Manitoba Historical Society
Search
MHS website:
 


MHS
Spring 2014
Field Trip


Past Lane
News


Upcoming
Events


A new
future for
Dalnavert


Manitoba
History

No. 74


Digitized
Local History
Books


Memorable
Manitobans


Historic Sites
of Manitoba


Questions on
Manitoba
History

Memorable Manitobans: Members of the Eighteenth Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (1927-1932)

Jump to:
17th Assembly (1923-1927) | 19th Assembly (1933-1936) | All Assemblies


The Assembly was elected at a general election in 1927.

Session

Opening

Prorogation

Dissolution

1

1 December 1927

16 March 1928

 

2

11 February 1929

16 May 1929

 

3

21 January 1930

14 April 1930

 

4

27 January 1931

20 April 1931

 

5

29 February 1932

7 May 1932

7 May 1932

 

John Bracken
John Bracken

(Premier)

Philippe Adjutor Talbot
Phillipe Adjutor Talbot

(Speaker)

John William Fleming
John William Fleming

(Clerk, 1927-1928)

Harry H. Dunwoody
Harry H. Dunwoody

(Clerk, 1929-1932)

John McDougall
John McDougall

(Sergeant-at-Arms, 1927-1929)

Thomas Vincent Pemble Smith
Thomas Vincent Pemble Smith
(Sergeant-at-Arms, 1930-1932)

 

 


Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky
Nicolas Volodymir Bachynsky

(Fisher)

Herbert Grahame Beresford
Herbert Grahame Beresford

(Ruperts Land)

Joseph Bernier
Joseph Bernier

(St. Boniface)

Arthur Ritchie Berry
Arthur Ritchie Berry

(Gilbert Plains)

Arthur Rivers Boivin
Arthur Rivers Boivin

(Iberville)

John Bracken
John Bracken

(The Pas)

James Washington Breakey
James Washington Breakey

(Glenwood)

Douglas Lloyd Campbell
Douglas Lloyd Campbell

(Lakeside)

Irving Moffat Cleghorn
Irving Moffat Cleghorn

(Mountain)

William Reid Clubb
William Reid Clubb

(Morris)

Joseph Henry Cotter
Joseph Henry Cotter

(Assiniboia)

Robert Franklin Curran
Robert Franklin Curran

(Emerson)

John Henry Edmison
John Henry Edmison

(Brandon City)

William Sanford Evans
William Sanford Evans

(Winnipeg)

Seymour James Farmer
Seymour James Farmer

(Winnipeg)

Robert George Ferguson
Robert George Ferguson

(Dauphin)

Stuart Sinclair Garson
Stuart Sinclair Garson

(Fairford)

Isaac Bertie Griffiths
Isaac Bertie Griffiths

(Russell)

John Thomas Haig
John Thomas Haig

(Winnipeg)

Robert Alexander Hoey
Robert Alexander Hoey

(St. Clements)

Nicholas Apoluner Hryhorczuk
Nicholas Apoluner Hryhorczuk

(Ethelbert)

Ingimar Ingaldson
Ingimar Ingaldson

(Gimli)

William Ivens
William Ivens

(Winnipeg)

John Bell Laughlin
John Bell Laughlin

(Killarney)

Joseph Prospere Lusignan
Joseph Prospere Lusignan

(Manitou)

Murdoch Mackay
Murdoch Mackay

(Springfield)

William James Major
William James Major

(Winnipeg)

Maurice Dane McCarthy
Maurice Dane MacCarthy

(Ste. Rose)

Andrew McCleary
Andrew McCleary
(Swan River)

Hugh McGavin
Hugh McGavin

(Morden-Rhineland)

Donald Gordon McKenzie
Donald Gordon McKenzie

(Lansdowne, byelection November 1928)

Hugh McKenzie
Hugh McKenzie

(Deloraine)

William Clarke McKinnell
William Clarke McKinnell

(Rockwood)

James Osborne McLenaghen
James Osborne McLenaghen

(Kildonan & St. Andrews)

Duncan Lloyd McLeod
Duncan Lloyd McLeod

(Arthur)

Edward William Montgomery
Edward William Montgomery

(Winnipeg)

Robert Henry Mooney
Robert Henry Mooney

(Virden)

William Morton
William Morton

(Gladstone)

John Muirhead
John Muirhead

(Norfolk)

John Alfred Munn
John Alfred Munn

(Dufferin)

Frederick Young Newton
Frederick Young Newton

(Roblin)

Tobias Crawford Norris
Tobias Crawford Norris

(Lansdowne)

Adalbert James Moses Poole
Adalbert James Moses Poole

(Beautiful Plains)

John William Pratt
John William Pratt

(Birtle)

Albert Prefontaine
Albert Prefontaine

(Carillon)

John Queen
John Queen

(Winnipeg)

Hugh Amos Robson
Hugh Amos Robson

(Winnipeg)

Edith Rogers
Edith Rogers

(Winnipeg)

Earl James Rutledge
Earl James Rutledge

(Minnedosa)

Skuli Sigfusson
Skuli Sigfusson

(St. George)

William Hooey Spinks
William Hooey Spinks

(Cypress)

Philippe Adjutor Talbot
Phillipe Adjutor Talbot

(La Verendrye)

Fawcett Gowler Taylor
Fawcett Gowler Taylor

(Portage la Prairie)

William Verner Tobias
William Verner Tobias

(Winnipeg)

Richard Gardiner Willis
Richard Gardiner Willis

(Turtle Mountain)

Thomas Wolstenholme
Thomas Wolstenholme

(Hamiota)

Sources:

This page was prepared by Gordon Goldsborough.

Page revised: 12 April 2014

Memorable Manitobans Memorable Manitobans

A collection of noteworthy Manitobans from the past, compiled by the Manitoba Historical Society.

Search the collection by word or phrase, name, place, occupation or other text:

Custom Search

Browse surnames beginning with:
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z | 2013


Send corrections and additions to the Memorable Manitobans Administrator at biographies@mhs.mb.ca

Suggest a Memorable Manitoban  |  Sources  |  Acknowledgements

Support the MHS and

Back to top of page

   
 

 
To report an error on the above page,
please contact the MHS Webmaster.

Home | Terms & Conditions | FAQ | Contact Us
Privacy Policy | Donations Policy
Website © 1998-2014 Manitoba Historical Society. All rights reserved.