Memorable Manitobans: William Henry Sims (1872-1954)

William Henry Sims

Farmer, municipal official, MLA (1914-1915), MLA (1916-1920).

Born at Fergus, Ontario on 4 January 1872, son of William A. Sims and Clara Last, he was educated at Brant School and the Winnipeg High School, receiving a Teachers Certificate. He served as a Councillor for the Rural Municipality of Swan River from 1907 to 1913, and Reeve of the same municipality for 1914. He was elected for the Swan River constituency in the 1914 and 1915 provincial general elections but was defeated in 1920 and 1927. He was county clerk for the municipality for ten years until retirement in 1938. He was married to Catherine Emily Marsh (c1858-1903) with whom he had a son Elmir Cecil Sims (1903-?) and three adopted children: Millie Marsh (1889-1979, wife of Murdoch Fraser) and Dora Marsh (1893-?, wife of Frank Donald Clark), and Robert “Bert” Marsh (?-?). On 30 June 1909, he married Christina Sophia M. Mounsey (1866-?). He was a member of the Masons and Presbyterian church. He died at Winnipeg on 16 August 1954. He was buried in the Birchwood Cemetery.