Manitoba Historical Society
     Keeping history alive for over 140 years

 

Pay & Donate in the MHS Online Shop

Manitoba History No. 89
Manitoba
History

No. 89

AGM 2019
MHS
Annual
General
Meeting

Spring Field Trip 2019
MHS
Spring
Field Trip

Summer Field Trip 2019
MHS
Summer
Field Trip

Fall Field Trip 2019
MHS
Fall
Field Trip

War Memorials in Manitoba
War
Memorials
in Manitoba

This Old Elevator
This Old
Elevator

Abandoned Manitoba
Abandoned
Manitoba

Memorable Manitobans
Memorable
Manitobans

Historic Sites of Manitoba
Historic Sites
of Manitoba

Events in Manitoba History: Manitoba Provincial Election (1927)

Link to:
Provincial General Election (1922) | Provincial General Election (1932)

The Manitoba general election of 1927 was held on 28 June. The results were as follows:

Party

Leader

Seats

Progressive

John Bracken (1883-1969)

29

Conservative

Fawcett Gowler Taylor (1878-1940)

15

Liberal

Hugh Amos Robson (1871-1945)

7

Labour

John Queen (1882-1946)

3

Independent

-

1

Total

55

The voting results for individual constituencies were as follows:

Constituency

Candidate

Party

Votes

Arthur

Duncan Lloyd McLeod (1874-1935)

Liberal

1,226

Arthur Ross

Conservative

902

Assiniboia

Joseph Henry Cotter (1872-1937)

Conservative

1,963

Robert Boyd “R. B.” Russell (1888-1964)

Labour

1,535

Charles Leonard Richardson (1884-1939)

Independent Progressive

668

Andrew Watson Myles (1884-1970)

Liberal

659

Alex S. Peldron

Progressive

471

Beautiful Plains

Adalbert James Moses Poole (1881-1970)

Progressive

1549

Ernest Harold Whelpley (1890-1960)

Conservative

1153

Stanley H. Kerr

Liberal

511

Birtle

John William Pratt (1894-1973)

Progressive

1,215

Albert J. McLeod

Liberal

1,071

Alfred Stephen Arnold (1865-1936)

Conservative

635

Brandon City

John Henry Edmison (1875-1932)

Independent

3,526

William Hill

Labour

1,288

Henry William “Harry” Cater (1869-1945)

Progressive

489

Carillon

Albert Prefontaine (1861-1935)

Progressive

1,604

Thomas Boniface Molloy (1878-1948)

Liberal

458

Cypress

William Hooey Spinks (1873-1949)

Conservative

1,320

Andrew Moore

Progressive

1,189

J. F. Dandson

Liberal

311

Dauphin

Robert George Ferguson (1866-1957)

Conservative

1,350

George Hastings Palmer (1881-1947)

Progressive

1,064

Archibald Esplen (1864-1933)

Liberal

647

Deloraine

Hugh McKenzie (1870-1957)

Progressive

1,299

A. T. Hainsworth

Conservative

1,147

Peter Spence

Liberal

369

Dufferin

John Alfred Munn (1882-1942)

Progressive

1,790

A. E. Shewfelt

Conservative

1,047

Gavin Allan Hall (1898-1948)

Liberal

307

Emerson

Robert Franklin Curran (1883-1958)

Progressive

975

Herbert Henry Wright (1880-1944)

Liberal

787

J. Kulackowsky

Independent

637

Dymtro Yakimischak (1888-1958)

Independent

371

R. Whitman

Conservative

313

P. Tanchuk

Independent

0

Ethelbert

Nicholas Apoluner Hryhorczuk (1888-1979)

Progressive

1,302

Peter Melnyk

Independent

917

Fairford

Stuart Sinclair Garson (1898-1977)

Progressive

501

Albert Walmsley Kirvan (1870-1952)

Liberal

416

R. H. Francis

Conservative

296

Fisher

Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky (1887-1969)

