Memorable Manitobans: William Reid Clubb (1884-1962)

William Reid Clubb

Born on a farm near Morris on 7 October 1884, son of George Clubb and Alice Jix, he was educated at local public schools, the Agricultural College, and the University of Manitoba. He served as a member of the Morris Council (1916 to 1920), and was elected or acclaimed to the Manitoba Legislature for Morris in 1920, 1922, 1927, 1929, 1932, and 1936, including appointments as Minister of Public Works (1922-1940), Minister of Public Utilities (1928-1929), and Minister of Labour (1932-1940). He was commissioner of the Manitoba Liquor Control Board from 1940 to 1956.

On 3 December 1913, he married Gertrude Barbara Kastner. They had five children: Wilma Clubb (wife of J. A. Christie), Marguerite Clubb (wife of R. H. Sloan), Catherine Clubb (wife of J. R. Mitchell), Shirley Clubb (wife of R. G. Martin), and William G. Clubb. He was a member of the Winnipeg Rotary Club, Morris Masonic Lodge, Elmhurst Golf Club, Fellowship Club, Motor Country Club, Winnipeg Chamber of Commerce, Granite Curling Club (President), and St. George’s Anglican Church. He was made an Honorary President and Life Member of the Manitoba Curling Association, a Life Member of the Winnipeg Flying Club, a Life Member of the Manitoba Good Roads Association, and a member of the Manitoba Game and Fish Association, Morris Agricultural Society, and Whittles Point Gun Club.

He died at Morris on 11 August 1962 and was buried in the Morris Cemetery. At the time of his death, he lived at 1043 McMillan Avenue, Winnipeg. There are papers at the Archives of Manitoba.