Memorable Manitobans: Andrew Watson Myles (1884-1970)

Andrew Watson Myles

Dentist, lawyer, MLA (1916-1920).

Born at Rathwell on 18 February 1884, son of Andrew Myles (1844-1926) and Isabella Moffat Whyte (1853-1928), he was educated at the local public school and Manitoba College then took a degree in dentistry from Northwestern University (Chicago). He taught school for three years then, as of 1908, practised dentistry at Treherne. He later moved to Winnipeg.

In December 1913, he stood unsuccessfully in a federal by-election but was subsequently elected to a seat in the Manitoba Legislature at the 1915 general election. While a member of the Legislature, he joined the Canadian Army Dental Corps and served a year with Canadian troops in Europe.

On 3 April 1918, he married Verna Mae Wilton (?-1968) at East Kildonan. They had three children: Frank Owen Myles (1919-?), John Andrew “Jack” Myles (1921-?), and Ruthe Myles (?-?). He was defeated in the 1920 provincial general election by William Hooey Spinks. A year later, he enrolled in the Law School at the University of Manitoba and was called to the Manitoba Bar in 1924. His 1927 bid for the Presidency of the Liberal Party of Manitoba was unsuccessful. Later that year, he stood as a candidate in the provincial general election, for the Assiniboia constituency but was defeated by Joseph Henry Cotter. In 1928, he decided to return to dentistry.

He retired to White Rock, British Columbia in 1962 where he died on 9 May 1970.