Progressive

754

Henry Liddell Mabb (1872-1960)

Conservative

310

George Waldron Prout (1878-c1980)

Liberal

179

Charles Cinpak

Independent

12

Gilbert Plains

Arthur Ritchie Berry (1879-1943)

Progressive

1,021

Samuel Hughes (1873-1940)

Conservative

592

J. G. Vance

Liberal

315

Gimli

Ingimar Ingaldson (1888-1934)

Progressive

1,231

Einar Sigurjon Jonasson (1887-1935)

Liberal

1,038

Michael Rojeski (1884-1965)

Independent

619

Nicholas Boychuk

Independent

238

Gisli Sigmundson

Conservative

199

Dmytro Derhak

Independent

49

Gladstone

William Morton (1884-1958)

Progressive

1,311

John Foster

Independent

624

Glenwood

James Washington Breakey (1865-1952)

Liberal

1,217

Samuel Henry Forrest (1873-1963)

Progressive

850

Frederick A. Cross

Conservative

544

Hamiota

Thomas Wolstenholme (1870-1952)

Progressive

1,086

William Edward Warren

Conservative

520

William Braid

Liberal

462

Iberville

Arthur Rivers Boivin (1878-1951)

Progressive

Acclaim

Kildonan and St. Andrews

James Osborne McLenaghen (1892-1950)

Conservative

1,530

Walter Henry Gabriel “Harry” Gibbs (1872-1952)

Liberal

1,456

Charles Albert Tanner (1887-1970)

Progressive

1,134

Killarney

John Bell Laughlin (1879-1941)

Conservative

1,189

Andrew Edmond Foster (1867-1956)

Progressive

934

Lakeside

Douglas Lloyd Campbell (1895-1995)

Progressive

1,442

John Pigott “Jack” Bend (1883-1969)

Conservative

1,274

Lansdowne

Tobias Crawford Norris (1861-1936)

Liberal

1,947

Ellis David Alder (1897-1977)

Conservative

550

La Verendrye

Phillipe Adjutor “Pete” Talbot (1879-1967)

Progressive

1,074

J. Napoleon Landry

Liberal

581

Dr. Paul Royal

Conservative

440

Manitou

Joseph Prospere Lusignan (1876-1967)

Conservative

1,467

George Compton (1872-1950)

Progressive

1,338

Charles A. Jopp

Liberal

541

Minnedosa

Earl James Rutledge (1894-1975)

Conservative

1,595

Norman P. Shuttleworth

Progressive

1,581

Walter Richardson

Liberal

572

Morden & Rhineland

Hugh McGavin (1874-1958)

Conservative

1,252

John Henry Black

Progressive

1,132

Peter Bueckert

Liberal

518

Morris

William Reid Clubb (1884-1962)

Progressive

1,663

Walter J. Fulton

Liberal

285

Mountain

Irving Moffat Cleghorn (1863-1929)

Liberal

1,578

Charles Reginald Cannon (1866-1951)

Progressive

1,494

Norfolk

John Muirhead (1877-1954)

Progressive

1,341

Reuben James Waugh (1875-1945)

Conservative

1,307

Portage la Prairie

Fawcett Gowler Taylor (1878-1940)

Conservative

1,580

Sydney McKay

Liberal

795

Roblin

Frederic Young Newton (1870-1959)

Conservative

1,057

H. H. Simpson

Progressive

734

D. Rostoky

Liberal

270

Rockwood

William Clarke McKinnell (1873-1939)

Progressive

1,486

Major Proctor

Conservative

719

Arthur John Lobb (1871-1928)

Liberal

474

Michael Slobodianek

Independent

66

Rupertsland

Herbert Grahame Beresford (1880-1938)

Progressive

235

Frederick Charles Hamilton (1871-1949)

Liberal

160

Hyman Yewdall (1879-1947)

