to Winnipeg and practiced until early 1907 with William Wallace Blair. He was responsible for designing many fine buildings around the city. He also had a business interest in the Manitoba Linseed Oil Company and National Securities Company.

With the outbreak of the First World War, when he went overseas with the 8th Battalion. Captured by the Germans in April 1915, he was held in a prisoner of war camp with John Kidd Bell. He returned to Winnipeg in 1918 as a Major, having been awarded the Military Cross. He established the architectural firm of Northwood and Chivers in partnership with Cyril William Upton Chivers.

From 1931 to 1933, he was Dominion superintendent of unemployment and farm relief. He was a Chairman of the Sanatorium Board of Manitoba (1943-1948). He was elected a Fellow of the Royal Architectural Institute of Canada in 1938. He was President of the Manitoba Association of Architects (1923) and Manitoba Club (1931-1932). Later in his life he was President of the Northern Canadian Mortgage Company.

In 1906, he married Augusta Campion “Gussie” Simson (c1880-1960) of Thorold, Ontario and they had four daughters: Mary Frances Margaret Northwood (1907-1994, wife of Richard Henry Gardyne Bonnycastle), Margaret Constance Northwood (1909-?), Rosamund Campion Northwood (1911-?, wife of Charles Pritchard), and Barbara Northwood (1915-?, wife of George Blackwell).

He died at Winnipeg on 15 December 1959 and was buried in the St. John’s Cathedral Cemetery.

Some of his architectural works in Manitoba included: