Memorable Manitobans: John Kidd Bell (1886-1942)

John Kidd Bell

Lawyer, soldier.

Born at Aberdeen, Scotland on 23 May 1886, he was educated at Eaton House (Hull, Yorkshire, England) and Albany Academy (Glasgow), and studied law at the University of Glasgow before coming to Winnipeg in 1913, where he practiced with the law firm of Andrews, Andrews, Burbidge and Bell.

At the outbreak of the First World War, he enlisted in the 90th Regiment, Royal Winnipeg Rifles and went overseas as a Lieutenant. Badly gassed and taken prisoner in April 1915, he was held in a German prisoner of war camp along with George William Northwood, H. E. L. Owen, George Frank Andrews (son of George William Andrews), and William O'Grady (son of John Waller de Courcy O’Grady).

Transferred to interment in Switzerland near the end of 1917, he remained there until the end of the war. He then returned to Winnipeg as a Captain, continuing his military work as a member of the army reserves, and serving for two years as Commanding Officer of the Winnipeg Rifles.

He and wife Georgina Drummond Summers (1889-1957) had three children: Nancy Porteous Bell (1920-1979, wife of George B. Macgillivray), James Irving Bell (1924-1972), and Alfred Summers “Alf” Bell (1928-1996). At the time of his death, he lived at 726 Warsaw Avenue. He was a member of Augustine United Church. He took an active interest in the Boy Scouts and served on the council of the south district of the Boy Scout Association.

He died at Rochester, Minnesota on 17 September 1942 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.