Conservative

81

Russell

Isaac Bertie Griffiths (1882-1970)

Progressive

1,431

Robert Peden

Conservative

1,311

William Wilber Wilfred Wilson (1885-1964)

Liberal

932

Basil Lazaruk

Independent

254

St. Boniface

Joseph Bernier (1874-1951)

Conservative

2,646

L. P. Gagnon

Liberal

2,618

Marcus Hyman (1883-1938)

Labour

1,469

H. Laurendeau

Progressive

1,188

St. Clements

Robert Alexander Hoey (1883-1965)

Progressive

2,146

Donald Andrew Ross (1856-1938)

Independent

1,436

Matthew James Stanbridge (1876-1939)

Independent

440

St. George

Skuli Sigfusson (1870-1969)

Liberal

1,006

Albert E. Kristjansson (1877-1974)

Progressive

597

Paul Reykdal

Conservative

466

Ste. Rose

Maurice Dane MacCarthy (1878-1953)

Progressive

1,161

Joseph Hamelin (1873-1947)

Conservative

960

Arthur Hurst

Liberal

358

Springfield

Murdoch Mackay (1884-1962)

Liberal

1,507

Clifford Barclay (1876-1961)

Progressive

1,489

Theodore Stefanik

Conservative

491

Swan River

Andrew McCleary (c1863-1944)

Progressive

1,347

W. H. C. Hinchliffe

Conservative

1,009

William Henry Sims (1872-1955)

Liberal

546

The Pas

John Bracken (1883-1969)

Progressive

582

Stephan Stephansson (1887-1934)

Liberal

454

Turtle Mountain

Richard Gardiner Willis (1865-1929)

Conservative

1,167

Duncan Henderson

Progressive

951

Virden

Robert Henry Mooney (1873-1953)

Progressive

Acclaim

Winnipeg (* elected)

William Sanford Evans (1869-1949) *

Conservative

4,610

Seymour James Farmer (1878-1951) *

Labour

4,610

John Thomas Haig (1877-1962) *

Conservative

4,610

William “Bill” Ivens (1878-1957) *

Labour

4,610

William James Major (1881-1953) *

Progressive

4,610

John Queen (1882-1946)*

Labour

4,610

Hugh Amos Robson (1871-1945) *

Liberal

4,610

Florence Edith McTavish Rogers (1876-1947) *

Liberal

4,610

William Verner Tobias (1892-1941) *

Conservative

4,186

Edward William Montgomery (1865-1948) *

Progressive

4,051

John Kensington Downes (1879-1944)

Independent

3,411

Theodore Alexander Hunt (1871-1934)

Conservative

2,408

Jacob Penner (1880-1965)

Communist

2,213

Duncan Cameron (1865-1948)

Liberal

2,175

Royal Burritt (1876-1962)

Progressive

1,791

Robert Durward (1885-1970)

Labour

1,691

Walter Jacobson Lindal (1887-1976)

Liberal

1,669

Ralph Maybank (1890-1965)

Liberal

1,410

Max Steinkopf (1881-1935)

Progressive

1,291

Arthur Ernest “Jack” Moore (1882-1950)

Independent

1,218

Robert Alexander Gillespie (1881-1965)

Conservative

1,116

Sam Cartwright

Labour

1,049

Francis “Frank” Sedziak (1877-1952)

Independent

861

John MacLean (1882-1977)

Liberal

792

W. A. James

Labour

562

See also:

Events in Manitoba History: Proportional Voting (1920-1957)

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Eighteenth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1927-1932)

Sources:

Manitoba Election Records (December 1870 to November 1957, June 1958 to June 1969), Manitoba Legislative Library.

Burial transcriptions, Manitoba Genealogical Society.

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 8 December 2018

Back to top of page

   


To report an error on the above page, please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home  |  Terms & Conditions  |  FAQ  |  Contact Us  |  Privacy Policy  |  Donations Policy

© 1998-2019 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.